CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1018. Performance-Based Organization for delivery of Federal student financial assistance
(a) Establishment and purpose
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Department a Performance-Based Organization (hereafter referred to as the "PBO") which shall be a discrete management unit responsible for managing the operational functions supporting the programs authorized under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) Purposes
The purposes of the PBO are—
(A) to improve service to students and other participants in the student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) to reduce the costs of administering those programs;
(C) to increase the accountability of the officials responsible for administering the operational aspects of these programs;
(D) to provide greater flexibility in the management of the operational functions of the Federal student financial assistance programs;
(E) to integrate the information systems supporting the Federal student financial assistance programs;
(F) to implement an open, common, integrated system for the delivery of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(G) to develop and maintain a student financial assistance system that contains complete, accurate, and timely data to ensure program integrity.
(b) General authority
(1) Authority of Secretary
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary shall maintain responsibility for the development and promulgation of policy and regulations relating to the programs of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) request the advice of, and work in cooperation with, the Chief Operating Officer in developing regulations, policies, administrative guidance, or procedures affecting the information systems administered by the PBO, and other functions performed by the PBO;
(B) request cost estimates from the Chief Operating Officer for system changes required by specific policies proposed by the Secretary; and
(C) assist the Chief Operating Officer in identifying goals for the administration and modernization of the delivery system for student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) PBO functions
Subject to paragraph (1), the PBO shall be responsible for administration of the information and financial systems that support student financial assistance programs authorized under this subchapter, excluding the development of policy relating to such programs but including the following:
(A) The administrative, accounting, and financial management functions of the delivery system for Federal student assistance, including—
(i) the collection, processing and transmission of applicant data to students, institutions and authorized third parties, as provided for in
(ii) design and technical specifications for software development and systems supporting the delivery of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(iii) all software and hardware acquisitions and all information technology contracts related to the delivery and management of student financial assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(iv) all aspects of contracting for the information and financial systems supporting student financial assistance programs under this subchapter; and
(v) providing all customer service, training, and user support related to systems that support those programs.
(B) Annual development of a budget for the operations and services of the PBO, in consultation with the Secretary, and for consideration and inclusion in the Department's annual budget submission.
(3) Additional functions
* * *