CHAPTER 63 —TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
§3704a. Clearinghouse for State and Local Initiatives on Productivity, Technology, and Innovation
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Office of Productivity, Technology, and Innovation a Clearinghouse for State and Local Initiatives on Productivity, Technology, and Innovation. The Clearinghouse shall serve as a central repository of information on initiatives by State and local governments to enhance the competitiveness of American business through the stimulation of productivity, technology, and innovation and Federal efforts to assist State and local governments to enhance competitiveness.
(b) Responsibilities
The Clearinghouse may—
(1) establish relationships with State and local governments, and regional and multistate organizations of such governments, which carry out such initiatives;
(2) collect information on the nature, extent, and effects of such initiatives, particularly information useful to the Congress, Federal agencies, State and local governments, regional and multistate organizations of such governments, businesses, and the public throughout the United States;
(3) disseminate information collected under paragraph (2) through reports, directories, handbooks, conferences, and seminars;
(4) provide technical assistance and advice to such governments with respect to such initiatives, including assistance in determining sources of assistance from Federal agencies which may be available to support such initiatives;
(5) study ways in which Federal agencies, including Federal laboratories, are able to use their existing policies and programs to assist State and local governments, and regional and multistate organizations of such governments, to enhance the competitiveness of American business;
(6) make periodic recommendations to the Secretary, and to other Federal agencies upon their request, concerning modifications in Federal policies and programs which would improve Federal assistance to State and local technology and business assistance programs;
(7) develop methodologies to evaluate State and local programs, and, when requested, advise State and local governments, and regional and multistate organizations of such governments, as to which programs are most effective in enhancing the competitiveness of American business through the stimulation of productivity, technology, and innovation; and
(8) make use of, and disseminate, the nationwide study of State industrial extension programs conducted by the Secretary.
(c) Contracts
In carrying out subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may enter into contracts for the purpose of collecting information on the nature, extent, and effects of initiatives.
(