CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1094a. Regulatory relief and improvement
(a) Quality Assurance Program
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to select institutions for voluntary participation in a Quality Assurance Program that provides participating institutions with an alternative management approach through which individual schools develop and implement their own comprehensive systems, related to processing and disbursement of student financial aid, verification of student financial aid application data, and entrance and exit interviews, thereby enhancing program integrity within the student aid delivery system.
(2) Criteria and consideration
The Quality Assurance Program authorized by this section shall be based on criteria that include demonstrated institutional performance, as determined by the Secretary, and shall take into consideration current quality assurance goals, as determined by the Secretary. The selection criteria shall ensure the participation of a diverse group of institutions of higher education with respect to size, mission, and geographical distribution.
(3) Waiver
The Secretary is authorized to waive for any institution participating in the Quality Assurance Program any regulations dealing with reporting or verification requirements in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) Determination
The Secretary is authorized to determine—
(A) when an institution that is unable to administer the Quality Assurance Program shall be removed from such program; and
(B) when institutions desiring to cease participation in such program will be required to complete the current award year under the requirements of the Quality Assurance Program.
(5) Review and evaluation
The Secretary shall review and evaluate the Quality Assurance Program conducted by each participating institution and, on the basis of that evaluation, make recommendations regarding amendments to this chapter that will streamline the administration and enhance the integrity of Federal student assistance programs. Such recommendations shall be submitted to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.
(b) Regulatory improvement and streamlining experiments
(1) In general
The Secretary may continue any experimental sites in existence on October 7, 1998. Any activities approved by the Secretary prior to October 7, 1998, that are inconsistent with this section shall be discontinued not later than June 30, 1999.
(2) Report
The Secretary shall review and evaluate the experience of institutions participating as experimental sites during the period of 1993 through 1998 under this section (as such section was in effect on the day before October 7, 1998), and shall submit a report based on this review and evaluation to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives not later than 6 months after October 7, 1998. Such report shall include—
(A) a list of participating institutions and the specific statutory or regulatory waivers granted to each institution;
(B) the findings and conclusions reached regarding each of the experiments conducted; and
(C) recommendations for amendments to improve and streamline this chapter, based on the results of the experiment.
(3) Selection
(A) In general
Upon the submission of the report required by paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized to select a limited number of additional institutions for voluntary participation as experimental sites to provide recommendations to the Secretary on the impact and effectiveness of proposed regulations or new management initiatives.
(B) Consultation
Prior to approving any additional experimental sites, the Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and shall provide to such Committees—
(i) a list of institutions proposed for participation in the experiment and the specific statutory or regulatory waivers proposed to be granted to each institution;
(ii) a statement of the objectives to be achieved through the experiment; and
(iii) an identification of the period of time over which the experiment is to be conducted.
(C) Waivers
The Secretary is authorized to waive, for any institution participating as an experimental site under subparagraph (A), any requirements in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) "Current award year" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "current award year" means the award year during which the participating institution indicates the institution's intention to cease participation.
(