7 USC 2028: Puerto Rico block grant
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2028: Puerto Rico block grant Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2028. Puerto Rico block grant
* * *
(C)(i) If the Secretary finds that there is a substantial failure by the Commonwealth to comply with any of the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B), or to comply with the requirements of subsection (b)(1)(A) of the section in the administration of a plan approved under subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section, the Secretary shall, except as provided in subparagraph (C)(ii), notify the appropriate agency in the Commonwealth that further payments will not be made to it under subsection (a) of this section until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply, and until the Secretary is so satisfied, the Secretary shall make no further payments.
(ii) The Secretary may suspend the termination of payments under subparagraph (C)(i) for such period as the Secretary determines appropriate, and instead withhold payments provided for under subsection (a) of this section, in whole or in part, until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any failure to comply with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, at which time such withheld payments shall be paid.
(iii) Upon a finding under subparagraph (C)(i) of a substantial failure to comply with any of the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, the Secretary may, in addition to or in lieu of any action taken under subparagraphs (C)(i) and (C)(ii), refer the matter to the Attorney General with a request that injunctive relief be sought to require compliance by the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and upon suit by the Attorney General in an appropriate district court of the United States and a showing that noncompliance has occurred, appropriate injunctive relief shall issue.
(c) Review; technical assistance
(1) The Secretary shall provide for the review of the programs for the provision of the assistance described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section for which payments are made under this chapter.
(2) The Secretary is authorized as the Secretary deems practicable to provide technical assistance with respect to the programs for the provision of the assistance described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section.
(d) Penalty for violations
Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any funds, assets, or property provided or financed under this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, but if the value of the funds, assets or property involved is not over $200, the penalty shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §19, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §116(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 364 ; amended Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §184(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 785 ; Pub. L. 98–204, §1, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1385 ; Pub. L. 99–114, §2, Oct. 1, 1985, 99 Stat. 488 ; Pub. L. 99–157, §3, Nov. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 818 ; Pub. L. 99–182, §3, Dec. 13, 1985, 99 Stat. 1173 ; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1543, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1589 ; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §1762(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3804 ; Pub. L. 102–237, title IX, §941(9), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1893 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13917, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 674 ; Pub. L. 104–127, title IV, §401(f), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1026 ; Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VIII, §821], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549 , 1549A-59.)