CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–2. Federal PLUS loans
(a) Authority to borrow
(1) Authority and eligibility
Parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b) of this section, if—
(A) the parents do not have an adverse credit history as determined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary; and
(B) the parents meet such other eligibility criteria as the Secretary may establish by regulation, after consultation with guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and other organizations involved in student financial assistance.
(2) Terms, conditions, and benefits
Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, loans made under this section shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as all other loans made under this part.
(3) Special rule
Whenever necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, the terms "student" and "borrower" as used in this part shall include a parent borrower under this section.
(b) Limitation based on need
Any loan under this section may be counted as part of the expected family contribution in the determination of need under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) PLUS loan disbursement
All loans made under this section shall be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of
(1) an electronic transfer of funds from the lender to the eligible institution; or
(2) a check copayable to the eligible institution and the parent borrower.
(d) Payment of principal and interest
(1) Commencement of repayment
Repayment of principal on loans made under this section shall commence not later than 60 days after the date such loan is disbursed by the lender, subject to deferral during any period during which the parent meets the conditions required for a deferral under
(2) Capitalization of interest
Interest on loans made under this section for which payments of principal are deferred pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, if agreed upon by the borrower and the lender (A) be paid monthly or quarterly, or (B) be added to the principal amount of the loan not more frequently than quarterly by the lender. Such capitalization of interest shall not be deemed to exceed the annual insurable limit on account of the borrower.
(3) Subsidies prohibited
No payments to reduce interest costs shall be paid pursuant to
(4) Applicable rates of interest
Interest on loans made pursuant to this section shall be at the applicable rate of interest provided in
(5) Amortization
The amount of the periodic payment and the repayment schedule for any loan made pursuant to this section shall be established by assuming an interest rate equal to the applicable rate of interest at the time the repayment of the principal amount of the loan commences. At the option of the lender, the note or other written evidence of the loan may require that—
(A) the amount of the periodic payment will be adjusted annually, or
(B) the period of repayment of principal will be lengthened or shortened,
in order to reflect adjustments in interest rates occurring as a consequence of
(e) Refinancing
(1) Refinancing to secure combined payment
* * *