42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395ff: Determinations; appeals Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart D-Miscellaneous Provisions
* * *
States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) provided due care was exercised in the performance of such duty, function, or activity.
(d) Deadlines for hearings by the Secretary
(1) Hearing by administrative law judge
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an administrative law judge shall conduct and conclude a hearing on a decision of a qualified independent contractor under subsection (c) of this section and render a decision on such hearing by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for hearing has been timely filed.
(B) Waiver of deadline by party seeking hearing
The 90-day period under subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a motion or stipulation by the party requesting the hearing to waive such period.
(2) Departmental Appeals Board review
(A) In general
The Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct and conclude a review of the decision on a hearing described in paragraph (1) and make a decision or remand the case to the administrative law judge for reconsideration by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for review has been timely filed.
(B) DAB hearing procedure
In reviewing a decision on a hearing under this paragraph, the Departmental Appeals Board shall review the case de novo.
(3) Consequences of failure to meet deadlines
(A) Hearing by administrative law judge
In the case of a failure by an administrative law judge to render a decision by the end of the period described in paragraph (1), the party requesting the hearing may request a review by the Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such a review.
(B) Departmental Appeals Board review
In the case of a failure by the Departmental Appeals Board to render a decision by the end of the period described in paragraph (2), the party requesting the hearing may seek judicial review, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such judicial review.
(e) Administrative provisions
(1) Limitation on review of certain regulations
A regulation or instruction that relates to a method for determining the amount of payment under part B of this subchapter and that was initially issued before January 1, 1981, shall not be subject to judicial review.
(2) Outreach
* * *
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge of the Social Security Administration. The administrative law judge-
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
* * *
(iii) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the administrative law judge or the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(iv) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of local coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "local coverage determination" means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(3) No material issues of fact in dispute
In the case of a determination that may otherwise be subject to review under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) or paragraph (2)(A)(i), where the moving party alleges that-
(A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and
(B) the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid,
the moving party may seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under such paragraph and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies.
(4) Pending national coverage determinations
(A) In general
* * *