7 USC 2022: Disposition of claims
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2022: Disposition of claims Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2022. Disposition of claims
* * *
in part), the interest on any unpaid portion of the claim shall accrue from the date of the decision on the administrative appeal, or from a date that is 1 year after the date the bill is received, whichever is earlier, until the date the unpaid portion of the payment is received. If the State agency pays such claim (in whole or in part, including an agreement to have all or part of the claim paid through a reduction in Federal administrative funding) and the claim is subsequently overturned through administrative or judicial appeal, any amounts paid by the State agency shall be promptly returned with interest, accruing from the date the payment is received until the date the payment is returned. Any interest assessed under this paragraph shall be computed at a rate determined by the Secretary based on the average of the bond equivalent of the weekly 90-day Treasury bill auction rates during the period such interest accrues.
(2) Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of coupons.
(b) Collection of overissuances
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a State agency shall collect any overissuance of coupons issued to a household by-
(A) reducing the allotment of the household;
(B) withholding amounts from unemployment compensation from a member of the household under subsection (c) of this section;
(C) recovering from Federal pay or a Federal income tax refund under subsection (d) of this section; or
(D) any other means.
(2) Cost effectiveness
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that all of the means referred to in paragraph (1) are not cost effective.
(3) Maximum reduction absent fraud
If a household received an overissuance of coupons without any member of the household being found ineligible to participate in the program under section 2015(b)(1) of this title and a State agency elects to reduce the allotment of the household under paragraph (1)(A), the State agency shall not reduce the monthly allotment of the household under paragraph (1)(A) by an amount in excess of the greater of-
(A) 10 percent of the monthly allotment of the household; or
(B) $10.
(4) Procedures
A State agency shall collect an overissuance of coupons issued to a household under paragraph (1) in accordance with the requirements established by the State agency for providing notice, electing a means of payment, and establishing a time schedule for payment.
(c) Food stamp intercept of unemployment benefits
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "uncollected overissuance" means the amount of an overissuance of coupons, as determined under subsection (b)(1) of this section, that has not been recovered pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section.
* * *
( Pub. L. 88–525, §13, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 707 ; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 974 ; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §113, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 363 ; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§177, 178, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 781 , 782; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§1533–1535(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1583 ; Pub. L. 100–435, title VI, §§601, 602, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1674 ; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §1746, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3796 ; Pub. L. 102–237, title IX, §911, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1887 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13941(b), 13951(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 676 , 677; Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, §844(a), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2332 .)
Amendments
1996-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–193, §844(a)(1), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which provided for reduction of allotment for households with ineligible individuals and collection by State agencies of claims against households arising from overissuance of coupons.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–193, §844(a)(2), substituted ", as determined under subsection (b)(1) of this section," for "as determined under subsection (b) of this section and except for claims arising from an error of the State agency," and inserted before period at end "or a Federal income tax refund as authorized by section 3720A of title 31".
1993-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, §13951(a), in fifth sentence, struck out "(after a determination on any request for a waiver for good cause related to the claim has been made by the Secretary)" after "30 days from the date on which the bill for collection" and in sixth sentence substituted "1 year" for "2 years".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–66, §13941(b), added subsec. (d).
1991-Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–237 inserted before period at end of first sentence ", except that the household shall be given notice permitting it to elect another means of repayment and given 10 days to make such an election before the State agency commences action to reduce the household's monthly allotment".
1990-Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101–624 substituted "on the date of receipt (or, if the date of receipt is not a business day, on the next business day)" for "within thirty days".
1988-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–435, §601, inserted provisions relating to review of State agency's plans for program investment to reduce payment error when Secretary determines whether to settle, etc., claims under section 2025(c) of this title.
Pub. L. 100–435, §602, inserted provisions relating to failure of State agency to pay a claim under section 2025(c)(1)(C) of this title and interest with respect to unpaid portion of such claims.
1985-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–198, §1533, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–198, §1534, substituted "shall" for "may" and inserted ", unless the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such other means are not cost effective".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–198, §1535(a), added subsec. (c).
1982-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–253, §§177(a), 178, redesignated existing provisions, which were formerly undesignated, as subpar. (A), inserted "within thirty days of a demand for an election" after "make an election", and added subpar. (B).
* * *