SUBCHAPTER IV—AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3834. Payments
(a) Time of cost-sharing and annual rental payments
The Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under a contract entered into under this subpart—
(1) with respect to any cost-sharing payment obligation incurred by the Secretary, as soon as possible after the obligation is incurred; and
(2) with respect to any annual rental payment obligation incurred by the Secretary—
(A) as soon as practicable after October 1 of each calendar year; or
(B) at the discretion of the Secretary, at any time prior to such date during the year that the obligation is incurred.
(b) Federal percentage of cost sharing payments
(1) In making cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under a contract entered into under this subpart, the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of establishing water quality and conservation measures and practices required under such contracts for which the Secretary determines that cost-sharing is appropriate and in the public interest.
(2) The Secretary shall not make any payment under this subpart to the extent that the total amount of cost sharing payments provided to such owners and operators from all sources would exceed 100 percent of the total establishment costs.
(3) In the case of land devoted to the production of hardwood trees, windbreaks, shelterbelts, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subpart after November 28, 1990, or in the case of land converted to such production under
(4) The Secretary may permit owners or operators who contract to devote at least 10 acres of land to the production of hardwood trees under this subpart to extend the planting of such trees over a 3-year period if at least one-third of such trees are planted in each of the first 2 years.
(5) An owner or operator shall not be eligible to receive or retain cost share assistance under this subsection if such owner or operator receives any other Federal cost share assistance with respect to such land under any other provision of law.
* * *
(B) such other means as the Secretary determines are appropriate.
(3) In determining the acceptability of contract offers, the Secretary may—
(A) take into consideration the extent to which enrollment of the land that is the subject of the contract offer would improve soil resources, water quality, wildlife habitat, or provide other environmental benefits; and
(B) establish different criteria in various States and regions of the United States based upon the extent to which water quality or wildlife habitat may be improved or erosion may be abated.
(4) In the case of acreage enrolled in the conservation reserve established under this subpart that is to be devoted to hardwood trees, the Secretary may consider bids for contracts under this subsection on a continuous basis.
(d) Cash or in-kind payments
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, payments under this subpart—
(A) shall be made in cash or in commodities in such amount and on such time schedule as is agreed on and specified in the contract; and
(B) may be made in advance of determination of performance.
(2) If such payment is made with in-kind commodities, such payment shall be made by the Commodity Credit Corporation—
(A) by delivery of the commodity involved to the owner or operator at a warehouse or other similar facility located in the county in which the highly erodible cropland is located or at such other location as is agreed to by the Secretary and the owner or operator;
(B) by the transfer of negotiable warehouse receipts; or
(C) by such other method, including the sale of the commodity in commercial markets, as is determined by the Secretary to be appropriate to enable the owner or operator to receive efficient and expeditious possession of the commodity.
(3) If stocks of a commodity acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation are not readily available to make full payment in kind to the owner or operator, the Secretary may substitute full or partial payment in cash for payment in kind.
(4) Payments to a producer under a special conservation reserve enhancement program described in subsection (f)(4) of this section shall be in the form of cash only.
(e) Regulations: payments upon death, disability, or succession
If an owner or operator who is entitled to a payment under a contract entered into under this subpart dies, becomes incompetent, is otherwise unable to receive such payment, or is succeeded by another person who renders or completes the required performance, the Secretary shall make such payment, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary and without regard to any other provision of law, in such manner as the Secretary determines is fair and reasonable in light of all of the circumstances.
(f) Rental payments fiscal year limitation; regulations; receipt of other payments unaffected; application of limit to payments received by a State, political subdivision, or agency
(1) The total amount of rental payments, including rental payments made in the form of in-kind commodities, made to an owner or operator under this subpart for any fiscal year may not exceed $50,000.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall issue regulations—
(i) defining the term "person" as used in this subsection; and
* * *