CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1097. Criminal penalties
(a) In general
Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(b) Assignment of loans
Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any false statement, furnishes any false information, or conceals any material information in connection with the assignment of a loan which is made or insured under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) Inducements to lend or assign
Any person who knowingly and willfully makes an unlawful payment to an eligible lender under part B of this subchapter or attempts to make such unlawful payment as an inducement to make, or to acquire by assignment, a loan insured under such part shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(d) Obstruction of justice
Any person who knowingly and willfully destroys or conceals any record relating to the provision of assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1097,