SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3837e. Changes in ownership; agreement modification; termination
(a) Limitations
No easement shall be created under this subpart on land that has changed ownership in the preceding 12 months unless—
(1) the new ownership was acquired by will or succession as a result of the death of the previous owner;
(2) the new ownership was acquired before January 1, 1990; or
(3) the Secretary determines that the land was acquired under circumstances that give adequate assurances that such land was not acquired for the purposes of placing it in the program established by this subpart.
(b) Modification; termination
(1) Modification
The Secretary may modify an easement acquired from, or a related agreement with, an owner under this subpart if—
(A) the current owner agrees to such modification; and
(B) the Secretary determines that such modification is desirable—
(i) to carry out this subpart;
(ii) to facilitate the practical administration of this subpart; or
(iii) to achieve such other goals as the Secretary determines are appropriate and consistent with this subpart.
(2) Termination
(A) In general
The Secretary may terminate an easement created with an owner under this subpart if—
(i) the current owner agrees to such termination; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that such termination would be in the public interest.
(B) Notice
At least 90 days before taking any action to terminate under paragraph (A) all easements entered into under this subpart, the Secretary shall provide written notice of such action to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(