42 USC 13212: Minimum Federal fleet requirement
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 13212: Minimum Federal fleet requirement Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 134-ENERGY POLICYSUBCHAPTER I-ALTERNATIVE FUELS-GENERAL
* * *
(c) Consistent with Executive Order 13101, Federal agencies are encouraged to use biobased motor vehicle products when such products are reasonably available and meet applicable performance standards.
PART 5 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 501. Revocation. Executive Order 13031 of December 13, 1996, is revoked.
Sec. 502. Statutory Authority. Agencies must carry out the provisions of this order to the extent consistent with their statutory authority.
Sec. 503. Limitations. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any other person.
Sec. 504. Independent Agencies. Independent agencies and agencies excepted from coverage by section 304 are encouraged to comply with the provisions of this order.
Sec. 505. Government-Owned Contractor-Operated Vehicles. Agencies must ensure that all Government-owned contractor-operated vehicles comply with all applicable goals and other requirements of this order and that these goals and requirements are incorporated into each contractor's management contract.
Sec. 506. Exemptions for Military Tactical, Law Enforcement, and Emergency Vehicles. Department of Defense military tactical vehicles are exempt from this order. Law enforcement, emergency, and any other vehicle class or type determined by OMB, in consultation with DOE, are exempted from this order's requirements for Federal fleet fuel efficiency and alternative fuel vehicle acquisition. Agencies claiming vehicle exemptions must provide information on the number of each class or type of vehicle claimed as exempt as well as an estimate of total fuel consumption of exempt vehicles on an annual basis. Agencies should examine options for increasing fuel efficiency in these exempt vehicles and should report actions taken to increase fuel efficiency in these vehicles or fleets. All information required by this section must be submitted annually under Part 3 of this order.
Sec. 507. Compliance. (a) If an agency fails to meet requirements of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 or this order, its report to the DOE and OMB under section 302(c) must include an explanation for such failure and an updated strategy for achieving compliance using the agency's current and requested budgets.
(b) OMB, in consultation with DOE, may modify the compliance requirements for an agency under Part 2 of this order, if the agency is unable to comply with the requirements of that part. An agency requesting modification must show that it has made substantial good faith efforts to comply with that part. The availability and costs of alternative fuels and AFVs can be a factor in OMB's decision to modify the agency's compliance with Part 2 of this order.
* * *