§1308. Payment limitations: production flexibility contracts, marketing loan gains and deficiencies, contract commodities and oilseeds; regulations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1) Limitation on payments under production flexibility contracts
* * *
The total amount of the payments specified in paragraph (3) that a person shall be entitled to receive under the Agricultural Market Transition Act [7 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.] for 1 or more contract commodities and oilseeds during any crop year may not exceed $75,000.
(3) Description of payments subject to limitation
The payments referred to in paragraph (2) are the following:
(A) Any gain realized by a producer from repaying a marketing assistance loan under section 131 of the Agricultural Market Transition Act [7 U.S.C. 7231] for a crop of any loan commodity at a lower level than the original loan rate established for the loan commodity under section 132 of the Act [7 U.S.C. 7232].
(B) Any loan deficiency payment received for a loan commodity under section 135 of the Act [7 U.S.C. 7235].
(4) Definitions
In this title,1 the terms "contract commodity", "contract payment", "loan commodity", "oilseed", and "production flexibility contract" have the meaning given those terms in section 102 of the Agricultural Market Transition Act [7 U.S.C. 7202].
(5)(A) The Secretary shall issue regulations-
(i) defining the term "person"; and
(ii) prescribing such rules as the Secretary determines necessary to assure a fair and reasonable application of the limitation established under this section.
Such regulations shall incorporate the provisions in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of this paragraph, paragraphs (6) and (7), and sections 1308–1 through 1308–3 of this title.
(B)(i) For the purposes of the regulations issued under subparagraph (A), subject to clause (ii), the term "person" means-
(I) an individual, including any individual participating in a farming operation as a partner in a general partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a revocable trust, or a participant in a similar entity (as determined by the Secretary);
(II) a corporation, joint stock company, association, limited partnership, charitable organization, or other similar entity (as determined by the Secretary), including any such entity or organization participating in the farming operation as a partner in a general partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a revocable trust, or as a participant in a similar entity (as determined by the Secretary); and
(III) a State, political subdivision, or agency thereof.
(ii)(I) Such regulations shall provide that the term "person" does not include any cooperative association of producers that markets commodities for producers with respect to the commodities so marketed for producers.
(II) In defining the term "person" as it will apply to irrevocable trusts and estates, the Secretary shall ensure that fair and equitable treatment is given to trusts and estates and the beneficiaries thereof.
(III) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to be considered a separate person under this section, an irrevocable trust (other than a trust established prior to January 1, 1987) must not allow for modification or termination of the trust by the grantor, allow for the grantor to have any future, contingent, or remainder interest in the corpus of the trust, or provide for the transfer of the corpus of the trust to the remainder beneficiary in less than 20 years from the date the trust is established except in cases where the transfer is contingent on the remainder beneficiary achieving at least the age of majority or is contingent on the death of the grantor or income beneficiary.
(iii) The regulations shall provide that, with respect to any married couple, the husband and wife shall be considered to be one person, except that, for the purpose of the application of the limitations established under this section-
(I) in the case of any married couple consisting of spouses who, prior to their marriage, were separately engaged in unrelated farming operations, each spouse shall be treated as a separate person with respect to the farming operation brought into the marriage by the spouse so long as the operation remains as a separate farming operation; and
(II) at the option of the Secretary, in the case of any married couple consisting of spouses who do not hold, directly or indirectly, a substantial beneficial interest in more than one entity (including the spouses themselves) engaged in farm operations that also receives farm program payments (as described in paragraphs (1) and (2)) as separate persons, the spouses may be considered as separate persons if each spouse meets the other requirements established under this section and section 1308–1 of this title to be considered to be a separate person.
(C) The regulations issued by the Secretary on December 18, 1970, under section 1307 of this title shall be used to establish the percentage ownership of a corporation by the stockholders of such corporation for the purpose of determining whether such corporation and stockholders are separate persons under this section.
(D) Any person that conducts a farming operation to produce a crop subject to limitations under this section as a tenant that rents the land for cash (or a crop share guaranteed as to the amount of the commodity to be paid in rent) and that makes a significant contribution of active personal management but not of personal labor shall be ineligible to receive any payment specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or subtitle D of title XII [16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.] with respect to such land unless the tenant makes a significant contribution of equipment used in the farming operation.
* * *