16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3833. Duties of Secretary
In return for a contract entered into by an owner or operator under section 3832 of this title, the Secretary shall—
(1) share the cost of carrying out the conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest;
(2) for a period of years not in excess of the term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment in an amount necessary to compensate for—
(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; and
(B) the retirement of any cropland base and allotment history that the owner or operator agrees to retire permanently; and
(3) provide conservation technical assistance to assist the owner or operator in carrying out the contract.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1233, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1511.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 3831 of this title.