CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1002. Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
(a) Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
(1) Inclusion of additional institutions
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection, the term "institution of higher education" for purposes of subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in subsection (b) of this section);
(B) a postsecondary vocational institution (as defined in subsection (c) of this section); and
(C) only for the purposes of part B of subchapter IV of this chapter, an institution outside the United States that is comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in
(2) Institutions outside the United States
(A) In general
For the purpose of qualifying as an institution under paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall establish criteria by regulation for the approval of institutions outside the United States and for the determination that such institutions are comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in
(i)(I) at least 60 percent of those enrolled in, and at least 60 percent of the graduates of, the graduate medical school outside the United States were not persons described in
(II) at least 60 percent of the individuals who were students or graduates of the graduate medical school outside the United States (both nationals of the United States and others) taking the examinations administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates received a passing score in the year preceding the year for which a student is seeking a loan under part B of subchapter IV of this chapter; or
(ii) the institution has a clinical training program that was approved by a State as of January 1, 1992, or the institution's students complete their clinical training at an approved veterinary school located in the United States.
(B) Advisory panel
(i) In general
For the purpose of qualifying as an institution under paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an advisory panel of medical experts that shall—
(I) evaluate the standards of accreditation applied to applicant foreign medical schools; and
(II) determine the comparability of those standards to standards for accreditation applied to United States medical schools.
(ii) Special rule
If the accreditation standards described in clause (i) are determined not to be comparable, the foreign medical school shall be required to meet the requirements of
(C) Failure to release information
The failure of an institution outside the United States to provide, release, or authorize release to the Secretary of such information as may be required by subparagraph (A) shall render such institution ineligible for the purpose of part B of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(D) Special rule
* * *
(A) provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of
(C) does not meet the requirement of paragraph (4) of
(D) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary pursuant to part G of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(E) has been in existence for at least 2 years; and
(F) has at least 10 percent of the school's revenues from sources that are not derived from funds provided under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) Additional institutions
The term "proprietary institution of higher education" also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in paragraph (1) of
(c) Postsecondary vocational institution
(1) Principal criteria
For the purpose of this section, the term "postsecondary vocational institution" means a school that—
(A) provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of
(C) has been in existence for at least 2 years.
(2) Additional institutions
The term "postsecondary vocational institution" also includes an educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in paragraph (1) of
(