16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2002 calendar year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out the enrollment of lands in a conservation reserve program through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of lands specified in subsection (b) of this section to conserve and improve the soil and water resources of such lands.
* * *
1990Pub. L. 101–624, §1432(2), amended section generally, adding subsecs. (b), (c), (d), (e)(2), and (f), amending subsec. (a) by extending applicability of provisions from 1990 through 1995 and substituting reference to lands specified in subsec. (b) for reference to highly erodible cropland, redesignating subsec. (e) as subsec. (e)(1), and redesignating subsec. (f) as (g).
Pub. L. 101–624, §1447(a), substituted "this subpart" for "this subchapter" wherever appearing in this section as it existed prior to enactment of Pub. L. 101–624.
1986—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–641 made substantially identical amendments adding subsec. (f).
Regulations
Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title XI, §1105], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-78, provided that:
"(a) In General.—As soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2000], the Secretary of Agriculture shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to implement the amendments made by this Act [probably means 'this title', amending this section and section 3832 of this title].
"(b) Procedure.—The promulgation of the regulations and administration of the amendments made by this Act shall be made without regard to—
"(1) the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) the Statement of Policy of the Secretary of Agriculture effective July 24, 1971 (36 Fed. Reg. 13804), relating to notices of proposed rulemaking and public participation in rulemaking; and
"(3) chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code (commonly known as the 'Paperwork Reduction Act').
"(c) Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall use the authority provided under section 808 of title 5, United States Code."
Study of Impact of Pilot Program
Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title XI, §1104], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-78, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a study of the impact of the pilot program established under section 1231(h) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(h)) (as added by section 1102(a)) on—
"(1) enrollment of owners and operators in—
"(A) the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of that Act (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.);
"(B) the wetlands reserve program established under subchapter C of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of that Act (16 U.S.C. 3837 et seq.); and
"(C) other Federal and State conservation programs;
"(2) types of environmentally sensitive acreage that have not been enrolled in the wetlands reserve program; and
"(3) conservation of soil, water, and related natural resources, including grazing land, wetland, and wildlife habitat.
"(b) Reports.—Not later than March 1, 2003, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on the results of the study."
Study of Land Use for Expiring Contracts and Extension of Authority
* * *