49 USC 44936: Employment investigations and restrictions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 44936: Employment investigations and restrictions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart iii-safetyCHAPTER 449-SECURITYSUBCHAPTER II-ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL
* * *
(3) The Administrator shall provide for the periodic audit of the effectiveness of criminal history record checks conducted under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) Prohibited Employment.-(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or airport operator may not employ, or authorize or make a contract for the services of, an individual in a position described in subsection (a)(1) of this section if-
(A) the investigation of the individual required under this section has not been conducted; or
(B) the results of that investigation establish that, in the 10-year period ending on the date of the investigation, the individual was convicted (or found not guilty by reason of insanity) of-
(i) a crime referred to in section 46306, 46308, 46312, 46314, or 46315 or chapter 465 of this title or section 32 of title 18;
(ii) murder;
(iii) assault with intent to murder;
(iv) espionage;
(v) sedition;
(vi) treason;
(vii) rape;
(viii) kidnapping;
(ix) unlawful possession, sale, distribution, or manufacture of an explosive or weapon;
(x) extortion;
(xi) armed or felony unarmed robbery;
(xii) distribution of, or intent to distribute, a controlled substance;
(xiii) a felony involving a threat;
(xiv) a felony involving-
(I) willful destruction of property;
(II) importation or manufacture of a controlled substance;
(III) burglary;
(IV) theft;
(V) dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation;
(VI) possession or distribution of stolen property;
(VII) aggravated assault;
(VIII) bribery; and
(IX) illegal possession of a controlled substance punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than 1 year, or any other crime classified as a felony that the Administrator determines indicates a propensity for placing contraband aboard an aircraft in return for money; or
(xv) conspiracy to commit any of the acts referred to in clauses (i) through (xiv).
(2) The Administrator may specify other factors that are sufficient to prohibit the employment of an individual in a position described in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(3) An air carrier, foreign air carrier, or airport operator may employ, or authorize or contract for the services of, an individual in a position described in subsection (a)(1) of this section without carrying out the investigation required under this section, if the Administrator approves a plan to employ the individual that provides alternate security arrangements.
(c) Fingerprinting and Record Check Information.-(1) If the Administrator requires an identification and criminal history record check, to be conducted by the Attorney General, as part of an investigation under this section, the Administrator shall designate an individual to obtain fingerprints and submit those fingerprints to the Attorney General. The Attorney General may make the results of a check available to an individual the Administrator designates. Before designating an individual to obtain and submit fingerprints or receive results of a check, the Administrator shall consult with the Attorney General.
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe regulations on-
(A) procedures for taking fingerprints; and
* * *
(15) Electronic access to faa records.-For the purpose of increasing timely and efficient access to Federal Aviation Administration records described in paragraph (1), the Administrator may allow, under terms established by the Administrator, an individual designated by the air carrier to have electronic access to a specified database containing information about such records. The terms shall limit such access to instances in which information in the database is required by the designated individual in making a hiring decision concerning a pilot applicant and shall require that the designated individual provide assurances satisfactory to the Administrator that information obtained using such access will not be used for any purpose other than making the hiring decision.
(g) Limitation on Liability; Preemption of State Law.-
(1) Limitation on liability.-No action or proceeding may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot and who has signed a release from liability, as provided for under paragraph (2), against-
(A) the air carrier requesting the records of that individual under subsection (f)(1);
(B) a person who has complied with such request;
(C) a person who has entered information contained in the individual's records; or
(D) an agent or employee of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
in the nature of an action for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, interference with contract, or otherwise, or under any Federal or State law with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).
(2) Preemption.-No State or political subdivision thereof may enact, prescribe, issue, continue in effect, or enforce any law (including any regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law) that prohibits, penalizes, or imposes liability for furnishing or using records in accordance with subsection (f).
(3) Provision of knowingly false information.-Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply with respect to a person who furnishes information in response to a request made under subsection (f)(1), that-
* * *