§5309. Capital investment grants and loans
(a)
(A) capital projects for new fixed guideway systems, and extensions to existing fixed guideway systems, including the acquisition of real property, the initial acquisition of rolling stock for the systems, alternatives analysis related to the development of the systems, and the acquisition of rights of way, and relocation, for fixed guideway corridor development for projects in the advanced stages of alternatives analysis or preliminary engineering;
* * *
(5) A loan under this subsection must be repaid not later than 10 years after the date of the loan agreement or on the date a grant agreement for a capital project on the property is made, whichever is earlier. Payments made to repay the loan shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(c) [Reserved.]
(d)
(1) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment or facilities, and the capability to maintain the equipment or facilities; and
(2) will maintain the equipment or facilities.
(e)
(1)
(A) based on the results of an alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering;
(B) justified based on a comprehensive review of its mobility improvements, environmental benefits, cost effectiveness, and operating efficiencies; and
(C) supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment, including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources to construct, maintain, and operate the system or extension.
(2)
(3)
(A) consider the direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
(B) consider factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed, and recognize reductions in local infrastructure costs achieved through compact land use development;
(C) identify and consider mass transportation supportive existing land use policies and future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;
(D) consider the degree to which the project increases the mobility of the mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;
(E) consider population density and current transit ridership in the corridor;
(F) consider the technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;
(G) adjust the project justification to reflect differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and
(H) consider other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out this chapter.
(4)
(A)
(i) the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases;
(ii) each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(iii) local resources are available to operate the overall proposed mass transportation system (including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels) without requiring a reduction in existing mass transportation services to operate the proposed project.
(B)
(i) existing grant commitments;
(ii) the degree to which financing sources are dedicated to the purposes proposed;
(iii) any debt obligation that exists or is proposed by the recipient for the proposed project or other mass transportation purpose; and
* * *