48 USC 1424-2: Relations between courts of United States and courts of Guam; review by United States Court of Appeals for Ninth Circuit; reports to Congress; rules
Result 1 of 1
48 USC 1424-2: Relations between courts of United States and courts of Guam; review by United States Court of Appeals for Ninth Circuit; reports to Congress; rules Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 48-TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONSCHAPTER 8A-GUAMSUBCHAPTER IV-THE JUDICIARY
§1424–2. Relations between courts of United States and courts of Guam; review by United States Court of Appeals for Ninth Circuit; reports to Congress; rules
The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the local courts of Guam with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of the United States, and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings: Provided, That for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 1424–1(a) of this title, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of Guam from which a decision could be had. The Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit shall submit reports to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives at intervals of five years following the establishment of such appellate court as to whether it has developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all such final decisions. The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit shall have jurisdiction to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.1
(Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §22B, as added Pub. L. 98–454, title VIII, §801, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1742 ; amended Pub. L. 103–437, §17(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4595 .)