42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3751: Description of drug control and system improvement grant program Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
* * *
(20) providing alternatives to prevent detention, jail, and prison for persons who pose no danger to the community;
(21) programs of which the primary goal is to strengthen urban enforcement and prosecution efforts targeted at street drug sales;
(22) programs for the prosecution of driving while intoxicated charges and the enforcement of other laws relating to alcohol use and the operation of motor vehicles;
(23) programs that address the need for effective bindover systems for the prosecution of violent 16- and 17-year-old juveniles in courts with jurisdiction over adults for the crimes of-
(A) murder in the first degree;
(B) murder in the second degree;
(C) attempted murder;
(D) armed robbery when armed with a firearm;
(E) aggravated battery or assault when armed with a firearm;
(F) criminal sexual penetration when armed with a firearm; and
(G) drive-by shootings as described in section 36 of title 18;
(24) law enforcement and prevention programs relating to gangs, or to youth who are involved or at risk of involvement in gangs;
(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as "DNA") for identification purposes;
(26) to develop and implement antiterrorism training programs and to procure equipment for use by local law enforcement authorities;
(27) 1 enforcing child abuse and neglect laws, including laws protecting against child sexual abuse, and promoting programs designed to prevent child abuse and neglect; and
(28) establishing or supporting cooperative programs between law enforcement and media organizations, to collect, record, retain, and disseminate information useful in the identification and apprehension of suspected criminal offenders.
(27) 1 improving the quality, timeliness, and credibility of forensic science services for criminal justice purposes.
(c) Program evaluation component; waiver
Each program funded under this section shall contain an evaluation component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the National Institute of Justice, in consultation with the Bureau of Justice Assistance. The Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance may waive this requirement when in the opinion of the Director-
(1) the program is not of sufficient size to justify a full evaluation report; or
(2) the program is designed primarily to provide material resources and supplies, such as laboratory equipment, that would not justify a full evaluation report.
* * *