CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(iii) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting "100 percent" for "75 percent".
(F) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in the case of an outstanding loan transferred to a guaranty agency from another guaranty agency pursuant to a plan approved by the Secretary in response to the insolvency of the latter such guarantee agency, the Secretary shall apply the provision of—
(i) the fourth sentence of subparagraph (A) by substituting "100 percent" for "95 percent";
(ii) subparagraph (B)(i) by substituting "90 percent" for "85 percent"; and
(iii) subparagraph (B)(ii) by substituting "80 percent" for "75 percent".
(G) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall exclude a loan made pursuant to a lender-of-last-resort program when making reimbursement payment calculations under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(2) Contents of guaranty agreements
The guaranty agreement—
(A) shall set forth such administrative and fiscal procedures as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss thereunder, to ensure proper and efficient administration of the loan insurance program, and to assure that due diligence will be exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program, including a requirement that each beneficiary of insurance on the loan submit proof that the institution was contacted and other reasonable attempts were made to locate the borrower (when the location of the borrower is unknown) and proof that contact was made with the borrower (when the location is known);
(B) shall provide for making such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out the Secretary's functions under this subsection, and for keeping such records and for affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
* * *
(H) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary's liability for any outstanding liabilities of a guaranty agency (other than outstanding student loan guarantees under this part), the functions of which the Secretary has assumed, shall not exceed the fair market value of the reserves of the guaranty agency, minus any necessary liquidation or other administrative costs.
(I) The Secretary shall not take any action under subparagraph (E) or (F) without giving the guaranty agency notice and the opportunity for a hearing that, if commenced after September 24, 1998, shall be on the record.
(J) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information transmitted to the Secretary pursuant to this paragraph shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure under
(K) The Secretary, within 3 months after the end of each fiscal year, shall submit to the House Committee on Education and the Workforce and the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources a report specifying the Secretary's assessment of the fiscal soundness of the guaranty agency system.
(d) Usury laws inapplicable
No provision of any law of the United States (other than this chapter) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such State's student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan—
(1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this part; and
(2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of income-sensitive repayment option
At the time of offering a borrower a loan under this part, and at the time of offering the borrower the option of repaying a loan in accordance with this section, the lender shall provide the borrower with a notice that informs the borrower, in a form prescribed by the Secretary by regulation—
(1) that all borrowers are eligible for income-sensitive repayment, including through loan consolidation under
* * *