47 USC 923: Identification of reallocable frequencies
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 923: Identification of reallocable frequencies Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 8-NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER II-TRANSFER OF AUCTIONABLE FREQUENCIES
* * *
In order to expedite the commercial use of the electromagnetic spectrum and notwithstanding section 3302(b) of title 31, any Federal entity which operates a Federal Government station may accept from any person payment of the expenses of relocating the Federal entity's operations from one or more frequencies to another frequency or frequencies, including the costs of any modification, replacement, or reissuance of equipment, facilities, operating manuals, or regulations incurred by that entity. Any such Federal entity which proposes to so relocate shall notify the NTIA, which in turn shall notify the Commission, before the auction concerned of the marginal costs anticipated to be associated with such relocation or with modifications necessary to accommodate prospective licensees. The Commission in turn shall notify potential bidders of the estimated relocation or modification costs based on the geographic area covered by the proposed licenses before the auction.
(B) Requirement to compensate Federal entities
Any person on whose behalf a Federal entity incurs costs under subparagraph (A) shall compensate the Federal entity in advance for such costs. Such compensation may take the form of a cash payment or in-kind compensation.
(C) Disposition of payments
(i) Payment by electronic funds transfer
A person making a cash payment under this paragraph shall make the cash payment by depositing the amount of the payment by electronic funds transfer in the account of the Federal entity concerned in the Treasury of the United States or in another account as authorized by law.
(ii) Availability
Subject to the provisions of authorization Acts and appropriations Acts, amounts deposited under this subparagraph shall be available to the Federal entity concerned to pay directly the costs of relocation under this paragraph, to repay or make advances to appropriations or funds which do or will initially bear all or part of such costs, or to refund excess sums when necessary.
(D) Application to certain other relocations
The provisions of this paragraph also apply to any Federal entity that operates a Federal Government station assigned to used 1 electromagnetic spectrum identified for reallocation under subsection (a) of this section if before August 5, 1997, the Commission has not identified that spectrum for service or assigned licenses or otherwise authorized service for that spectrum.
(E) Implementation procedures
The NTIA and the Commission shall develop procedures for the implementation of this paragraph, which procedures shall include a process for resolving any differences that arise between the Federal Government and commercial licensees regarding estimates of relocation or modification costs under this paragraph.
(F) Inapplicability to certain relocations
* * *