7 USC 2022: Disposition of claims
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2022: Disposition of claims Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2022. Disposition of claims
(a) Authority of Secretary; review of State program investment when settling claims; interest on claims against State agencies; joint and several liability
(1) The Secretary shall have the power to determine the amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or part of any such claim or claims arising under the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, claims arising from fraudulent and nonfraudulent overissuances to recipients, including the power to waive claims if the Secretary determines that to do so would serve the purposes of this chapter. Such powers with respect to claims against recipients may be delegated by the Secretary to State agencies. The Secretary shall have the power to reduce amounts otherwise due to a State agency under section 2025 of this title to collect unpaid claims assessed against the State agency if the State agency has declined or exhausted its appeal rights under section 2023 of this title. In determining whether to settle, adjust, compromise, or waive a claim arising against a State agency pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title, the Secretary shall review a State agency's plans for new dollar investment in activities to improve program administration in order to reduce payment error, and shall take the State agency's plans for new dollar investment in such activities into consideration as the Secretary considers appropriate. To the extent that a State agency does not pay a claim established under section 2025(c)(1)(C) of this title, including an agreement to have all or part of the claim paid through a reduction in Federal administrative funding, within 30 days from the date on which the bill for collection is received by the State agency, the State agency shall be liable for interest on any unpaid portion of such claim accruing from the date on which the bill for collection was received by the State agency, unless the State agency appeals the claim under section 2025(c)(7) of this title. If the State agency appeals such claim (in whole or in part), the interest on any unpaid portion of the claim shall accrue from the date of the decision on the administrative appeal, or from a date that is 1 year after the date the bill is received, whichever is earlier, until the date the unpaid portion of the payment is received. If the State agency pays such claim (in whole or in part, including an agreement to have all or part of the claim paid through a reduction in Federal administrative funding) and the claim is subsequently overturned through administrative or judicial appeal, any amounts paid by the State agency shall be promptly returned with interest, accruing from the date the payment is received until the date the payment is returned. Any interest assessed under this paragraph shall be computed at a rate determined by the Secretary based on the average of the bond equivalent of the weekly 90-day Treasury bill
* * *