§3032. Program authorized
(a) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this section, the Assistant Secretary may make grants to and enter into contracts with States, public agencies, private nonprofit agencies, institutions of higher education, and organizations, including tribal organizations, for-
(1) education and training to develop an adequately trained workforce to work with and on behalf of older individuals;
(2) applied social research and analysis to improve access to and delivery of services for older individuals;
(3) evaluation of the performance of the programs, activities, and services provided under this section;
(4) the development of methods and practices to improve the quality and effectiveness of the programs, services, and activities provided under this section;
(5) the demonstration of new approaches to design, deliver, and coordinate programs and services for older individuals;
(6) technical assistance in planning, developing, implementing, and improving the programs, services, and activities provided under this section;
(7) coordination with the designated State agency described in section 101(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(2)(A)(i)) to provide services to older individuals who are blind as described in such Act [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.];
(8) the training of graduate level professionals specializing in the mental health needs of older individuals; and
(9) any other activities that the Assistant Secretary determines will achieve the objectives of this section.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for subsequent fiscal years.
(