16 USC Ch. 58: ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3835a. Conversion of land subject to contract to other conserving uses
(a) Conversion to trees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall permit an owner or operator who has entered into a contract under this subpart that is in effect on November 28, 1990, to convert areas of highly erodible cropland that are subject to such contract, and that are devoted to vegetative cover, from such use to hardwood trees, windbreaks, shelterbelts, or wildlife corridors.
(2) Terms
(A) Extension of contract
With respect to a contract that is modified under this section that provides for the planting of hardwood trees, windbreaks, shelterbelts, or wildlife corridors, if the original term of the contract was less than 15 years, the owner or operator may extend the contract to a term of not to exceed 15 years.
(B) Cost share assistance
The Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of establishing conservation measures and practices authorized under this subsection for which the Secretary determines the cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest.
(b) Conversion to wetlands
The Secretary shall permit an owner or operator who has entered into a contract under this subpart that is in effect on November 28, 1990, to restore areas of highly erodible cropland that are devoted to vegetative cover under such contract to wetlands if—
(1) such areas are prior converted wetlands;
(2) the owner or operator of such areas enters into an agreement to provide the Secretary with a long-term or permanent easement under subpart C covering such areas;
(3) there is a high probability that the prior converted area can be successfully restored to wetland status; and
(4) the restoration of such areas otherwise meets the requirements of subpart C.
(c) Limitation
The Secretary shall not incur, through a conversion under this section, any additional expense on such acres, including the expense involved in the original establishment of the vegetative cover, that would result in cost share for costs in excess of the costs that would have been subject to cost share for the new practice had that practice been the original practice.
(d) Condition of contract
An owner or operator shall as a condition of entering into a contract under subsection (a) of this section participate in the Forest Stewardship Program established under section 2103a of this title.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1235A, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1435, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3582; amended Pub. L. 102–324, §1(b), July 22, 1992, 106 Stat. 447.)