CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1030. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter $300,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years, of which—
(1) 45 percent shall be available for each fiscal year to award grants under
(2) 45 percent shall be available for each fiscal year to award grants under
(3) 10 percent shall be available for each fiscal year to award grants under
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1030,
A prior section 1031,
Another prior section 1031,
A prior section 1032,
Another prior section 1032,
A prior section 1033,
Another prior section 1033,
A prior section 1034,
Another prior section 1034,
A prior section 1041,
Another prior section 1041,
A prior section 1042,
Another prior section 1042,
Prior sections 1043 to 1046 were omitted in the general amendment of this subchapter by
Section 1043,
Section 1044,
Section 1045,
Section 1046,
A prior section 1047,
Another prior section 1047 and prior sections 1047a to 1047j were omitted in the general amendment of former part D of this subchapter by
Section 1047,
Section 1047a,
Section 1047b,
Section 1047c,
Section 1047d,
Section 1047e,
Section 1047f,
Section 1047g,
Section 1047h,
Section 1047i,
Section 1047j,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
SUBCHAPTER III—INSTITUTIONAL AID