42 USC 4102: Criteria for land management and use
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 4102: Criteria for land management and use Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 50-NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCESUBCHAPTER III-COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4102. Criteria for land management and use
(a) Studies and investigations
The Director is authorized to carry out studies and investigations, utilizing to the maximum extent practicable the existing facilities and services of other Federal departments or agencies, and State and local governmental agencies, and any other organizations, with respect to the adequacy of State and local measures in flood-prone areas as to land management and use, flood control, flood zoning, and flood damage prevention, and may enter into any contracts, agreements, or other appropriate arrangements to carry out such authority.
(b) Extent of studies and investigations
Such studies and investigations shall include, but not be limited to, laws, regulations, or ordinances relating to encroachments and obstructions on stream channels and floodways, the orderly development and use of flood plains of rivers or streams, floodway encroachment lines, and flood plain zoning, building codes, building permits, and subdivision or other building restrictions.
(c) Development of comprehensive criteria designed to encourage adoption of adequate State and local measures
On the basis of such studies and investigations, and such other information as he deems necessary, the Director shall from time to time develop comprehensive criteria designed to encourage, where necessary, the adoption of adequate State and local measures which, to the maximum extent feasible, will-
(1) constrict the development of land which is exposed to flood damage where appropriate,
(2) guide the development of proposed construction away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards,
(3) assist in reducing damage caused by floods, and
(4) otherwise improve the long-range land management and use of flood-prone areas,
and he shall work closely with and provide any necessary technical assistance to State, interstate, and local governmental agencies, to encourage the application of such criteria and the adoption and enforcement of such measures.
( Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1361, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 587 ; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, §410(c), Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 397 ; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229 .)