CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of
(2) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section;
(3) not owe a refund on grants previously received at any institution under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification,,1 which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student's social security number, except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to a student from the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau; 2
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident,3 a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
(1) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A)(i) have received a determination of eligibility or ineligibility for a Pell Grant under such subpart 1 for such period of enrollment; and (ii) if determined to be eligible, have filed an application for a Pell Grant for such enrollment period; or
(B) have (A) filed an application with the Pell Grant processor for such institution for such enrollment period, and (B) received from the financial aid administrator of the institution a preliminary determination of the student's eligibility or ineligibility for a grant under such subpart 1.
(2) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under section 1078–1 4 of this title for any period of enrollment, a student shall—
(A) have received a determination of need for a loan under
(B) if determined to have need for a loan under
(C) has applied for a loan under
(3) A student who—
* * *