CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1082. Legal powers and responsibilities
(a) General powers
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may—
* * *
and any term, condition, and covenant made pursuant to this paragraph or pursuant to any other provision of this part may be modified by the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, if the Secretary finds that the modification is necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss;
(4) subject to the specific limitations in this part, consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this part;
(5) enforce, pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement under
(6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.
(b) Financial operations responsibilities
The Secretary shall, with respect to the financial operations arising by reason of this part prepare annually and submit a budget program as provided for wholly owned Government corporations by
(c) Data collection
(1) Collection by category of loan
(A) For loans insured after December 31, 1976, or in the case of each insurer after such earlier date where the data required by this subsection are available, the Secretary and all other insurers under this part shall collect and accumulate all data relating to (i) loan volume insured and (ii) defaults reimbursed or default rates according to the categories of loans listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
* * *