CHAPTER 63 —TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION
§3710a. Cooperative research and development agreements
(a) General authority
Each Federal agency may permit the director of any of its Government-operated Federal laboratories, and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement or, if permitted by the agency, in an agency-approved annual strategic plan, the director of any of its Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratories—
* * *
(iii) In any case in which an agency which has contracted with an entity referred to in clause (i) disapproves or requests the modification of a cooperative research and development agreement or joint work statement submitted under that clause, the agency shall transmit a written explanation of such disapproval or modification to the head of the laboratory concerned.
(iv) Any agency that has contracted with a non-Federal entity to operate a laboratory may develop and provide to such laboratory one or more model cooperative research and development agreements for purposes of standardizing practices and procedures, resolving common legal issues, and enabling review of cooperative research and development agreements to be carried out in a routine and prompt manner.
(v) A Federal agency may waive the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) under such circumstances as the agency considers appropriate.
(6) Each agency shall maintain a record of all agreements entered into under this section.
(7)(A) No trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential, under the meaning of
(B) The director, or in the case of a contractor-operated laboratory, the agency, for a period of up to 5 years after development of information that results from research and development activities conducted under this chapter and that would be a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential if the information had been obtained from a non-Federal party participating in a cooperative research and development agreement, may provide appropriate protections against the dissemination of such information, including exemption from subchapter II of
(d) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "cooperative research and development agreement" means any agreement between one or more Federal laboratories and one or more non-Federal parties under which the Government, through its laboratories, provides personnel, services, facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources with or without reimbursement (but not funds to non-Federal parties) and the non-Federal parties provide funds, personnel, services, facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources toward the conduct of specified research or development efforts which are consistent with the missions of the laboratory; except that such term does not include a procurement contract or cooperative agreement as those terms are used in
(2) the term "laboratory" means—
(A) a facility or group of facilities owned, leased, or otherwise used by a Federal agency, a substantial purpose of which is the performance of research, development, or engineering by employees of the Federal Government;
* * *
(2) Classified information and unclassified sensitive information protected by law, regulation, or Executive order shall be appropriately safeguarded.
(
References in Text
Executive Order No. 12344, referred to in subsec. (d)(2), is set out as a note under
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (c)(5)(C), (D).
1996—Subsec. (b).
1993—Subsec. (d)(2)(B).
Subsec. (d)(2)(C).
Subsec. (d)(4).
1992—Subsec. (c)(5)(C)(i).
Subsec. (c)(5)(D).
Subsec. (d)(1).
1991—Subsec. (d)(2).
1989—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (c)(3)(A).
Subsec. (c)(5)(A).
Subsec. (c)(5)(B).
Subsec. (c)(5)(C).
Subsec. (c)(7).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (d)(3).
Subsec. (g).
1988—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(4), (5).
Review of Cooperative Research and Development Agreement Procedures
"(a)
"(1) joint work statements under section 12(c)(5)(C) or (D) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (
"(2) in the case of laboratories described in section 12(d)(2)(A) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (
with respect to major proposed cooperative research and development agreements that involve critical national security technology or may have a significant impact on domestic or international competitiveness.
"(b)
"(1) determine the adequacy of existing procedures and methods for interagency coordination and awareness with respect to cooperative research and development agreements described in subsection (a); and
"(2) establish and distribute to appropriate Federal agencies—
"(A) specific criteria to indicate the necessity for gathering and considering the views of other agencies on joint work statements or cooperative research and development agreements as described in subsection (a); and
"(B) additional procedures, if any, for carrying out such gathering and considering of agency views with respect to cooperative research and development agreements described in subsection (a).
Procedures established under this subsection shall be designed to the extent possible to use or modify existing procedures, to minimize burdens on Federal agencies, to encourage industrial partnerships with national laboratories, and to minimize delay in the approval or disapproval of joint work statements and cooperative research and development agreements.
"(c)
Magnetic Levitation Technology
The Secretary of the Army, in cooperation with the Secretary of Transportation, authorized to conduct research and development activities on magnetic levitation technology using contracts or cooperative research and development agreements under this section, see section 417 of
Contract Provisions
Section 3133(d) of
* * *