16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3811. Program ineligibility
Except as provided in section 3812 of this title, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on a field on which highly erodible land is predominate, or designates land on which highly erodible land is predominate to be set aside, diverted, devoted to conservation uses, or otherwise not cultivated under a program administered by the Secretary to reduce production of an agricultural commodity, as determined by the Secretary shall be ineligible for—
(1) as to any commodity produced during that crop year by such person—
(A) contract payments under a production flexibility contract, marketing assistance loans, and any type of price support or payment made available under the Agricultural Market Transition Act [7 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.], the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.), or any other Act;
(B) a farm storage facility loan made under section 4(h) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714b(h));
(C) a disaster payment; or
(D) a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) or any other provision of law administered by the Consolidated Farm Service Agency, if the Secretary determines that the proceeds of such loan will be used for a purpose that will contribute to excessive erosion of highly erodible land;
(2) a payment made under section 4 or 5 of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714b or 714c) during such crop year for the storage of an agricultural commodity acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation; or
(3) during the crop year—
(A) a payment made pursuant to a contract entered into under the environmental quality incentives program under part IV of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(B) a payment under any other provision of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(C) a payment under section 2201 or 2202 of this title; or
(D) a payment, loan, or other assistance under section 1003 or 1006a of this title.
* * *
Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 101–624, §1411(2), inserted reference to section 132 of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1989 and similar provisions enacted after Aug. 14, 1989.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 101–624, §1411(3)–(5), added par. (3).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 311 of Pub. L. 104–127 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective 90 days after Apr. 4, 1996.
Wind Erosion Estimation Pilot Project
Section 317 of Pub. L. 104–127 provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a pilot project to review, and modify as appropriate, the use of wind erosion factors under the highly erodible conservation requirements of subtitle B of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811 et seq.).
"(b) Selection of Counties and Producers.—The pilot project shall be conducted for producers in those counties that—
"(1) have approximately 100 percent of their cropland determined to be highly erodible under title XII of the Act [16 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.];
"(2) have a reasonable likelihood that the use of wind erosion factors under title XII of the Act have resulted in an inequitable application of the highly erodible land requirements of title XII of the Act; and
"(3) if the use of the land classification system under section 1201(a)(9)(A) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(9)(A)] (as redesignated by section 301(a)(1)) may result in a more accurate delineation of the cropland.
"(c) Errors in Delineation.—If the Secretary determines that a significant error has occurred in delineating cropland under the pilot project, the Secretary shall, at the request of the owners or operators of the cropland, conduct a new delineation of the cropland using the most accurate available delineation process, as determined by the Secretary."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3812, 3812a, 3836 of this title; title 7 section 7251.