§2025. Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency's operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of applicant households, (2) the acceptance, storage, protection, control, and accounting of coupons after their delivery to receiving points within the State, (3) the issuance of coupons to all eligible households, (4) food stamp informational activities, including those undertaken under section 2020(e)(1)(A) of this title, but not including recruitment activities, (5) fair hearings, (6) automated data processing and information retrieval systems subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (g) of this section, (7) food stamp program investigations and prosecutions, and (8) implementing and operating the immigration status verification system established under section 1137(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–7(d)): Provided, That the Secretary is authorized at the Secretary's discretion to pay any State agency administering the food stamp program on all or part of an Indian reservation under section 2020(d) of this title or in a Native village within the State of Alaska identified in section 1610(b) of title 43.1 such amounts for administrative costs as the Secretary determines to be necessary for effective operation of the food stamp program, as well as to permit each State to retain 35 percent of the value of all funds or allotments recovered or collected pursuant to sections 2015(b) and 2022(c) of this title and 20 percent of the value of any other funds or allotments recovered or collected, except the value of funds or allotments recovered or collected that arise from an error of a State agency. The officials responsible for making determinations of ineligibility under this chapter shall not receive or benefit from revenues retained by the State under the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Work supplementation or support program
(1) "Work supplementation or support program" defined
In this subsection, the term "work supplementation or support program" means a program under which, as determined by the Secretary, public assistance (including any benefits provided under a program established by the State and the food stamp program) is provided to an employer to be used for hiring and employing a public assistance recipient who was not employed by the employer at the time the public assistance recipient entered the program.
(2) Program
A State agency may elect to use an amount equal to the allotment that would otherwise be issued to a household under the food stamp program, but for the operation of this subsection, for the purpose of subsidizing or supporting a job under a work supplementation or support program established by the State.
(3) Procedure
* * *
The Secretary and State agencies shall (1) require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the food stamp program, that each household member furnish to the State agency their social security account number (or numbers, if they have more than one number), and (2) use such account numbers in the administration of the food stamp program. The Secretary and State agencies shall have access to the information regarding individual food stamp program applicants and participants who receive benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.] that has been provided to the Commissioner of Social Security, but only to the extent that the Secretary and the Commissioner of Social Security determine necessary for purposes of determining or auditing a household's eligibility to receive assistance or the amount thereof under the food stamp program, or verifying information related thereto.
(f) Payment of certain legal fees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incidental to the defense of officers and employees of the Department of Agriculture may be paid in judicial or administrative proceedings to which such officers and employees have been made parties and that arise directly out of their performance of duties under this chapter.
(g) Cost sharing for computerization
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency the amount provided under subsection (a)(6) of this section for the costs incurred by the State agency in the planning, design, development, or installation of automatic data processing and information retrieval systems that the Secretary determines (1) will assist in meeting the requirements of this chapter, (2) meet such conditions as the Secretary prescribes, (3) are likely to provide more efficient and effective administration of the food stamp program, and (4) will be compatible with other such systems used in the administration of State programs funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]: Provided, That there shall be no such payments to the extent that a State agency is reimbursed for such costs under any other Federal program or uses such systems for purposes not connected with the food stamp program: Provided further, That any costs matched under this subsection shall be excluded in determining the State agency's administrative costs under any other subsection of this section.
(h) Funding of employment and training programs
(1)
(A)
(i) for fiscal year 1996, $75,000,000;
(ii) for fiscal year 1997, $79,000,000;
(iii) for fiscal year 1998-
(I) $81,000,000; and
(II) an additional amount of $131,000,000;
(iv) for fiscal year 1999-
(I) $84,000,000; and
(II) an additional amount of $31,000,000;
(v) for fiscal year 2000-
(I) $86,000,000; and
(II) an additional amount of $86,000,000;
(vi) for fiscal year 2001-
(I) $88,000,000; and
(II) an additional amount of $131,000,000; and
(vii) for fiscal year 2002-
(I) $90,000,000; and
(II) an additional amount of $75,000,000.
(B)
(i)
(I) changes in each State's caseload (as defined in section 2015(o)(6)(A) of this title);
(II) for fiscal year 1998, the portion of food stamp recipients who reside in each State who are not eligible for an exception under section 2015(o)(3) of this title; and
* * *