CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087vv. Definitions
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "total income" is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e) of this section).
* * *
(4) veterans' benefits such as death pension, dependency, and indemnity compensation, but excluding veterans' education benefits as defined in subsection (c) of this section;
(5) interest on tax-free bonds;
(6) housing, food, and other allowances (excluding rent subsidies for low-income housing) for military, clergy, and others (including cash payments and cash value of benefits);
(7) cash support or any money paid on the student's behalf, except, for dependent students, funds provided by the student's parents;
(8) the amount of earned income credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(9) untaxed portion of pensions;
(10) credit for Federal tax on special fuels;
(11) the amount of foreign income excluded for purposes of Federal income taxes;
(12) untaxed social security benefits;
(13) payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes; and
(14) any other untaxed income and benefits, such as Black Lung Benefits, Refugee Assistance, railroad retirement benefits, or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [
(c) Veteran and veterans' education benefits
(1) The term "veteran" means any individual who—
(A) has engaged in the active duty in the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard; and
(B) was released under a condition other than dishonorable.
(2) The term "veterans' education benefits" means veterans' benefits the student will receive during the award year, including but not limited to the following:
(A) Title 10,
(B) Title 10,
(C) Title 10,
(D) Title 37,
(E) Title 38,
(F) Title 38,
(G) Title 38,
(H) Title 38,
(I)
(J)
(d) Independent student
The term "independent", when used with respect to a student, means any individual who—
(1) is 24 years of age or older by December 31 of the award year;
(2) is an orphan or ward of the court or was a ward of the court until the individual reached the age of 18;
(3) is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States (as defined in subsection (c)(1) of this section);
(4) is a graduate or professional student;
(5) is a married individual;
(6) has legal dependents other than a spouse; or
(7) is a student for whom a financial aid administrator makes a documented determination of independence by reason of other unusual circumstances.
(e) Excludable income
The term "excludable income" means—
(1) any student financial assistance awarded based on need as determined in accordance with the provisions of this part, including any income earned from work under part C of subchapter I of
(2) any living allowance received by a participant in a program established under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
(3) child support payments made by the student or parent; and
(4) payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(f) Assets
* * *
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (b)(2) and (e)(4), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531,
The Workforce Investment Act of 1998, referred to in subsec. (b)(14), is
Title 10,
Title 10,
Title 37,
Codification
Amendment by section 2(g)(19) of
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (b)(14).
Subsec. (j)(1).
Subsec. (j)(3), (4).
1997—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (j)(4).
1996—Subsec. (b)(2).
1993—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (j)(3).
Subsecs. (k) to (m).
1992—
1990—Subsec. (d)(2)(F).
Subsec. (f)(3).
1988—Subsec. (i).
1987—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsecs. (b), (c).
Subsec. (d)(2)(F).
Subsecs. (f) to (h).
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by section 101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(15)(B)] of
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Definition of "Independent Student"; Application to Specified Periods of Enrollment
Section 406(b)(5), formerly section 406(b)(4), of
[References to subpart 2 of part A of title IV of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
Part F—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs