§2025. Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency's operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of appl
* * *
No individual shall be excused, by reason of the fact that a State has a work supplementation or support program, from any work requirement under section 2015(d) of this title, except during the periods in which the individual is employed under the work supplementation or support program.
(5) Length of participation
A State agency shall provide a description of how the public assistance recipients in the program shall, within a specific period of time, be moved from supplemented or supported employment to employment that is not supplemented or supported.
(6) Displacement
A work supplementation or support program shall not displace the employment of individuals who are not supplemented or supported.
(c) Payment error improvement system; purposes, establishment, definitions, implementation, etc.
(1) The program authorized under this chapter shall include a system that enhances payment accuracy by establishing fiscal incentives that require State agencies with high error rates to share in the cost of payment error and provide enhanced administrative funding to States with the lowest error rates. Under such system-
(A) the Secretary shall adjust a State agency's federally funded share of administrative costs pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, other than the costs already shared in excess of 50 percent under the proviso in the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section or under subsection (g) of this section, by increasing such share of all such administrative costs by one percentage point to a maximum of 60 percent of all such administrative costs for each full one-tenth of a percentage point by which the payment error rate is less than 6 percent, except that only States whose rate of invalid decisions in denying eligibility is less than a nationwide percentage that the Secretary determines to be reasonable shall be entitled to the adjustment prescribed in this subsection;
(B) the Secretary shall foster management improvements by the States by requiring State agencies other than those receiving adjustments under subparagraph (A) to develop and implement corrective action plans to reduce payment errors; and
(C) for any fiscal year in which a State agency's payment error rate exceeds the national performance measure for payment error rates announced under paragraph (6), other than for good cause shown, the State agency shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to-
(i) 2 the product of-
(I) the value of all allotments issued by the State agency in the fiscal year; times
(II) the lesser of-
(aa) the ratio of-
(aaa) the amount by which the payment error rate of the State agency for the fiscal year exceeds the national performance measure for the fiscal year; to
(bbb) the national performance measure for the fiscal year, or
(bb) 1; times
* * *
The Secretary shall undertake the following studies of the payment error improvement system established under subsection (c) of this section:
(1) An assessment of the feasibility of measuring payment errors due to improper denials and terminations of benefits or otherwise developing performance standards with financial consequences for improper denials and terminations, including incorporation in subsection (c) of this section. The Secretary shall report the results of such study and the recommendations of the Secretary to the Congress by July 1, 1990.
(2) An evaluation of the effectiveness of the system of program improvement initiated under this section that shall be reported to the Congress along with the Secretary's recommendations no later than 3 years from September 19, 1988.
(e) Use of social security account numbers; access to information
The Secretary and State agencies shall (1) require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the food stamp program, that each household member furnish to the State agency their social security account number (or numbers, if they have more than one number), and (2) use such account numbers in the administration of the food stamp program. The Secretary and State agencies shall have access to the information regarding individual food stamp program applicants and participants who receive benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.] that has been provided to the Commissioner of Social Security, but only to the extent that the Secretary and the Commissioner of Social Security determine necessary for purposes of determining or auditing a household's eligibility to receive assistance or the amount thereof under the food stamp program, or verifying information related thereto.
(f) Payment of certain legal fees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incidental to the defense of officers and employees of the Department of Agriculture may be paid in judicial or administrative proceedings to which such officers and employees have been made parties and that arise directly out of their performance of duties under this chapter.
(g) Cost sharing for computerization
* * *