42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart D-Miscellaneous Provisions
* * *
 the individual may request, in writing or orally, an expedited determination or an expedited reconsideration of an initial determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section, as the case may be, and the Secretary shall provide such expedited determination or expedited reconsideration.
(ii) Expedited hearing
In a hearing by the Secretary under this section, in which the moving party alleges that no material issues of fact are in dispute, the Secretary shall make an expedited determination as to whether any such facts are in dispute and, if not, shall render a decision expeditiously.
(G) Reopening and revision of determinations
The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations.
(c) Conduct of reconsiderations by independent contractors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified independent contractors to conduct reconsiderations of initial determinations made under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1) of this section. Contracts shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter.
(2) Qualified independent contractor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified independent contractor" means an entity or organization that is independent of any organization under contract with the Secretary that makes initial determinations under subsection (a)(1) of this section, and that meets the requirements established by the Secretary consistent with paragraph (3).
(3) Requirements
* * *
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(iv) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge of the Social Security Administration. The administrative law judge-
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "local coverage determination" means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(3) No material issues of fact in dispute
In the case of a determination that may otherwise be subject to review under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) or paragraph (2)(A)(i), where the moving party alleges that-
(A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and
(B) the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid,
the moving party may seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under such paragraph and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies.
(4) Pending national coverage determinations
(A) In general
In the event the Secretary has not issued a national coverage or noncoverage determination with respect to a particular type or class of items or services, an aggrieved person (as described in paragraph (5)) may submit to the Secretary a request to make such a determination with respect to such items or services. By not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the Secretary receives such a request (notwithstanding the receipt by the Secretary of new evidence (if any) during such 90-day period), the Secretary shall take one of the following actions:
(i) Issue a national coverage determination, with or without limitations.
(ii) Issue a national noncoverage determination.
* * *