5 USC 5597: Separation pay
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5597: Separation pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 55-PAY ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER IX-SEVERANCE PAY AND BACK PAY
* * *
1996-Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 104–201 added par. (5).
1994-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "September 30, 1999" for "September 30, 1997".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–226 added subsec. (g).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1612(b) of Pub. L. 104–201 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to employment accepted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996]."
Limitations for Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003 on VSIP and VERA
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XI, §1153(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654 , 1654A-323, provided that:
"(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, in each of fiscal years 2002 and 2003, not more than 4,000 employees of the Department of Defense are, as a result of workforce restructuring, separated from service entitled to one or more of the following benefits:
"(A) Voluntary separation incentive pay under section 5597 of title 5, United States Code.
"(B) Immediate annuity under section 8336(o) or 8414(d) of such title.
"(2) Notwithstanding sections 5597(e), 8336(o), and 8414(d) of title 5, United States Code, the Secretary of Defense may carry out the programs authorized in those sections during fiscal years 2002 and 2003 with respect to workforce restructuring only to the extent provided in a law enacted by the One Hundred Seventh Congress."
Voluntary Separation Incentives
Pub. L. 106–303, §2, Oct. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 1064 , authorized the Comptroller General to provide voluntary separation incentive payments with respect to employees of the General Accounting Office during the period from Oct. 13, 2000 to Dec. 31, 2003 and specified terms and conditions of such incentive payments, required additional contribution to the Retirement Fund, defined pertinent terms, specified a numerical percentage limitation of the workforce permitted to receive such incentive payments, and authorized the Comptroller General to prescribe regulations to implement these provisions.
Pub. L. 106–117, title XI, Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1595 , as amended by Pub. L. 106–419, title II, §207, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1842 , known as the "Department of Veterans Affairs Employment Reduction Assistance Act of 1999", authorized the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit a plan to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget for the payment of voluntary separation incentive payments, and upon approval thereof to pay voluntary separation incentive payments to eligible employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs only to the extent necessary to reduce or restructure the positions and functions identified by the plan, provided that the employees separate from service with the Department through Dec. 31, 2002, whether by retirement or resignation, defined "employee" for separation incentive purposes, and
* * *