7 USC 2013: Establishment of program
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2013: Establishment of program Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2013. Establishment of program
(a) Use of coupons; redeemability
Subject to the availability of funds appropriated under section 2027 of this title, the Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a food stamp program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment, except that a State may not participate in the food stamp program if the Secretary determines that State or local sales taxes are collected within that State on purchases of food made with coupons issued under this chapter. The coupons so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the food stamp program. Coupons issued and used as provided in this chapter shall be redeemable at face value by the Secretary through the facilities of the Treasury of the United States.
(b) Distribution of federally donated foods
Distribution of commodities, with or without the food stamp program, shall be made whenever a request for concurrent or separate food program operations, respectively, is made by a tribal organization. In the event of distribution on all or part of an Indian reservation, the appropriate agency of the State government in the area involved shall be responsible for such distribution, except that, if the Secretary determines that the tribal organization is capable of effectively and efficiently administering such distribution, then such tribal organizations shall administer such distribution: Provided, That the Secretary shall not approve any plan for such distribution which permits any household on any Indian reservation to participate simultaneously in the food stamp program and the distribution of federally donated foods. The Secretary is authorized to pay such amounts for administrative costs of such distribution on Indian reservations as the Secretary finds necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.
(c) Regulations; transmittal of copy of regulations to Congressional committees prior to issuance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations consistent with this chapter as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program and shall promulgate all such regulations in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5. In addition, prior to issuing any regulation, the Secretary shall provide the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a copy of the regulation with a detailed statement justifying it.
( Pub. L. 88–525, §4, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 704 ; Pub. L. 91–671, §3, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2049 ; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 961 ; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§1505(a), 1506, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1567 .)