8 USC 1439: Naturalization through service in the armed forces
Result 1 of 1
8 USC 1439: Naturalization through service in the armed forces Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 8-ALIENS AND NATIONALITYCHAPTER 12-IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITYSUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATIONPart II-Nationality Through Naturalization
§1439. Naturalization through service in the armed forces
(a) Requirements
A person who has served honorably at any time in the armed forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating three years, and, who, if separated from such service, was never separated except under honorable conditions, may be naturalized without having resided, continuously immediately preceding the date of filing such person's application, in the United States for at least five years, and in the State or district of the Service in the United States in which the application for naturalization is filed for at least three months, and without having been physically present in the United States for any specified period, if such application is filed while the applicant is still in the service or within six months after the termination of such service.
(b) Exceptions
A person filing an application under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of this subchapter, except that-
(1) no residence within a State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required;
(2) notwithstanding section 1429 of this title insofar as it relates to deportability, such applicant may be naturalized immediately if the applicant be then actually in the Armed Forces of the United States, and if prior to the filing of the application, the applicant shall have appeared before and been examined by a representative of the Service;
(3) the applicant shall furnish to the Attorney General, prior to any hearing upon his application, a certified statement from the proper executive department for each period of his service upon which he relies for the benefits of this section, clearly showing that such service was honorable and that no discharges from service, including periods of service not relied upon by him for the benefits of this section, were other than honorable. The certificate or certificates herein provided for shall be conclusive evidence of such service and discharge.
(c) Periods when not in service
In the case such applicant's service was not continuous, the applicant's residence in the United States and State or district of the Service in the United States, good moral character, attachment to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and favorable disposition toward the good order and happiness of the United States, during any period within five years immediately preceding the date of filing such application between the periods of applicant's service in the Armed Forces, shall be alleged in the application filed under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, and proved at any hearing thereon. Such allegation and proof shall also be made as to any period between the termination of applicant's service and the filing of the application for naturalization.
(d) Residence requirements
The applicant shall comply with the requirements of section 1427(a) of this title, if the termination of such service has been more than six months preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, except that such service within five years immediately preceding the date of filing such application shall be considered as residence and physical presence within the United States.
(e) Moral character
Any such period or periods of service under honorable conditions, and good moral character, attachment to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and favorable disposition toward the good order and happiness of the United States, during such service, shall be proved by duly authenticated copies of the records of the executive departments having custody of the records of such service, and such authenticated copies of records shall be accepted in lieu of compliance with the provisions of section 1427(a) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §328, 66 Stat. 249 ; Pub. L. 90–633, §5, Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1344 ; Pub. L. 97–116, §15(e), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1619 ; Pub. L. 101–649, title IV, §407(b)(4), (c)(10), (d)(8), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5040–5042 ; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §305(c), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750 .)