CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
(2) Ineligibility based on high default rates
(A) An institution whose cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B) for each of the three most recent fiscal years for which data are available shall not be eligible to participate in a program under this part for the fiscal year for which the determination is made and for the two succeeding fiscal years, unless, within 30 days of receiving notification from the Secretary of the loss of eligibility under this paragraph, the institution appeals the loss of its eligibility to the Secretary. The Secretary shall issue a decision on any such appeal within 45 days after its submission. Such decision may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part if—
(i) the institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the Secretary's calculation of its cohort default rate is not accurate, and that recalculation would reduce its cohort default rate for any of the three fiscal years below the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B);
(ii) there are exceptional mitigating circumstances within the meaning of paragraph (4); or
(iii) there are, in the judgment of the Secretary, other exceptional mitigating circumstances that would make the application of this paragraph inequitable.
During such appeal, the Secretary may permit the institution to continue to participate in a program under this part. If an institution continues to participate in a program under this part, and the institution's appeal of the loss of eligibility is unsuccessful, the institution shall be required to pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of interest, special allowance, reinsurance, and any related payments made by the Secretary (or which the Secretary is obligated to make) with respect to loans made under this part to students attending, or planning to attend, that institution during the pendency of such appeal.
(B) For purposes of determinations under subparagraph (A), the threshold percentage is—
(i) 35 percent for fiscal year 1991 and 1992;
(ii) 30 percent for fiscal year 1993; and
(iii) 25 percent for any succeeding fiscal year.
(C) Until July 1, 1999, this paragraph shall not apply to any institution that is—
(i) a part B institution within the meaning of
(ii) a tribally controlled community college within the meaning of section 1801(a)(4) 1 of title 25; or
(iii) a Navajo Community College under the Navajo Community College Act [
* * *
(B) For purposes of determining a rate of completion and a placement rate under this paragraph, a student is originally scheduled, at the time of enrollment, to complete the educational program on the date when the student will have been enrolled in the program for the amount of time normally required to complete the program. The amount of time normally required to complete the program for a student who is initially enrolled full-time is the period of time specified in the institution's enrollment contract, catalog, or other materials, for completion of the program by a full-time student. For a student who is initially enrolled less than full-time, the period is the amount of time it would take the student to complete the program if the student remained enrolled at that level of enrollment throughout the program.
(5) Reduction of default rates at certain minority institutions
(A) Beneficiaries of exception required to establish management plan
After July 1, 1999, any institution that has a cohort default rate that equals or exceeds 25 percent for each of the three most recent fiscal years for which data are available and that relies on the exception in subparagraph (B) to continue to be an eligible institution shall—
(i) submit to the Secretary a default management plan which the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, after consideration of the institution's history, resources, dollars in default, and targets for default reduction, determines is acceptable and provides reasonable assurance that the institution will, by July 1, 2004, have a cohort default rate that is less than 25 percent;
(ii) engage an independent third party (which may be paid with funds received under
(iii) provide to the Secretary, on an annual basis or at such other intervals as the Secretary may require, evidence of cohort default rate improvement and successful implementation of such default management plan.
(B) Discretionary eligibility conditioned on improvement
Notwithstanding the expiration of the exception in paragraph (2)(C), the Secretary may, in the Secretary's discretion, continue to treat an institution described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph as an eligible institution for each of the 1-year periods beginning on July 1 of 1999 through 2003, only if the institution submits by the beginning of such period evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(i) such institution has complied and is continuing to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A); and
(ii) such institution has made substantial improvement, during each of the preceding 1-year periods, in the institution's cohort default rate.
(6) Participation rate index
(A) In general
* * *