40 USC 872: Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 872: Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSCHAPTER 19-CAPITOL AND WHITE HOUSE-PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE DEVELOPMENT
§872. Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation
(a) Establishment
There is hereby created a body corporate to be known as the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation").
(b) Dissolution
The Corporation shall be dissolved on or before April 1, 1996. Upon dissolution, assets, obligations, indebtedness, and all unobligated and unexpended balances of the Corporation shall be transferred in accordance with the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996.
(c) Board of Directors; composition
The powers and management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of fifteen members, as follows:
(1) The Secretary of the Interior;
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury;
(3) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(4) The Secretary of Transportation;
(5) The Administrator of General Services;
(6) The Mayor of the District of Columbia;
(7) The Chairman, Council of the District of Columbia; and
(8) Eight, at least four of whom shall be residents and who are registered voters of the District of Columbia, appointed by the President from private life, who shall have knowledge and experience in one or more fields of history, architecture, city planning, retailing, real estate, construction, or government.
(d) Alternate directors
Each member of the Board of Directors specified in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (c) of this section may designate another official to serve on the Board in his stead if unable to serve in person.
(e) Term of office
Each member of the Board of Directors appointed under paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of this section shall serve for a term of six years from the expiration of his predecessor's term; except that (1) any Director appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and (2) the terms of office of the Directors first taking office shall begin on October 27, 1972, and shall expire as designated at the time of appointment, two at the end of two years, two at the end of four years, and four at the end of six years. A Director may continue to serve until his successor has qualified.
(f) Chairman
The President shall designate a Chairman and a Vice Chairman from among the members of the Board of Directors, chosen from private life.
(g) Nonvoting membership on board
The Chairman, upon his appointment, shall invite to serve on the Board of Directors as nonvoting members the following:
(1) The Chairman of the Commission of Fine Arts;
(2) The Chairman of the National Capital Planning Commission;
(3) The Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution;
(4) The Director of the National Gallery of Art;
(5) The Architect of the Capitol;
(6) The Archivist of the United States;
(7) The Chairman of the District of Columbia, Commission on the Arts; and
(8) The Director of the District of Columbia Department of Housing and Community Development.
(h) Compensation
Members of the Board of Directors who are officers or employees of the Federal or District of Columbia government shall receive no additional compensation by virtue of their membership on the Board. Other members of the Board, when engaged in the activities of the Corporation, shall be entitled to receive compensation at the daily equivalent of the rate for GS–18 of the General Schedule, and travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by law (5 U.S.C. 5703(b)–(d) 1 and 5707) for persons in the Government service employed intermittently.
(i) Meetings; quorum
The Board of Directors shall meet at the call of the Chairman, who shall require it to meet not less often than once each three months. A majority of the voting members of the Board of Directors (or their designated alternates) shall constitute a quorum.
(j) Advisory Board
There shall be established a nonvoting Advisory Board of seven members appointed by the Chairman from among tenants and owners of real property within the development area. The Advisory Board shall meet at least twice annually with the Board of Directors, and shall otherwise offer such advice and assistance as may be of benefit to the Board of Directors during preparation of the development plan.
( Pub. L. 92–578, §3, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1267 ; Pub. L. 95–629, title I, §101(1)(a)–(c), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3635 ; Pub. L. 98–141, §8(c)(1), Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 910 ; Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(c) [title III, §313(g)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–156 , 1321-200; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327 .)