42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart D-Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter in accordance with those regulations for the following:
(A) The initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under such parts.
(B) The initial determination of the amount of benefits available to the individual under such parts.
(C) Any other initial determination with respect to a claim for benefits under such parts, including an initial determination by the Secretary that payment may not be made, or may no longer be made, for an item or service under such parts, an initial determination made by a utilization and quality control peer review organization under section 1320c–3(a)(2) of this title, and an initial determination made by an entity pursuant to a contract (other than a contract under section 1395w–22 of this title) with the Secretary to administer provisions of this subchapter or subchapter XI of this chapter.
(2) Deadlines for making initial determinations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in promulgating regulations under paragraph (1), initial determinations shall be concluded by not later than the 45-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may be, receives a claim for benefits from an individual as described in paragraph (1). Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the individual filing the claim before the conclusion of such 45-day period.
(B) Clean claims
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any claim that is subject to the requirements of section 1395h(c)(2) or 1395u(c)(2) of this title.
(3) Redeterminations
(A) In general
In promulgating regulations under paragraph (1) with respect to initial determinations, such regulations shall provide for a fiscal intermediary or a carrier to make a redetermination with respect to a claim for benefits that is denied in whole or in part.
(B) Limitations
(i) Appeal rights
No initial determination may be reconsidered or appealed under subsection (b) of this section unless the fiscal intermediary or carrier has made a redetermination of that initial determination under this paragraph.
(ii) Decisionmaker
No redetermination may be made by any individual involved in the initial determination.
(C) Deadlines
(i) Filing for redetermination
A redetermination under subparagraph (A) shall be available only if notice is filed with the Secretary to request the redetermination by not later than the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date the individual receives notice of the initial determination under paragraph (2).
(ii) Concluding redeterminations
* * *
The qualified independent contractor shall review initial determinations. Where an initial determination is made with respect to whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury (under section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of this title), such review shall include consideration of the facts and circumstances of the initial determination by a panel of physicians or other appropriate health care professionals and any decisions with respect to the reconsideration shall be based on applicable information, including clinical experience and medical, technical, and scientific evidence.
(ii) Effect of national and local coverage determinations
(I) National coverage determinations
If the Secretary has made a national coverage determination pursuant to the requirements established under the third sentence of section 1395y(a) of this title, such determination shall be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this section.
(II) Local coverage determinations
If the Secretary has made a local coverage determination, such determination shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this section. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.
(III) Absence of national or local coverage determination
In the absence of such a national coverage determination or local coverage determination, the qualified independent contractor shall make a decision with respect to the reconsideration based on applicable information, including clinical experience and medical, technical, and scientific evidence.
(C) Deadlines for decisions
(i) Reconsiderations
Except as provided in clauses (iii) and (iv), the qualified independent contractor shall conduct and conclude a reconsideration under subparagraph (B), and mail the notice of the decision with respect to the reconsideration by not later than the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date a request for reconsideration has been timely filed.
(ii) Consequences of failure to meet deadline
In the case of a failure by the qualified independent contractor to mail the notice of the decision by the end of the period described in clause (i) or to provide notice by the end of the period described in clause (iii), as the case may be, the party requesting the reconsideration or appeal may request a hearing before the Secretary, notwithstanding any requirements for a reconsidered determination for purposes of the party's right to such hearing.
(iii) Expedited reconsiderations
The qualified independent contractor shall perform an expedited reconsideration under subsection (b)(1)(F) of this section as follows:
(I) Deadline for decision
* * *