§2022. Disposition of claims
(a) Authority of Secretary; review of State program investment when settling claims; interest on claims against State agencies; joint and several liability
(1) The Secretary shall have the power to determine the amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or part of any such claim or claims arising under the provisions of this chapter or the
* * *
overturned through administrative or judicial appeal, any amounts paid by the State agency shall be promptly returned with interest, accruing from the date the payment is received until the date the payment is returned. Any interest assessed under this paragraph shall be computed at a rate determined by the Secretary based on the average of the bond equivalent of the weekly 90-day Treasury bill auction rates during the period such interest accrues.
(2) Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of coupons.
(b) Collection of overissuances
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a State agency shall collect any overissuance of coupons issued to a household by-
(A) reducing the allotment of the household;
(B) withholding amounts from unemployment compensation from a member of the household under subsection (c) of this section;
(C) recovering from Federal pay or a Federal income tax refund under subsection (d) of this section; or
(D) any other means.
(2) Cost effectiveness
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that all of the means referred to in paragraph (1) are not cost effective.
(3) Maximum reduction absent fraud
* * *
greater of-
(A) 10 percent of the monthly allotment of the household; or
(B) $10.
(4) Procedures
A State agency shall collect an overissuance of coupons issued to a household under paragraph (1) in accordance with the requirements established by the State agency for providing notice, electing a means of payment, and establishing a time schedule for payment.
(c) Food stamp intercept of unemployment benefits
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "uncollected overissuance" means the amount of an overissuance of coupons, as determined under subsection (b)(1) of this section, that has not been recovered pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(2) A State agency may determine on a periodic basis, from information supplied pursuant to section 49b(b) of title 29, whether an individual receiving compensation under the State's unemployment compensation law (including amounts payable pursuant to an agreement under a Federal unemployment compensation law) owes an uncollected overissuance.
(3) A State agency may recover an uncollected overissuance-
(A) by-
(i) entering into an agreement with an individual described in paragraph (2) under which specified amounts will be withheld from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to the individual; and
(ii) furnishing a copy of the agreement to the State agency administering the unemployment compensation law; or
* * *