42 USC 10413: Family member abuse information and documentation project
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 10413: Family member abuse information and documentation project Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 110-FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES
§10413. Family member abuse information and documentation project
The Secretary shall, directly or by grant or contract-
(1) develop data on the individual develop data on the number of victims of family violence and their dependents who are homeless or institutionalized as a result of the violence and abuse they have experienced;
(2) provide for the objective documentation of data on the victims of family violence and their dependents based on injuries that are brought to the attention of domestic violence shelter, hospital, social service, or law enforcement personnel, whether or not formal civil or criminal action is taken; and
(3) provide assurances that procedures will be developed to guarantee the confidentiality of records pertaining to any individual for whom data are compiled through this subsection.
(Pub. L. 98–457, title III, §313, as added Pub. L. 100–294, title III, §303(c), Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 125 ; amended Pub. L. 102–295, title III, §319, May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 209 .)