§731. Territory included under name Puerto Rico
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the island of Puerto Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States and waters of those islands; and the name Puerto Rico, as used in this chapter, shall be held to include not only the island of that name, but all the adjacent islands as aforesaid.
(Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §1, 39 Stat. 951
; May 17, 1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158
.)