CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070d–34. Allocation among States
(a) Allocation formula
From the sums appropriated pursuant to the authority of
(b) Number of scholarships available
The number of scholarships to be made available in a State for any fiscal year shall bear the same ratio to the number of scholarships made available to all States as the State's population ages 5 through 17 bears to the population ages 5 through 17 in all the States, except that not less than 10 scholarships shall be made available to any State.
(c) Use of census data
For the purpose of this section, the population ages 5 through 17 in a State and in all the States shall be determined by the most recently available data, satisfactory to the Secretary, from the Bureau of the Census.
(d) Consolidation by Insular Areas prohibited
Notwithstanding
(e) FAS eligibility
(1) Fiscal years 2000 through 2004
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, in the case of students from the Freely Associated States who may be selected to receive a scholarship under this subpart for the first time for any of the fiscal years 2000 through 2004—
(A) there shall be 10 scholarships in the aggregate awarded to such students for each of the fiscal years 2000 through 2004; and
(B) the Pacific Regional Educational Laboratory shall administer the program under this subpart in the case of scholarships for students in the Freely Associated States.
(2) Termination of eligibility
A student from the Freely Associated States shall not be eligible to receive a scholarship under this subpart after September 30, 2004.
(
References in Text
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070d–34,
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (d).
1992—
"(1) $1,500 multiplied by the number of individuals in the State eligible for scholarships pursuant to
"(2) $10,000, plus 5 percent of the amount to which a State is eligible under paragraph (1) of this section."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 See References in Text note below.