16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3812. Exemptions
(a) Persons eligible for program benefits in connection with production or reduced production of crops on certain lands; eligibility based upon compliance with conservation plan by January 1, 1995; minimization of documentation
* * *
(B) determines that such failure is due to circumstances beyond the control of the person; or
(C) grants the person a temporary variance from the practices specified in the plan for the purpose of handling a specific problem, including weather, pest, and disease problems.
(5) Expedited procedures for temporary variances.—After consultation with local conservation districts, the Secretary shall establish expedited procedures for the consideration and granting of temporary variances under paragraph (4)(C). If the request for a temporary variance under paragraph (4)(C) involves the use of practices or measures to address weather, pest, or disease problems, the Secretary shall make a decision on whether to grant the variance during the 30-day period beginning on the date of receipt of the request. If the Secretary fails to render a decision during the period, the temporary variance shall be considered granted.
(g) Preparation or revision of conservation plan
The Secretary, in providing assistance to an individual in the preparation or revision of a conservation plan under this section, shall provide such individual with information—
(1) concerning cost effective and applicable erosion control measures that may be available to such individual to meet the requirements of this section; and
(2) concerning crop flexibility, base adjustment, and conservation assistance options that may be available to such individual to meet the requirements of this section, including the provisions of titles X, XII, and XIII of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (or the amendments made by such titles).
(h) Noncommercial production of agricultural commodities
Section 3811 of this title shall not apply to the noncommercial production of agricultural commodities on a farm if such production is limited to two acres or less and if the Secretary determines that such production is not intended to circumvent the conservation requirements otherwise applicable to lands under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1212, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1506; Pub. L. 100–28, §§2, 3, Apr. 24, 1987, 101 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1412, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3569; Pub. L. 102–237, title II, §204(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1854; Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §§301(d), 312–314, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 981–983.)