CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(ii) for which at least 50 percent of the programs of study offered by the institution lead to the award of a recognized associate, baccalaureate, or graduate degree.
(2) Restriction or reductions of financial aid
A student's eligibility to receive grants, loans, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) Special rule
For award years prior to July 23, 1992, the Secretary shall not take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other action against a student or an eligible institution when such action arises out of such institution's prior award of student assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) "Telecommunications" defined
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "telecommunications" means the use of television, audio, or computer transmission, including open broadcast, closed circuit, cable, microwave, or satellite, audio conferencing, computer conferencing, or video cassettes or discs, except that such term does not include a course that is delivered using video cassette or disc recordings at such institution and that is not delivered in person to other students of that institution.
(m) Students with a first baccalaureate or professional degree
A student shall not be ineligible for assistance under parts B, C, and D of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(n) Data base matching
To enforce the Selective Service registration provisions of section 1113 of
(o) Study abroad
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or otherwise prohibit access to study abroad programs approved by the home institution at which a student is enrolled. An otherwise eligible student who is engaged in a program of study abroad approved for academic credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled shall be eligible to receive grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(p) Verification of social security number
* * *
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Verification of income data
(1) Confirmation with IRS
The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to confirm with the Internal Revenue Service the adjusted gross income, Federal income taxes paid, filing status, and exemptions reported by applicants (including parents) under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) Notification
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which an applicant is notified that the Internal Revenue Service will disclose to the Secretary tax return information as authorized under
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
If convicted of an offense involving: |
The possession of a controlled substance: | Ineligibility period is: | |
First offense | 1 year | |
Second offense | 2 years | |
Third offense | Indefinite. |
The sale of a controlled substance: | Ineligibility period is: | |
First offense | 2 years | |
Second offense | Indefinite. |
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or
(B) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in
(