CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1077. Eligibility of student borrowers and terms of federally insured student loans
(a) List of requirements
Except as provided in
(1) made to a student who (A) is an eligible student under
* * *
(II) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for individuals with disabilities approved by the Secretary,
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a loan made under
(ii) not in excess of 3 years during which the borrower is seeking and unable to find full-time employment; or
(iii) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
and provides that any such period shall not be included in determining the 10-year period described in subparagraph (B);
(D) provides for interest on the unpaid principal balance of the loan at a yearly rate, not exceeding the applicable maximum rate prescribed in
(E) provides that the lender will not collect or attempt to collect from the borrower any portion of the interest on the note which is payable by the Secretary under this part, and that the lender will enter into such agreements with the Secretary as may be necessary for the purpose of
(F) entitles the student borrower to accelerate without penalty repayment of the whole or any part of the loan;
(G)(i) contains a notice of the system,1 of disclosure of information concerning such loan to credit bureau organizations under
(H) provides that, no more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment on a loan is due, the lender shall offer the borrower the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule established by the lender and in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(I) contains such other terms and conditions, consistent with the provisions of this part and with the regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this part, as may be agreed upon by the parties to such loan, including, if agreed upon, a provision requiring the borrower to pay the lender, in addition to principal and interest, amounts equal to the insurance premiums payable by the lender to the Secretary with respect to such loan;
(3) the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to and requires the endorsement or other certification by such student, except—
(A) that nothing in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) to allow the Secretary to require checks to be made copayable to the institution and the borrower; or
(ii) to prohibit the disbursement of loan proceeds by means other than by check; and
(B) in the case of any student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, the funds shall, at the request of the borrower, be delivered directly to the student and the checks may be endorsed, and fund transfers authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; and
(4) the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed in accordance with
(b) Special rules for multiple disbursement
For the purpose of subsection (a)(4) of this section—
(1) all loans issued for the same period of enrollment shall be considered as a single loan; and
(2) the requirements of such subsection shall not apply in the case of a loan made under
(c) Special repayment rules
Except as provided in subsection (a)(2)(H) of this section, the total of the payments by a borrower during any year of any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this part shall not, unless the borrower and the lender otherwise agree, be less than $600 or the balance of all such loans (together with interest thereon), whichever amount is less (but in no instance less than the amount of interest due and payable).
(d) Borrower information
The lender shall obtain the borrower's driver's license number, if any, at the time of application for the loan.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1077,