CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087cc. Agreements with institutions of higher education
(a) Contents of agreements
An agreement with any institution of higher education for the payment of Federal capital contributions under this part shall—
* * *
(4) provide that where a note or written agreement evidencing a loan has been in default despite due diligence on the part of the institution in attempting collection thereon—
(A) if the institution has knowingly failed to maintain an acceptable collection record with respect to such loan, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria established by regulation, the Secretary may—
(i) require the institution to assign such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense; and
(ii) apportion any sums collected on such a loan, less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs, among other institutions in accordance with
(B) if the institution is not one described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may—
(i) allow such institution to transfer its interest in such loan to the Secretary, for collection, and the Secretary may use any collections thereon (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) to make allocations to institutions of additional capital contributions in accordance with
(ii) allow such institution to refer such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense, except that any sums collected on such a loan (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) shall be repaid to such institution no later than 180 days after collection by the Secretary and treated as an additional capital contribution;
(5) provide that, if an institution of higher education determines not to service and collect student loans made available from funds under this part, the institution will assign, at the beginning of the repayment period, notes or evidence of obligations of student loans made from such funds to the Secretary and the Secretary shall apportion any sums collected on such notes or obligations (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover that Secretary's collection costs) among other institutions in accordance with
(6) provide that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary will provide to the institution any information with respect to the names and addresses of borrowers or other relevant information which is available to the Secretary, from whatever source such information may be derived;
(7) provide assurances that the institution will comply with the provisions of
(8) provide that the institution of higher education will make loans first to students with exceptional need; and
(9) include such other reasonable provisions as may be necessary to protect the United States from unreasonable risk of loss and as are agreed to by the Secretary and the institution.
(b) Administrative expenses
An institution which has entered into an agreement under subsection (a) of this section shall be entitled, for each fiscal year during which it makes student loans from a student loan fund established under such agreement, to a payment in lieu of reimbursement for its expenses in administering its student loan program under this part during such year. Such payment shall be made in accordance with
(c) Cooperative agreements with credit bureau organizations
(1) For the purpose of promoting responsible repayment of loans made pursuant to this part, the Secretary and each institution of higher education participating in the program under this part shall enter into cooperative agreements with credit bureau organizations to provide for the exchange of information concerning student borrowers concerning whom the Secretary has received a referral pursuant to
(2) Each cooperative agreement made pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be made in accordance with the requirements of
(A) the date of disbursement and the amount of such loans made to any borrower under this part at the time of disbursement of the loan;
(B) information concerning the repayment and collection of any such loan, including information concerning the status of such loan; and
* * *