42 USC 3712: Duties and functions of Assistant Attorney General
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3712: Duties and functions of Assistant Attorney General Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 46-JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-OFFICE OF JUSTICE PROGRAMS
§3712. Duties and functions of Assistant Attorney General
(a) Specific, general and delegated powers
The Assistant Attorney General shall-
(1) publish and disseminate information on the conditions and progress of the criminal justice systems;
(2) maintain liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating to criminal justice;
(3) provide information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State and local governments, and the general public relating to criminal justice;
(4) maintain liaison with public and private educational and research institutions, State and local governments, and governments of other nations relating to criminal justice;
(5) provide staff support to coordinate the activities of the Office and the Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and
(6) exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General.
(b) Annual report to President and Congress
The Assistant Attorney General shall submit an annual report to the President and to the Congress not later than March 31 of each year.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §603(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2078 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3712, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 96–157, §2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1170 , described duties and functions of Administrator of Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 98–473.
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 12, 1984, see section 609AA(a) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3711 of this title.
Office of Justice Programs Grants, Cooperative Agreements, and Contracts
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title I, §108(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535 , 1501A-20, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for fiscal year 2000, the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs of the Department of Justice-
"(1) may make grants, or enter into cooperative agreements and contracts, for the Office of Justice Programs and the component organizations of that Office; and
"(2) shall have final authority over all grants, cooperative agreements and contracts made, or entered into, for the Office of Justice Programs and the component organizations of that Office, except for grants made under the provisions of sections 201, 202, 301, and 302 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3721, 3722, 3731, 3732], as amended; and sections 204(b)(3), 241(e)(1), 243(a)(1), 243(a)(14) and 287A(3) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5614(b)(3), 5651(e)(1), 5653(a)(1), (14), 5667d–1(3)], as amended."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriations act:
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §112], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50 , 2681-67.
[ Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title I, §108], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762 , 2762A-67, provided that: "Section 108(a) of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (as enacted into law by section 1000(a)(1) of Public Law 106–113) [set out above] shall apply for fiscal year 2001 and thereafter."]