42 USC 13212: Minimum Federal fleet requirement
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 13212: Minimum Federal fleet requirement Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 134-ENERGY POLICYSUBCHAPTER I-ALTERNATIVE FUELS-GENERAL
* * *
(b) Percentage requirements
(1) Of the total number of vehicles acquired by a Federal fleet, at least-
(A) 25 percent in fiscal year 1996;
(B) 33 percent in fiscal year 1997;
(C) 50 percent in fiscal year 1998; and
(D) 75 percent in fiscal year 1999 and thereafter,
shall be alternative fueled vehicles.
(2) The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services where appropriate, may permit a Federal fleet to acquire a smaller percentage than is required in paragraph (1), so long as the aggregate percentage acquired by all Federal fleets is at least equal to the required percentage.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "Federal fleet" means 20 or more light duty motor vehicles, located in a metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as established by the Bureau of the Census, with a 1980 population of more than 250,000, that are centrally fueled or capable of being centrally fueled and are owned, operated, leased, or otherwise controlled by or assigned to any Federal executive department, military department, Government corporation, independent establishment, or executive agency, the United States Postal Service, the Congress, the courts of the United States, or the Executive Office of the President. Such term does not include-
(A) motor vehicles held for lease or rental to the general public;
(B) motor vehicles used for motor vehicle manufacturer product evaluations or tests;
(C) law enforcement vehicles;
(D) emergency vehicles;
(E) motor vehicles acquired and used for military purposes that the Secretary of Defense has certified to the Secretary must be exempt for national security reasons; or
(F) nonroad vehicles, including farm and construction vehicles.
(c) Allocation of incremental costs
The General Services Administration and any other Federal agency that procures motor vehicles for distribution to other Federal agencies may allocate the incremental cost of alternative fueled vehicles over the cost of comparable gasoline vehicles across the entire fleet of motor vehicles distributed by such agency.
(d) Application of requirements
The provisions of section 6374 of this title relating to the Federal acquisition of alternative fueled vehicles shall apply to the acquisition of vehicles pursuant to this section.
(e) Resale
The Administrator of General Services shall take all feasible steps to ensure that all alternative fueled vehicles sold by the Federal Government shall remain alternative fueled vehicles at time of sale.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for carrying out this section, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 through 1998, to remain available until expended.
( Pub. L. 102–486, title III, §303, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2871 .)
Executive Order No. 12844
* * *
(c) Consistent with Executive Order 13101, Federal agencies are encouraged to use biobased motor vehicle products when such products are reasonably available and meet applicable performance standards.
PART 5 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 501. Revocation. Executive Order 13031 of December 13, 1996, is revoked.
Sec. 502. Statutory Authority. Agencies must carry out the provisions of this order to the extent consistent with their statutory authority.
Sec. 503. Limitations. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any other person.
Sec. 504. Independent Agencies. Independent agencies and agencies excepted from coverage by section 304 are encouraged to comply with the provisions of this order.
Sec. 505. Government-Owned Contractor-Operated Vehicles. Agencies must ensure that all Government-owned contractor-operated vehicles comply with all applicable goals and other requirements of this order and that these goals and requirements are incorporated into each contractor's management contract.
Sec. 506. Exemptions for Military Tactical, Law Enforcement, and Emergency Vehicles. Department of Defense military tactical vehicles are exempt from this order. Law enforcement, emergency, and any other vehicle class or type determined by OMB, in consultation with DOE, are exempted from this order's requirements for Federal fleet fuel efficiency and alternative fuel vehicle acquisition. Agencies claiming vehicle exemptions must provide information on the number of each class or type of vehicle claimed as exempt as well as an estimate of total fuel consumption of exempt vehicles on an annual basis. Agencies should examine options for increasing fuel efficiency in these exempt vehicles and should report actions taken to increase fuel efficiency in these vehicles or fleets. All information required by this section must be submitted annually under Part 3 of this order.
Sec. 507. Compliance. (a) If an agency fails to meet requirements of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 or this order, its report to the DOE and OMB under section 302(c) must include an explanation for such failure and an updated strategy for achieving compliance using the agency's current and requested budgets.
(b) OMB, in consultation with DOE, may modify the compliance requirements for an agency under Part 2 of this order, if the agency is unable to comply with the requirements of that part. An agency requesting modification must show that it has made substantial good faith efforts to comply with that part. The availability and costs of alternative fuels and AFVs can be a factor in OMB's decision to modify the agency's compliance with Part 2 of this order.
* * *