42 USC 300ff-13: Type and distribution of grants
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-13: Type and distribution of grants Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart A-Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
* * *
Of the amounts appropriated under section 247c–2 of this title for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve amounts to make grants and provide technical assistance to States and eligible areas with respect to obtaining data on cases of HIV disease to ensure that data on such cases is available from all States and eligible areas as soon as is practicable but not later than the beginning of fiscal year 2007.
(E) Unexpended funds
The Secretary may, in determining the amount of a grant for a fiscal year under this paragraph, adjust the grant amount to reflect the amount of unexpended and uncanceled grant funds remaining at the end of the fiscal year preceding the year for which the grant determination is to be made. The amount of any such unexpended funds shall be determined using the financial status report of the grantee.
(4) Increases in grant
(A) In general
For each fiscal year in a protection period for an eligible area, the Secretary shall increase the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (2) for the area to ensure that-
(i) for the first fiscal year in the protection period, the grant is not less than 98 percent of the amount of the grant made for the eligible area pursuant to such paragraph for the base year for the protection period;
(ii) for any second fiscal year in such period, the grant is not less than 95 percent of the amount of such base year grant;
(iii) for any third fiscal year in such period, the grant is not less than 92 percent of the amount of the base year grant;
(iv) for any fourth fiscal year in such period, the grant is not less than 89 percent of the amount of the base year grant; and
(v) for any fifth or subsequent fiscal year in such period, if, pursuant to paragraph (3)(D)(ii), the references in paragraph (3)(C)(i) to HIV disease do not have any legal effect, the grant is not less than 85 percent of the amount of the base year grant.
(B) Special rule
If for fiscal year 2005, pursuant to paragraph (3)(D)(ii), data on cases of HIV disease are used for purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(i), the Secretary shall increase the amount of a grant made pursuant to paragraph (2) for an eligible area to ensure that the grant is not less than 98 percent of the amount of the grant made for the area in fiscal year 2004.
(C) Base year; protection period
With respect to grants made pursuant to paragraph (2) for an eligible area:
(i) The base year for a protection period is the fiscal year preceding the trigger grant-reduction year.
(ii) The first trigger grant-reduction year is the first fiscal year (after fiscal year 2000) for which the grant for the area is less than the grant for the area for the preceding fiscal year.
* * *
(A) the failure of any eligible area to submit an application under section 300ff–15(c) 2 of this title; or
(B) any eligible area informing the Secretary that such eligible area does not intend to expend the full amount of its grant under such section.
(4) Failure to submit
(A) In general
The failure of an eligible area to submit an application for an expedited grant under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall not result in such area being ineligible for a grant under this subsection.
(B) Application
The application of an eligible area submitted under section 300ff–15(b) of this title shall contain the assurances required under subsection (a) of such section if such eligible area fails to submit an application for an expedited grant under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Compliance with priorities of HIV planning council
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary, in carrying out section 300ff–11(a) of this title, may not make any grant under subsection (a) or (b) of this section to an eligible area unless the application submitted by such area under section 300ff–15 of this title for the grant involved demonstrates that the grants made under subsections (a) and (b) of this section to the area for the preceding fiscal year (if any) were expended in accordance with the priorities applicable to such year that were established, pursuant to section 300ff–12(b)(4)(C) of this title, by the planning council serving the area.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2603, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 578 ; amended Pub. L. 101–502, §6(a), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1289 ; Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(27), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3506 ; Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(b)(2), (3), 4, 6(c)(1), 12(c)(2), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1349 , 1350, 1364, 1367, 1373; Pub. L. 106–345, title I, §§102(d), 111, 112, Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1323 , 1326.)