CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall pay to each eligible institution such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with
* * *
(ii) the student completes course work toward completion of an associate or baccalaureate degree that exceeds the requirements for a full academic year as defined by the institution.
(B) The Secretary shall promulgate regulations implementing this paragraph.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such Federal Pell Grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the grant level specified in the appropriate Appropriation Act for this subpart for such year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(8) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.
(c) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) The period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance except that any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study as defined in paragraph (2) shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph.
(2) Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility courses of study which are noncredit or remedial in nature (including courses in English language instruction) which are determined by the institution to be necessary to help the student be prepared for the pursuit of a first undergraduate baccalaureate degree or certificate or, in the case of courses in English language instruction, to be necessary to enable the student to utilize already existing knowledge, training, or skills. Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled.
(3) No student is entitled to receive Pell Grant payments concurrently from more than one institution or from the Secretary and an institution.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow, on a case-by-case basis, a student to receive a Federal Pell Grant if the student—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution of higher education; and
* * *
(2) Whenever a student receives an award under this subpart that, due to recalculation errors by the institution of higher education, is in excess of the amount which the student is entitled to receive under this subpart, such institution of higher education shall pay to the Secretary the amount of such excess unless such excess can be resolved in a subsequent disbursement to the institution.
(3) Each contractor processing applications for awards under this subpart shall for each academic year after academic year 1986–1987 prepare and submit a report to the Secretary on the correctness of the computations of amount of the expected family contribution, and on the accuracy of the questions on the application form under this subpart for the previous academic year for which the contractor is responsible. The Secretary shall transmit the report, together with the comments and recommendations of the Secretary, to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.
(g) Insufficient appropriations
If, for any fiscal year, the funds appropriated for payments under this subpart are insufficient to satisfy fully all entitlements, as calculated under subsection (b) of this section (but at the maximum grant level specified in such appropriation), the Secretary shall promptly transmit a notice of such insufficiency to each House of the Congress, and identify in such notice the additional amount that would be required to be appropriated to satisfy fully all entitlements (as so calculated at such maximum grant level).
(h) Use of excess funds
(1) If, at the end of a fiscal year, the funds available for making payments under this subpart exceed the amount necessary to make the payments required under this subpart to eligible students by 15 percent or less, then all of the excess funds shall remain available for making payments under this subpart during the next succeeding fiscal year.
(2) If, at the end of a fiscal year, the funds available for making payments under this subpart exceed the amount necessary to make the payments required under this subpart to eligible students by more than 15 percent, then all of such funds shall remain available for making such payments but payments may be made under this paragraph only with respect to entitlements for that fiscal year.
(i) Treatment of institutions and students under other laws
* * *