40 USC 804: Interpretive transportation services; Federal areas
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 804: Interpretive transportation services; Federal areas Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 18-NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER FACILITIES; UNION STATION REDEVELOPMENT; CAPITOL GUIDE SERVICESUBCHAPTER I-UNION STATIONPart A-National Visitor Center
§804. Interpretive transportation services; Federal areas
The Secretary is directed to utilize the authority under sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of title 16, as amended and supplemented, to provide interpretive transportation services between or in Federal areas within the District of Columbia and environs, including, but not limited to, transportation of visitors on, among, and between the Mall, the Ellipse, the National Visitor Center, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, and East and West Potomac Park, and such other visitor facilities as may be established pursuant to this chapter, and, with the concurrence of the Architect of the Capitol, to provide such services on, among, and between such areas and the United States Capitol Grounds. The Secretary shall determine that such services are desirable to facilitate visitation and to insure proper management and protection of such areas. Such interpretive transportation services shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, be deemed transportation by the United States and shall be under the sole and exclusive charge and control of the Secretary.
( Pub. L. 90–264, title I, §105, Mar. 12, 1968, 82 Stat. 44 ; Pub. L. 93–62, §2, July 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 146 .)