49 USC 44904: Domestic air transportation system security
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 44904: Domestic air transportation system security Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart iii-safetyCHAPTER 449-SECURITYSUBCHAPTER I-REQUIREMENTS
§44904. Domestic air transportation system security
(a) Assessing Threats.-The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation jointly shall assess current and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system. The assessment shall include consideration of the extent to which there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals might carry out those acts. The Administrator and the Director jointly shall decide on and carry out the most effective method for continuous analysis and monitoring of security threats to that system.
(b) Assessing Security.-In coordination with the Director, the Administrator shall carry out periodic threat and vulnerability assessments on security at each airport that is part of the domestic air transportation system. Each assessment shall include consideration of-
(1) the adequacy of security procedures related to the handling and transportation of checked baggage and cargo;
(2) space requirements for security personnel and equipment;
(3) separation of screened and unscreened passengers, baggage, and cargo;
(4) separation of the controlled and uncontrolled areas of airport facilities; and
(5) coordination of the activities of security personnel of the Administration, the United States Customs Service, the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and air carriers, and of other law enforcement personnel.
(c) Improving Security.-The Administrator shall take necessary actions to improve domestic air transportation security by correcting any deficiencies in that security discovered in the assessments, analyses, and monitoring carried out under this section.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1207 .)