CHAPTER 63 —TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
§3704. Commerce and technological innovation
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department of Commerce a Technology Administration, which shall operate in accordance with the provisions, findings, and purposes of this chapter. The Technology Administration shall include—
* * *
Activities undertaken pursuant to subparagraph (C) of this paragraph shall only be performed on a cost-reimbursable basis. Translations referred to in such subparagraph shall be performed only to the extent that they are not otherwise available from sources within the private sector in the United States.
(2) Beginning in 1986, the Secretary shall prepare annual reports regarding important Japanese scientific discoveries and technical innovations in such areas as computers, semiconductors, biotechnology, and robotics and manufacturing. In preparing such reports, the Secretary shall consult with professional societies and businesses in the United States. The Secretary may, to the extent provided in advance by appropriation Acts, contract with private organizations to acquire and translate Japanese scientific and technical information relevant to the preparation of such reports.
(3) The Secretary also shall encourage professional societies and private businesses in the United States to increase their efforts to acquire, screen, translate, and disseminate Japanese technical literature.
(4) In addition, the Secretary shall compile, publish, and disseminate an annual directory which lists—
(A) all programs and services in the United States that collect, abstract, translate, and distribute Japanese scientific and technical information; and
(B) all translations of Japanese technical documents performed by agencies and departments of the Federal Government in the preceding 12 months that are available to the public.
(5) The Secretary shall transmit to the Congress, within 1 year after August 14, 1986, a report on the activities of the Federal Government to collect, abstract, translate, and distribute declassified Japanese scientific and technical information.
(e) Omitted
(f) Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Technology
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall establish for fiscal year 1999 a program to be known as the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Technology (referred to in this subsection as the "program"). The purpose of the program shall be to strengthen the technological competitiveness of those States that have historically received less Federal research and development funds than those received by a majority of the States.
(2) Arrangements
In carrying out the program, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall—
(A) enter into such arrangements as may be necessary to provide for the coordination of the program through the State committees established under the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation; and
(B) cooperate with—
(i) any State science and technology council established under the program under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) representatives of small business firms and other appropriate technology-based businesses.
(3) Grants and cooperative agreements
In carrying out the program, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, may make grants or enter into cooperative agreements to provide for—
(A) technology research and development;
(B) technology transfer from university research;
(C) technology deployment and diffusion; and
(D) the strengthening of technological capabilities through consortia comprised of—
(i) technology-based small business firms;
(ii) industries and emerging companies;
(iii) universities; and
(iv) State and local development agencies and entities.
(4) Requirements for making awards
(A) In general
In making awards under this subsection, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall ensure that the awards are awarded on a competitive basis that includes a review of the merits of the activities that are the subject of the award.
(B) Matching requirement
The non-Federal share of the activities (other than planning activities) carried out under an award under this subsection shall be not less than 25 percent of the cost of those activities.
(5) Criteria for States
The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall establish criteria for achievement by each State that participates in the program. Upon the achievement of all such criteria, a State shall cease to be eligible to participate in the program.
(6) Coordination
To the extent practicable, in carrying out this subsection, the Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary, shall coordinate the program with other programs of the Department of Commerce.
(7) Report
(A) In general
Not later than 90 days after October 30, 1998, the Under Secretary shall prepare and submit a report that meets the requirements of this paragraph to the Secretary. Upon receipt of the report, the Secretary shall transmit a copy of the report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science of the House of Representatives.
(B) Requirements for report
The report prepared under this paragraph shall contain with respect to the program—
(i) a description of the structure and procedures of the program;
(ii) a management plan for the program;
(iii) a description of the merit-based review process to be used in the program;
(iv) milestones for the evaluation of activities to be assisted under the program in fiscal year 1999;
(v) an assessment of the eligibility of each State that participates in the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation to participate in the program under this subsection; and
(vi) the evaluation criteria with respect to which the overall management and effectiveness of the program will be evaluated.
(