CHAPTER 63 —TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
§3710a. Cooperative research and development agreements
(a) General authority
Each Federal agency may permit the director of any of its Government-operated Federal laboratories, and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement or, if permitted by the agency, in an agency-approved annual strategic plan, the director of any of its Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratories—
(1) to enter into cooperative research and development agreements on behalf of such agency (subject to subsection (c) of this section) with other Federal agencies; units of State or local government; industrial organizations (including corporations, partnerships, and limited partnerships, and industrial development organizations); public and private foundations; nonprofit organizations (including universities); or other persons (including licensees of inventions owned by the Federal agency); and
(2) to negotiate licensing agreements under
(b) Enumerated authority
(1) Under an agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, the laboratory may grant, or agree to grant in advance, to a collaborating party patent licenses or assignments, or options thereto, in any invention made in whole or in part by a laboratory employee under the agreement, or, subject to
(A) A nonexclusive, nontransferable, irrevocable, paid-up license from the collaborating party to the laboratory to practice the invention or have the invention practiced throughout the world by or on behalf of the Government. In the exercise of such license, the Government shall not publicly disclose trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential within the meaning of
(B) If a laboratory assigns title or grants an exclusive license to such an invention, the Government shall retain the right—
(i) to require the collaborating party to grant to a responsible applicant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license to use the invention in the applicant's licensed field of use, on terms that are reasonable under the circumstances; or
(ii) if the collaborating party fails to grant such a license, to grant the license itself.
(C) The Government may exercise its right retained under subparagraph (B) only in exceptional circumstances and only if the Government determines that—
(i) the action is necessary to meet health or safety needs that are not reasonably satisfied by the collaborating party;
(ii) the action is necessary to meet requirements for public use specified by Federal regulations, and such requirements are not reasonably satisfied by the collaborating party; or
(iii) the collaborating party has failed to comply with an agreement containing provisions described in subsection (c)(4)(B) of this section.
This determination is subject to administrative appeal and judicial review under
* * *