5 USC 3345: Acting officer
Sec. 2. Temporary Nature of Succession. Succession to act for and exercise the powers of the Secretary of the Army pursuant to this order shall be on a temporary or interim basis and shall not have the effect of vacating the statutory appointment held by the successor.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 12909. Order of Succession of Officers To Act as Secretary of the Air Force
Ex. Ord. No. 12909, Apr. 22, 1994, 59 F.R. 21909, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including [former] section 3347 of title 5, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: