42 USC 300ff-75: Coordination
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-75: Coordination Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart D-General Provisions
§300ff–75. Coordination
(a) Requirement
The Secretary shall ensure that the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and the Health Care Financing Administration coordinate the planning, funding, and implementation of Federal HIV programs to enhance the continuity of care and prevention services for individuals with HIV disease or those at risk of such disease. The Secretary shall consult with other Federal agencies, including the Department of Veterans Affairs, as needed and utilize planning information submitted to such agencies by the States and entities eligible for support.
(b) Report
The Secretary shall biennially prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of the Congress a report concerning the coordination efforts at the Federal, State, and local levels described in this section, including a description of Federal barriers to HIV program integration and a strategy for eliminating such barriers and enhancing the continuity of care and prevention services for individuals with HIV disease or those at risk of such disease.
(c) Integration by State
As a condition of receipt of funds under this subchapter, a State shall assure the Secretary that health support services funded under this subchapter will be integrated with each other, that programs will be coordinated with other available programs (including Medicaid) and that the continuity of care and prevention services of individuals with HIV disease is enhanced.
(d) Integration by local or private entities
As a condition of receipt of funds under this subchapter, a local government or private nonprofit entity shall assure the Secretary that services funded under this subchapter will be integrated with each other, that programs will be coordinated with other available programs (including Medicaid) and that the continuity of care and prevention services of individuals with HIV is enhanced.
(e) Recommendations regarding release of prisoners
After consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, with States, with eligible areas under part A of this subchapter, and with entities that receive amounts from grants under part A or B of this subchapter, the Secretary, consistent with the coordination required in subsection (a) of this section, shall develop a plan for the medical case management of and the provision of support services to individuals who were Federal or State prisoners and had HIV disease as of the date on which the individuals were released from the custody of the penal system. The Secretary shall submit the plan to the Congress not later than 2 years after October 20, 2000.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2675, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title IV, §401, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 620 ; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(34), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3506 ; Pub. L. 106–345, title IV, §§413, 414, Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1350 , 1351.)