CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070b–3. Allocation of funds
(a) Allocation based on previous allocation
(1) From the amount appropriated pursuant to
(2)(A) From the amount so appropriated, the Secretary shall next allocate to each eligible institution that began participation in the program under this subpart after fiscal year 1999 but is not a first or second time participant, an amount equal to the greater of—
* * *
(ii) an amount equal to (I) 90 percent of the amount received and used under this subpart in the second preceding fiscal year by eligible institutions offering comparable programs of instruction, divided by (II) the number of students enrolled at such comparable institutions in such fiscal year, multiplied by (III) the number of students enrolled at the applicant institution in such fiscal year; or
(iii) 90 percent of the institution's allocation under this part for the preceding fiscal year.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall allocate to each eligible institution which—
(i) was a first-time participant in the program in fiscal year 2000 or any subsequent fiscal year, and
(ii) received a larger amount under this subsection in the second year of participation,
an amount equal to 90 percent of the amount it received under this subsection in its second year of participation.
(3)(A) If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year is less than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1) of this subsection, then the amount of the allocation to each such institution shall be ratably reduced.
(B) If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year is more than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1) but less than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (2), then—
(i) the Secretary shall allot the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1), and
(ii) the amount of the allocation to each institution under paragraph (2) shall be ratably reduced.
(C) If additional amounts are appropriated for any such fiscal year, such reduced amounts shall be increased on the same basis as they were reduced (until the amount allocated equals the amount required to be allocated under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection).
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may allocate an amount equal to not more than 10 percent of the amount by which the amount appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out this part exceeds $700,000,000 among eligible institutions described in subparagraph (B).
(B) In order to receive an allocation pursuant to subparagraph (A) an institution shall be an eligible institution from which 50 percent or more of the Pell Grant recipients attending such eligible institution graduate from or transfer to a 4-year institution of higher education.
(b) Allocation of excess based on fair share
(1) From the remainder of the amount appropriated pursuant to
(2) For any eligible institution, the excess eligible amount is the amount, if any, by which—
(A)(i) the amount of that institution's need (as determined under subsection (c) of this section), divided by (ii) the sum of the need of all institutions (as so determined), multiplied by (iii) the amount appropriated pursuant to
(B) the amount required to be allocated to that institution under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Determination of institution's need
(1) The amount of an institution's need is equal to—
(A) the sum of the need of the institution's eligible undergraduate students; minus
(B) the sum of grant aid received by students under subparts 1 and 3 1 of this part.
(2) To determine the need of an institution's eligible undergraduate students, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish various income categories for dependent and independent undergraduate students;
(B) establish an expected family contribution for each income category of dependent and independent undergraduate students, determined on the basis of the average expected family contribution (computed in accordance with part E of this subchapter) of a representative sample within each income category for the second preceding fiscal year;
(C) compute 75 percent of the average cost of attendance for all undergraduate students;
(D) multiply the number of eligible dependent students in each income category by 75 percent of the average cost of attendance for all undergraduate students determined under subparagraph (C), minus the expected family contribution determined under subparagraph (B) for that income category, except that the amount computed by such subtraction shall not be less than zero;
(E) add the amounts determined under subparagraph (D) for each income category of dependent students;
(F) multiply the number of eligible independent students in each income category by 75 percent of the average cost of attendance for all undergraduate students determined under subparagraph (C), minus the expected family contribution determined under subparagraph (B) for that income category, except that the amount computed by such subtraction shall not be less than zero;
(G) add the amounts determined under subparagraph (F) for each income category of independent students; and
(H) add the amounts determined under subparagraphs (E) and (G).
(3)(A) For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "average cost of attendance" means the average of the attendance costs for undergraduate students, which shall include (i) tuition and fees determined in accordance with subparagraph (B), (ii) standard living expenses determined in accordance with subparagraph (C), and (iii) books and supplies determined in accordance with subparagraph (D).
* * *