§5001. Grants and contracts for volunteer service projects
(a) Approval of projects; rules and regulations
In order to help retired individuals and working older individuals to avail themselves of opportunities for volunteer service in their community, the Director is authorized to make grants to State agencies (established or designated pursuant to section 3025(a)(1) of this title) or grants to or contracts with other public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations to pay part or all of the costs for the development or operation, or both, of volunteer service projects under this section, if the Director determines, in accordance with regulations the Director shall prescribe, that-
(1) volunteers will not be reimbursed for other than transportation, meals, and other out-of-pocket expenses incident to the provision of services under this part;
(2) only individuals 55 years of age or older will be enrolled, and individuals 60 years of age or older will be given priority for enrollment, as volunteers to provide services under this part (except for administrative purposes), and such services will be performed in the community where such individuals reside or in nearby communities either (A) on publicly owned and operated facilities or projects, or (B) on local projects sponsored by private nonprofit organizations (other than political parties), other than projects involving the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any facility used or to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship;
(3) the project includes such short-term training as may be necessary to make the most effective use of the skills and talents of participating volunteers and individuals, and provide for the payment of the reasonable expenses of such volunteers while undergoing such training; and
(4) the project is being established and will be carried out with the advice of persons competent in the field of service involved, and of persons with interest in and knowledge of the needs of older persons.
(b) Proportion of required local contribution; exceptions
In no event shall the required proportion of the local contribution (including in-kind contributions) for a grant or contract made under this section be more than 10 per centum in the first year of assistance under this section, 20 per centum in the second such year, and 30 per centum in any subsequent such years: Provided, however, That the Director may make exceptions in cases of demonstrated need, determined (in accordance with regulations which the Director shall prescribe) on the basis of the financial capability of a particular recipient of assistance under this section, to permit a lesser local contribution proportion than any required contribution proportion established by the Director in generally applicable regulations.
(c) Conditions upon award of grant or contract
The Director shall not award any grant or contract under this part for a project in any State to any agency or organization unless, if such State has a State agency established or designated pursuant to section 3025(a)(1) of this title, such agency itself is the recipient of the award or such agency has been afforded at least forty-five days in which to review the project application and make recommendations thereon.
(d) Volunteer service as employment
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, volunteer service under this part shall not be deemed employment for any purpose which the Director finds is not fully consistent with the provisions and in furtherance of the purpose of this part.
(