CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(4) For purposes of this section, institutions may exclude from the information disclosed in accordance with subparagraph (L) of paragraph (1) the completion or graduation rates of students who leave school to serve in the armed services, on official church missions, or with a recognized foreign aid service of the Federal Government.
(5) The Secretary shall permit any institution of higher education that is a member of an athletic association or athletic conference that has voluntarily published completion or graduation rate data or has agreed to publish data that, in the opinion of the Secretary, is substantially comparable to the information required under this subsection, to use such data to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(6) Each institution may provide supplemental information to enrolled and prospective students showing the completion or graduation rate for students described in paragraph (4) or for students transferring into the institution or information showing the rate at which students transfer out of the institution.
(b) Exit counseling for borrowers
(1)(A) Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid officers or otherwise, make available counseling to borrowers of loans which are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than loans made pursuant to
(i) the average anticipated monthly repayments, a review of the repayment options available, and such debt and management strategies as the institution determines are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness; and
(ii) the terms and conditions under which the student may obtain partial cancellation or defer repayment of the principal and interest pursuant to
(B) In the case of borrower who leaves an institution without the prior knowledge of the institution, the institution shall attempt to provide the information described in subparagraph (A) to the student in writing.
(2)(A) Each eligible institution shall require that the borrower of a loan made under part B, C, or D of this subchapter submit to the institution, during the exit interview required by this subsection—
(i) the borrower's expected permanent address after leaving the institution (regardless of the reason for leaving);
(ii) the name and address of the borrower's expected employer after leaving the institution;
(iii) the address of the borrower's next of kin; and
(iv) any corrections in the institution's records relating the borrower's name, address, social security number, references, and driver's license number.
(B) The institution shall, within 60 days after the interview, forward any corrected or completed information received from the borrower to the guaranty agency indicated on the borrower's student aid records.
(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.
(c) Financial assistance information personnel
* * *
(ii) of the crimes described in subclauses (I) through (VIII) of clause (i), and other crimes involving bodily injury to any person in which the victim is intentionally selected because of the actual or perceived race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, ethnicity, or disability of the victim that are reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies, which data shall be collected and reported according to category of prejudice.
(G) A statement of policy concerning the monitoring and recording through local police agencies of criminal activity at off-campus student organizations which are recognized by the institution and that are engaged in by students attending the institution, including those student organizations with off-campus housing facilities.
(H) A statement of policy regarding the possession, use, and sale of alcoholic beverages and enforcement of State underage drinking laws and a statement of policy regarding the possession, use, and sale of illegal drugs and enforcement of Federal and State drug laws and a description of any drug or alcohol abuse education programs as required under
(I) A statement advising the campus community where law enforcement agency information provided by a State under
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes or campus security.
(3) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4)(A) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) the nature, date, time, and general location of each crime; and
(ii) the disposition of the complaint, if known.
(B)(i) All entries that are required pursuant to this paragraph shall, except where disclosure of such information is prohibited by law or such disclosure would jeopardize the confidentiality of the victim, be open to public inspection within two business days of the initial report being made to the department or a campus security authority.
(ii) If new information about an entry into a log becomes available to a police or security department, then the new information shall be recorded in the log not later than two business days after the information becomes available to the police or security department.
(iii) If there is clear and convincing evidence that the release of such information would jeopardize an ongoing criminal investigation or the safety of an individual, cause a suspect to flee or evade detection, or result in the destruction of evidence, such information may be withheld until that damage is no longer likely to occur from the release of such information.
(5) On an annual basis, each institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) review such statistics and report to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate on campus crime statistics by September 1, 2000;
(B) make copies of the statistics submitted to the Secretary available to the public; and
* * *