49 USC 41731: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 41731: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart ii-economic regulationCHAPTER 417-OPERATIONS OF CARRIERSSUBCHAPTER II-SMALL COMMUNITY AIR SERVICE
* * *
"(a) Review of Marketing Practices That Adversely Affect Service to Small or Medium Communities.-Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000], the Secretary [of Transportation] shall review the marketing practices of air carriers that may inhibit the availability of quality, affordable air transportation services to small- and medium-sized communities, including-
"(1) marketing arrangements between airlines and travel agents;
"(2) code-sharing partnerships;
"(3) computer reservation system displays;
"(4) gate arrangements at airports;
"(5) exclusive dealing arrangements; and
"(6) any other marketing practice that may have the same effect.
"(b) Regulations.-If the Secretary finds, after conducting the review, that marketing practices inhibit the availability of affordable air transportation services to small- and medium-sized communities, then, after public notice and an opportunity for comment, the Secretary may issue regulations that address the problem or take other appropriate action.
"(c) Statutory Construction.-Nothing in this section expands the authority or jurisdiction of the Secretary to issue regulations under chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, or under any other law."
Restrictions on Essential Air Service Subsidies
Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §205, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 94 , provided that: "The Secretary [of Transportation] may provide assistance under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, with respect to a place that is located within 70 highway miles of a hub airport (as defined by section 41731 of such title) if the most commonly used highway route between the place and the hub airport exceeds 70 miles."
Pub. L. 106–69, title III, §332, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1022 , provided that: "Hereafter, notwithstanding 49 U.S.C. 41742, no essential air service subsidies shall be provided to communities in the 48 contiguous States that are located fewer than 70 highway miles from the nearest large or medium hub airport, or that require a rate of subsidy per passenger in excess of $200 unless such point is greater than 210 miles from the nearest large or medium hub airport."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(g) [title III, §334], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439 , 2681-471.
Pub. L. 105–66, title III, §336, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1447 .
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 41110, 41719, 41743, 41744, 47116 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be "was determined,".