7 USC 1722: Provision of agricultural commodities
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1722: Provision of agricultural commodities Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 41-AGRICULTURAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSISTANCESUBCHAPTER III-EMERGENCY AND PRIVATE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1722. Provision of agricultural commodities
(a) Emergency assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may provide agricultural commodities to meet emergency food needs under this subchapter through governments and public or private agencies, including intergovernmental organizations such as the World Food Program and other multilateral organizations, in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines appropriate to respond to the emergency.
(b) Nonemergency assistance
(1) In general
The Administrator may provide agricultural commodities for nonemergency assistance under this subchapter through eligible organizations (as described in subsection (d) of this section) that have entered into an agreement with the Administrator to use the commodities in accordance with this subchapter.
(2) Limitation
The Administrator may not deny a request for funds submitted under this subsection because the program for which the funds are requested-
(A) would be carried out by the eligible organization in a foreign country in which the Agency for International Development does not have a mission, office, or other presence; or
(B) is not part of a development plan for the country prepared by the Agency.
(c) Uses of assistance
Agricultural commodities provided under this subchapter may be made available for direct distribution, sale, barter, or other appropriate disposition.
(d) Eligible organizations
To be eligible to receive assistance under subsection (b) of this section an organization shall be-
(1) a private voluntary organization or cooperative that is, to the extent practicable, registered with the Administrator; or
(2) an intergovernmental organization, such as the World Food Program.
(e) Support for eligible organizations
(1) In general
Of the funds made available in each fiscal year under this subchapter to the Administrator, not less than $10,000,000, and not more than $28,000,000, shall be made available in each fiscal year to eligible organizations described in subsection (d) of this section, to assist the organizations in-
(A) establishing new programs under this subchapter; and
(B) meeting specific administrative, management, personnel and internal transportation and distribution costs for carrying out programs in foreign countries under this subchapter.
(2) Request for funds
To receive funds made available under paragraph (1), an eligible organization described in subsection (d) of this section shall submit a request for the funds that is subject to approval by the Administrator.
(3) Assistance with respect to sale
Upon the request of an eligible organization, the Administrator may provide assistance to the eligible organization with respect to the sale of agricultural commodities made available to it under this subchapter.
(f) Effective use of commodities
To ensure that agricultural commodities made available under this subchapter are used effectively and in the areas of greatest need, organizations or cooperatives through which such commodities are distributed shall-
(1) to the extent feasible, work with indigenous institutions and employ indigenous workers;
(2) assess and take into account nutritional and other needs of beneficiary groups;
(3) help such beneficiary groups design and carry out mutually acceptable projects;
(4) recommend to the Administrator methods of making assistance available that are the most appropriate for each local setting;
(5) supervise the distribution of commodities provided and the implementation of programs carried out under this subchapter; and
(6) periodically evaluate the effectiveness of projects undertaken under this subchapter.
(g) Labeling
Commodities provided under this subchapter shall, to the extent practicable, be clearly identified with appropriate markings on the package or container of such commodity in the language of the locality in which such commodities are distributed, as being furnished by the people of the United States of America.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title II, §202, 68 Stat. 458 ; Pub. L. 86–472, ch. VI, §601 (a)(1), May 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 140 ; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. IV, §403(d), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 390 ; Pub. L. 89–808, §2(C), Nov. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 1534 ; Pub. L. 95–88, title II, §§207, 208(a), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 547 ; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, §121, title II, §202, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366 , 368; Pub. L. 99–83, title X, §§1003, 1004(a), 1005, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 270 , 271; Pub. L. 100–202, §11, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–448 ; Pub. L. 101–508, title I, §1204(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–11 ; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3636 ; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §207(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 953 .)