49 USC 44936: Employment investigations and restrictions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 44936: Employment investigations and restrictions Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart iii-safetyCHAPTER 449-SECURITYSUBCHAPTER II-ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONNEL
* * *
(d) Fees and Charges.-The Administrator and the Attorney General shall establish reasonable fees and charges to pay expenses incurred in carrying out this section. The employer of the individual being investigated shall pay the costs of a record check of the individual. Money collected under this section shall be credited to the account in the Treasury from which the expenses were incurred and are available to the Administrator and the Attorney General for those expenses.
(e) When Investigation or Record Check Not Required.-This section does not require an investigation or record check when the investigation or record check is prohibited by a law of a foreign country.
(f) Records of Employment of Pilot Applicants.-
(1) In general.-Subject to paragraph (14), before allowing an individual to begin service as a pilot, an air carrier shall request and receive the following information:
(A) FAA records.-From the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, records pertaining to the individual that are maintained by the Administrator concerning-
(i) current airman certificates (including airman medical certificates) and associated type ratings, including any limitations to those certificates and ratings; and
(ii) summaries of legal enforcement actions resulting in a finding by the Administrator of a violation of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this title that was not subsequently overturned.
* * *
(III) any release from employment or resignation, termination, or disqualification with respect to employment.
(C) National driver register records.-In accordance with section 30305(b)(8) of this title, from the chief driver licensing official of a State, information concerning the motor vehicle driving record of the individual.
(2) Written consent; release from liability.-An air carrier making a request for records under paragraph (1)-
(A) shall be required to obtain written consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records requested; and
(B) may, notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement to the contrary, require the individual who is the subject of the records to request to execute a release from liability for any claim arising from the furnishing of such records to or the use of such records by such air carrier (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and maintained in violation of a criminal statute).
(3) 5-year reporting period.-A person shall not furnish a record in response to a request made under paragraph (1) if the record was entered more than 5 years before the date of the request, unless the information concerns a revocation or suspension of an airman certificate or motor vehicle license that is in effect on the date of the request.
* * *
(B) standard forms that may be used by an air carrier to-
(i) obtain the written consent of the individual who is the subject of a request under paragraph (1); and
(ii) inform the individual of-
(I) the request; and
(II) the individual right of that individual to receive a copy of any records furnished in response to the request.
(9) Right to correct inaccuracies.-An air carrier that maintains or requests and receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) shall provide the individual with a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments to correct any inaccuracies contained in the records before making a final hiring decision with respect to the individual.
(10) Right of pilot to review certain records.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement, an air carrier shall, upon written request from a pilot who is or has been employed by such carrier, make available, within a reasonable time, but not later than 30 days after the date of the request, to the pilot for review, any and all employment records referred to in paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (ii) pertaining to the employment of the pilot.
(11) Privacy protections.-An air carrier that receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) may use such records only to assess the qualifications of the individual in deciding whether or not to hire the individual as a pilot. The air carrier shall take such actions as may be necessary to protect the privacy of the pilot and the confidentiality of the records, including
* * *
designated individual in making a hiring decision concerning a pilot applicant and shall require that the designated individual provide assurances satisfactory to the Administrator that information obtained using such access will not be used for any purpose other than making the hiring decision.
(g) Limitation on Liability; Preemption of State Law.-
(1) Limitation on liability.-No action or proceeding may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot and who has signed a release from liability, as provided for under paragraph (2), against-
(A) the air carrier requesting the records of that individual under subsection (f)(1);
(B) a person who has complied with such request;
(C) a person who has entered information contained in the individual's records; or
(D) an agent or employee of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B);
in the nature of an action for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, interference with contract, or otherwise, or under any Federal or State law with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).
(2) Preemption.-No State or political subdivision thereof may enact, prescribe, issue, continue in effect, or enforce any law (including any regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law) that prohibits, penalizes, or imposes liability for furnishing or using records in accordance with subsection (f).
* * *