42 USC 1780: Prohibition against interference with school personnel, curriculum, or instruction; prohibition against inclusion of assistance in determining income or resources for purposes of taxation, welfare, or public assistance programs
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1780: Prohibition against interference with school personnel, curriculum, or instruction; prohibition against inclusion of assistance in determining income or resources for purposes of taxation, welfare, or public assistance programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 13A-CHILD NUTRITION
§1780. Prohibition against interference with school personnel, curriculum, or instruction; prohibition against inclusion of assistance in determining income or resources for purposes of taxation, welfare, or public assistance programs
(a) In carrying out the provisions of sections 1772 and 1773 of this title, the Secretary shall not impose any requirements with respect to teaching personnel, curriculum, instruction, methods of instruction, and materials of instruction.
(b) The value of assistance to children under this chapter shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purpose under any Federal or State laws including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare, and public assistance programs. Expenditures of funds from State and local sources for the maintenance of food programs for children shall not be diminished as a result of funds received under this chapter.
( Pub. L. 89–642, §11, Oct. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 889 ; Pub. L. 97–35, title VIII, §819(f), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 533 ; Pub. L. 104–193, title VII, §726, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2302 .)