40 USC 485: Proceeds from transfer, sale, etc., of property
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 485: Proceeds from transfer, sale, etc., of property Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 10-MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTYSUBCHAPTER II-PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
* * *
transactions, and in no event shall more than 12 per centum of the proceeds of all dispositions within each fiscal year of surplus real and related personal property be paid out of such proceeds under this authorization to meet direct expenses incurred in connection with such dispositions. Periodically, but not less often than once each year, any excess funds beyond current operating needs shall be transferred from the fund to miscellaneous receipts: Provided, That a report of receipts, disbursements, and transfers to miscellaneous receipts under this authorization shall be made annually in connection with the budget estimates to the Director of Office of Management and Budget and to the Congress.
(c) Credit to reimbursable fund or appropriation on certain transactions
Where the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds either not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other revenue or receipts, then the net proceeds of the disposition or transfer shall be credited to the reimbursable fund or appropriation or paid to the Federal agency which determined such property to be excess: Provided, That the proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts in any case when the agency which determined the property to be excess shall deem it uneconomical or impractical to ascertain the amount of net proceeds. As used in this subsection, the term "net proceeds of the disposition or transfer" means the proceeds of the disposition or transfer minus all expenses incurred for care and handling and disposition or transfer.
(d) Special account deposits
Any Federal agency disposing of surplus property under this subchapter (1) may deposit, in a special account with the Treasurer of the United States, such amount of the proceeds of such dispositions as it deems necessary to permit appropriate refunds to purchasers when any disposition is rescinded or does not become final, or payments for breach of any warranty, and (2) may withdraw therefrom amounts so to be refunded or paid, without regard to the origin of the funds withdrawn.
(e) Sale proceeds offset against price or cost of contractor's work
Where any contract entered into by an executive agency or any subcontract under such contract authorizes the proceeds of any sale of property in the custody of the contractor or subcontractor to be credited to the price or cost of the work covered by such contract or subcontract, the proceeds of any such sale shall be credited in accordance with the contract or subcontract.
(f) Acceptance of property in lieu of cash
* * *
(A) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair or environmental restoration at the military installation where the property is located.
(B) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair and for environmental restoration by the military department that had jurisdiction over the property before it was disposed of or transferred.
(3) As part of the annual request for authorizations of appropriations to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, the Secretary of Defense shall include an accounting of each transfer and disposal made in accordance with this subsection during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the request is made, including a detailed explanation of each such transfer and disposal and of the use of the proceeds received from it by the Department of Defense.
(4) This subsection does not apply to damaged or deteriorated military family housing facilities conveyed under section 2854a of title 10.
(5) For purposes of this subsection, the term "military installation" shall have the meaning given that term in section 2687(e)(1) of title 10.
(i) Recovery of costs incurred in sales of personal property
The Administrator may retain from the proceeds of sales of personal property conducted by the General Services Administration amounts necessary to recover, to the extent practicable, costs incurred by the General Services Administration (or its agent) in conducting such sales. The Administrator shall deposit amounts retained into the General Supply Fund established under section 756(a) of this title and may use such portion of amounts so deposited as is necessary to pay (1) direct costs incurred by the General Services Administration in conducting sales of personal property, and (2) indirect costs incurred by the General Services Administration that are reasonably related to those sales. Amounts retained that are not needed to pay the direct and indirect costs incurred shall periodically, but not less than annually, be transferred from the General Supply Fund to the general fund or another appropriate account in the Treasury.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §204, 63 Stat. 388 ; Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1178, 68 Stat. 1051 ; Pub. L. 86–215, Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 446 ; Pub. L. 96–41, §3(d), July 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 325 ; Pub. L. 100–612, §6, Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3181 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1786 ; Pub. L. 103–123, title IV, §7, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1247 ; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(f)(7), div. B, title XXVIII, §2818(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 510 , 555; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(18), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775 .)