42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Director") is authorized to make grants to States, for the use by States and units of local government in the States, for the purpose of enforcing State and local laws that establish offenses similar to offenses established in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) and to improve the functioning of the criminal justice system with emphasis on violent crime and serious offenders. Such grants shall provide additional personnel, equipment, training, technical assistance, and information systems for the more widespread apprehension, prosecution, adjudication, and detention and rehabilitation of persons who violate these laws, and to assist the victims of such crimes (other than compensation), including-
(1) demand reduction education programs in which law enforcement officers participate;
(2) multijurisdictional task force programs that integrate Federal, State, and local drug law enforcement agencies and prosecutors for the purpose of enhancing interagency coordination, intelligence, and facilitating multijurisdictional investigations;
(3) programs designed to target the domestic sources of controlled and illegal substances, such as precursor chemicals, diverted pharmaceuticals, clandestine laboratories, and cannabis cultivations and to remove any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant associated with the illegal manufacture of amphetamine or methamphetamine;
(4) providing community and neighborhood programs that assist citizens in preventing and controlling crime, including special programs that address the problems of crimes committed against the elderly and special programs for rural jurisdictions;
(5) disrupting illicit commerce in stolen goods and property;
(6) improving the investigation and prosecution of white-collar crime, organized crime, public corruption crimes, and fraud against the government with priority attention to cases involving drug-related official corruption;
(7)(A) improving the operational effectiveness of law enforcement through the use of crime analysis techniques, street sales enforcement, schoolyard violator programs, gang-related and low-income housing drug control programs;
(B) developing and implementing antiterrorism plans for deep draft ports, international airports, and other important facilities;
(8) career criminal prosecution programs including the development of proposed model drug control legislation;
(9) financial investigative programs that target the identification of money laundering operations and assets obtained through illegal drug trafficking, including the development of proposed model legislation, financial investigative training, and financial information sharing systems;
(10) improving the operational effectiveness of the court process, by expanding prosecutorial, defender and judicial resources, and implementing court delay reduction programs;
(11) programs designed to provide additional public correctional resources and improve the corrections system, including treatment in prisons and jails, intensive supervision programs, and long-range corrections and sentencing strategies;
* * *