CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
(1) prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations applicable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountability of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers;
(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of
(3) include in any contract for Federal loan insurance such terms, conditions, and covenants relating to repayment of principal and payment of interest, relating to the Secretary's obligations and rights to those of eligible lenders, and borrowers in case of default, and relating to such other matters as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that the purposes of this part will be achieved; and any term, condition, and covenant made pursuant to this paragraph or pursuant to any other provision of this part may be modified by the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, if the Secretary finds that the modification is necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss;
* * *
The Secretary shall, by regulation developed in consultation with guaranty agencies, lenders, institutions of higher education, secondary markets, students, third party servicers and other organizations involved in providing loans under this part, prescribe standardized forms and procedures regarding—
(A) origination of loans;
(B) electronic funds transfer;
(C) guaranty of loans;
(D) deferments;
(E) forbearance;
(F) servicing;
(G) claims filing;
(H) borrower status change; and
(I) cures.
(2) Special rules
(A) The forms and procedures described in paragraph (1) shall include all aspects of the loan process as such process involves eligible lenders and guaranty agencies and shall be designed to minimize administrative costs and burdens (other than the costs and burdens involved in the transition to new forms and procedures) involved in exchanges of data to and from borrowers, schools, lenders, secondary markets, and the Department.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the development of electronic forms and procedures.
(3) Simplification requirements
Such regulations shall include—
(A) standardization of computer formats, forms design, and guaranty agency procedures relating to the origination, servicing, and collection of loans made under this part;
(B) authorization of alternate means of document retention, including the use of microfilm, microfiche, laser disc, compact disc, and other methods allowing the production of a facsimile of the original documents;
* * *