42 USC 7132: Principal officers
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 7132: Principal officers Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 84-DEPARTMENT OF ENERGYSUBCHAPTER II-ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENT
§7132. Principal officers
(a) Deputy Secretary
There shall be in the Department a Deputy Secretary, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5. The Deputy Secretary shall act for and exercise the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event the office of Secretary becomes vacant. The Secretary shall designate the order in which the Under Secretary and other officials shall act for and perform the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of both the Secretary and Deputy Secretary or in the event of vacancies in both of those offices.
(b) Under Secretary; General Counsel
There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary and a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall perform such functions and duties as the Secretary shall prescribe. The Under Secretary shall bear primary responsibility for energy conservation. The Under Secretary shall be compensated at the rate provided for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, and the General Counsel shall be compensated at the rate provided for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(c) Under Secretary for Nuclear Security
(1) There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Under Secretary shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(2) The Under Secretary for Nuclear Security shall be appointed from among persons who-
(A) have extensive background in national security, organizational management, and appropriate technical fields; and
(B) are well qualified to manage the nuclear weapons, nonproliferation, and materials disposition programs of the National Nuclear Security Administration in a manner that advances and protects the national security of the United States.
(3) The Under Secretary for Nuclear Security shall serve as the Administrator for Nuclear Security under section 2402 of title 50. In carrying out the functions of the Administrator, the Under Secretary shall be subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary. Such authority, direction, and control may be delegated only to the Deputy Secretary of Energy, without redelegation.
( Pub. L. 95–91, title II, §202, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 569 ; Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, §3202, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 954 .)