7 USC 2016: Issuance and use of coupons
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2016: Issuance and use of coupons Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
Coupons issued to eligible households shall be simple in design and shall include only such words or illustrations as are required to explain their purpose and define their denomination. The name of any public official shall not appear on such coupons.
(d) Coupon level inventories; monitorship; monthly operations report
The Secretary shall develop an appropriate procedure for determining and monitoring the level of coupon inventories in the hands of coupon issuers for the purpose of providing that such inventories are at proper levels (taking into consideration the historical and projected volume of coupon distribution by such issuers). Such procedures shall provide that coupon inventories in the hands of such issuers are not in excess of the reasonable needs of such issuers taking into consideration the ease with which such coupon inventories may be resupplied. The Secretary shall require each coupon issuer at intervals prescribed by the Secretary, but not less often than monthly, to send to the Secretary or the Secretary's designee, which may include the State agency, a written report of the issuer's operations during such period. In addition to other information deemed by the Secretary to be appropriate, the Secretary shall require that the report contain an oath, or affirmation, signed by the coupon issuer, or in the case of a corporation or other entity not a natural person, by an appropriate official of the coupon issuer, certifying that the information contained in the report is true and correct to the best of such person's knowledge and belief.
(e) Delivery and control procedures
The Secretary shall prescribe appropriate procedures for the delivery of coupons to coupon issuers and for the subsequent controls to be placed over such coupons by coupon issuers in order to ensure adequate accountability.
(f) State issuance liability
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the State agency shall be strictly liable to the Secretary for any financial losses involved in the acceptance, storage and issuance of coupons, including any losses involving failure of a coupon issuer to comply with the requirements specified in section 2020(e)(20) 1 of this title, except that in the case of losses resulting from the issuance and replacement of authorizations for coupons and allotments which are sent through the mail, the State agency shall be liable to the Secretary to the extent prescribed in the regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(g) Alternative system or documents; costs
(1) If the Secretary determines, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Agriculture, that it would improve the integrity of the food stamp program, the Secretary shall require a State agency-
(A) to issue or deliver coupons using alternative methods, including an automatic data processing and information retrieval system; or
(B) to issue, in lieu of coupons, reusable documents to be used as part of an automatic data processing and information retrieval system and to be presented by, and returned to, recipients at retail food stores for the purpose of purchasing food.
(2) The cost of documents or systems that may be required pursuant to this subsection may not be imposed upon a retail food store participating in the food stamp program.
(h) Staggered issuance procedures
(1) The State agency may establish a procedure for staggering the issuance of coupons to eligible households throughout the month. Upon the request of the tribal organization that exercises governmental jurisdiction over the reservation, the State agency shall stagger the issuance of benefits for eligible households located on reservations for at least 15 days of a month.
(2) Any procedure established under paragraph (1) shall not reduce the allotment of any household and shall ensure that no household experiences an interval between issuances of more than 40 days. The procedure may include issuing a household's benefits in more than one issuance.
(i) Electronic benefit transfers
(1) In general.-
(A) Implementation.-Not later than October 1, 2002, each State agency shall implement an electronic benefit transfer system under which household benefits determined under section 2017(a) or 2035 of this title are issued from and stored in a central databank, unless the Secretary provides a waiver for a State agency that faces unusual barriers to implementing an electronic benefit transfer system.
(B) Timely implementation.-Each State agency is encouraged to implement an electronic benefit transfer system under subparagraph (A) as soon as practicable.
(C) State flexibility.-Subject to paragraph (2), a State agency may procure and implement an electronic benefit transfer system under the terms, conditions, and design that the State agency considers appropriate.
(D) Operation.-An electronic benefit transfer system should take into account generally accepted standard operating rules based on-
(i) commercial electronic funds transfer technology;
(ii) the need to permit interstate operation and law enforcement monitoring; and
(iii) the need to permit monitoring and investigations by authorized law enforcement agencies.
(2) The Secretary shall issue final regulations that establish standards for the approval of such a system. The standards shall include-
(A) determining the cost-effectiveness of the system to ensure that its operational cost, including the pro rata cost of capital expenditures and other reasonable startup costs, does not exceed the operational cost of issuance systems in use prior to the implementation of the electronic benefit transfer system;
(B) defining the required level of recipient protection regarding privacy, ease of use, and access to and service in retail food stores;
(C) the terms and conditions of participation by retail food stores, financial institutions, and other appropriate parties;
* * *