§5667f–2. Eligibility and placement
(a) Eligibility
A person shall be eligible for assignment to a boot camp if he or she-
(1) is considered to be a juvenile under the laws of the State of jurisdiction; and
(2) has been adjudicated to be delinquent in the State of jurisdiction or, upon approval of the court, voluntarily agrees to the boot camp assignment without a delinquency adjudication.
(b) Placement
Prior to being placed in a boot camp, an assessment of a juvenile shall be performed to determine that-
(1) the boot camp is the least restrictive environment that is appropriate for the juvenile considering the seriousness of the juvenile's delinquent behavior and the juvenile's treatment need; and
(2) the juvenile is physically and emotionally capable of participating in the boot camp regimen.
(