CHAPTER 1 —MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
§15e. Distribution of damages
Monetary relief recovered in an action under
(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or
(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the State as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §4E, as added
Effective Date
Injuries sustained prior to Sept. 30, 1976, not covered by this section, see section 304 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in