42 USC 4101: Identification of flood-prone areas
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 4101: Identification of flood-prone areas Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 50-NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCESUBCHAPTER III-COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4101. Identification of flood-prone areas
(a) Publication of information; establishment of flood-risk zones; estimates of flood-caused loss
The Director is authorized to consult with, receive information from, and enter into any agreements or other arrangements with the Secretaries of the Army, the Interior, Agriculture, and Commerce, the Tennessee Valley Authority, and the heads of other Federal departments or agencies, on a reimbursement basis, or with the head of any State or local agency, or enter into contracts with any persons or private firms, in order that he may-
(1) identify and publish information with respect to all flood plain areas, including coastal areas located in the United States, which has special flood hazards, within five years following August 1, 1968, and
(2) establish or update flood-risk zone data in all such areas, and make estimates with respect to the rates of probable flood caused loss for the various flood risk zones for each of these areas until the date specified in section 4026 of this title.
(b) Accelerated identification of flood-risk zones; authority of Director: grants, technical assistance, transactions, and payments
The Director is directed to accelerate the identification of risk zones within flood-prone and mudslide-prone areas, as provided by subsection (a)(2) of this section, in order to make known the degree of hazard within each such zone at the earliest possible date. To accomplish this objective, the Director is authorized, without regard to subsections (a) and (b) of section 3324 of title 31 and section 5 of title 41, to make grants, provide technical assistance, and enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, or other transactions, on such terms as he may deem appropriate, or consent to modifications thereof, and to make advance or progress payments in connection therewith.
(c) Priority in allocation of manpower and other available resources for identification and mapping of flood hazard areas and flood-risk zones
The Secretary of Defense (through the Army Corps of Engineers), the Secretary of the Interior (through the United States Geological Survey), the Secretary of Agriculture (through the Soil Conservation Service), the Secretary of Commerce (through the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration), the head of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and the heads of all other Federal agencies engaged in the identification or delineation of flood-risk zones within the several States shall, in consultation with the Director, give the highest practicable priority in the allocation of available
* * *
The Director shall, not later than September 30, 1984, submit to the Congress a plan for bringing all communities containing flood-risk zones into full program status by September 30, 1987.
(e) Review of flood maps
Once during each 5-year period (the 1st such period beginning on September 23, 1994) or more often as the Director determines necessary, the Director shall assess the need to revise and update all floodplain areas and flood risk zones identified, delineated, or established under this section, based on an analysis of all natural hazards affecting flood risks.
(f) Updating flood maps
The Director shall revise and update any floodplain areas and flood-risk zones-
(1) upon the determination of the Director, according to the assessment under subsection (e) of this section, that revision and updating are necessary for the areas and zones; or
(2) upon the request from any State or local government stating that specific floodplain areas or flood-risk zones in the State or locality need revision or updating, if sufficient technical data justifying the request is submitted and the unit of government making the request agrees to provide funds in an amount determined by the Director, but which may not exceed 50 percent of the cost of carrying out the requested revision or update.
(g) Availability of flood maps
To promote compliance with the requirements of this chapter, the Director shall make flood insurance rate maps and related information available free of charge to the Federal entities for lending regulation, Federal agency lenders, State agencies directly responsible for coordinating the national flood insurance program, and appropriate representatives of communities participating in the national flood insurance program, and at a reasonable cost to all other persons. Any receipts resulting from this subsection shall be deposited in the National Flood Insurance Fund, pursuant to section 4017(b)(6) of this title.
(h) Notification of flood map changes
* * *