42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart D-Miscellaneous Provisions
* * *
Redeterminations shall be concluded by not later than the 30-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may be, receives a request for a redetermination. Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the individual filing the claim before the conclusion of such 30-day period.
(D) Construction
For purposes of the succeeding provisions of this section a redetermination under this paragraph shall be considered to be part of the initial determination.
(b) Appeal rights
(1) 1 In general
(A) Reconsideration of initial determination
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the "Commissioner of Social Security" or the "Social Security Administration" in subsection (g) or (l) of section 405 of this title shall be considered a reference to the "Secretary" or the "Department of Health and Human Services", respectively.
(B) Representation by provider or supplier
(i) In general
Sections 406(a), 1302, and 1395hh of this title shall not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to prohibit an individual from being represented under this section by a person that furnishes or supplies the individual, directly or indirectly, with services or items, solely on the basis that the person furnishes or supplies the individual with such a service or item.
(ii) Mandatory waiver of right to payment from beneficiary
* * *