42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
(6) improving the investigation and prosecution of white-collar crime, organized crime, public corruption crimes, and fraud against the government with priority attention to cases involving drug-related official corruption;
(7)(A) improving the operational effectiveness of law enforcement through the use of crime analysis techniques, street sales enforcement, schoolyard violator programs, gang-related and low-income housing drug control programs;
(B) developing and implementing antiterrorism plans for deep draft ports, international airports, and other important facilities;
(8) career criminal prosecution programs including the development of proposed model drug control legislation;
(9) financial investigative programs that target the identification of money laundering operations and assets obtained through illegal drug trafficking, including the development of proposed model legislation, financial investigative training, and financial information sharing systems;
(10) improving the operational effectiveness of the court process, by expanding prosecutorial, defender and judicial resources, and implementing court delay reduction programs;
(11) programs designed to provide additional public correctional resources and improve the corrections system, including treatment in prisons and jails, intensive supervision programs, and long-range corrections and sentencing strategies;
(12) providing prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic working and training environment which will enable them to acquire marketable skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for support of their own families, and for support of themselves in the institution;
(13) providing programs which identify and meet the treatment needs of adult and juvenile drug-dependent and alcohol-dependent offenders;
(14) developing and implementing programs which provide assistance to jurors and witnesses, and assistance (other than compensation) to victims of crimes;
(15)(A) developing programs to improve drug control technology, such as pretrial drug testing programs, programs which provide for the identification, assessment, referral to treatment, case management and monitoring of drug dependent offenders, enhancement of State and local forensic laboratories, and
(B) criminal and justice information systems to assist law enforcement, prosecution, courts, and corrections organization (including automated fingerprint identification systems);
(16) innovative programs that demonstrate new and different approaches to enforcement, prosecution, and adjudication of drug offenses and other serious crimes;
(17) addressing the problems of drug trafficking and the illegal manufacture of controlled substances in public housing;
(18) improving the criminal and juvenile justice system's response to domestic and family violence, including spouse abuse, child abuse, and abuse of the elderly;
* * *
(21) programs of which the primary goal is to strengthen urban enforcement and prosecution efforts targeted at street drug sales;
(22) programs for the prosecution of driving while intoxicated charges and the enforcement of other laws relating to alcohol use and the operation of motor vehicles;
(23) programs that address the need for effective bindover systems for the prosecution of violent 16- and 17-year-old juveniles in courts with jurisdiction over adults for the crimes of-
(A) murder in the first degree;
(B) murder in the second degree;
(C) attempted murder;
(D) armed robbery when armed with a firearm;
(E) aggravated battery or assault when armed with a firearm;
(F) criminal sexual penetration when armed with a firearm; and
(G) drive-by shootings as described in section 36 of title 18;
(24) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, or to youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs;
(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as "DNA") for identification purposes;
(26) to develop and implement antiterrorism training programs and to procure equipment for use by local law enforcement authorities;
(27) 1 enforcing child abuse and neglect laws, including laws protecting against child sexual abuse, and promoting programs designed to prevent child abuse and neglect; and
(28) establishing or supporting cooperative programs between law enforcement and media organizations, to collect, record, retain, and disseminate information useful in the identification and apprehension of suspected criminal offenders.
(27) 1 improving the quality, timeliness, and credibility of forensic science services for criminal justice purposes.
(c) Program evaluation component; waiver
Each program funded under this section shall contain an evaluation component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the National Institute of Justice, in consultation with the Bureau of Justice Assistance. The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance may waive this requirement when in the opinion of the Director-
(1) the program is not of sufficient size to justify a full evaluation report; or
(2) the program is designed primarily to provide material resources and supplies, such as laboratory equipment, that would not justify a full evaluation report.
* * *