CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
Each holder of a loan with respect to which payments of interest are required to be made by the Secretary shall submit to the Secretary, at such time or times and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, statements containing such information as may be required by or pursuant to regulation for the purpose of enabling the Secretary to determine the amount of the payment which he must make with respect to that loan.
(5) Duration of authority to make interest subsidized loans
The period referred to in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall begin on November 8, 1965, and end at the close of September 30, 2004, except that, in the case of a loan made or insured under a student loan or loan insurance program to enable a student who has obtained a prior loan made or insured under such program to continue his or her education program, such period shall end at the close of September 30, 2008.
(6) Assessment of borrower's financial condition not prohibited or required
Nothing in this chapter or any other Act shall be construed to prohibit or require, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, a lender to evaluate the total financial situation of a student making application for a loan under this part, or to counsel a student with respect to any such loan, or to make a decision based on such evaluation and counseling with respect to the dollar amount of any such loan.
(7) Loans that have not been consummated
Lenders may not charge interest or receive interest subsidies or special allowance payments for loans for which the disbursement checks have not been cashed or for which electronic funds transfers have not been completed.
(b) Insurance program agreements to qualify loans for interest subsidies
(1) Requirements of insurance program
* * *
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments in accordance with the repayment plan selected under paragraph (9) and commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7);
(F) authorizes interest on the unpaid balance of the loan at a yearly rate not in excess (exclusive of any premium for insurance which may be passed on to the borrower) of the rate required by
(G) insures 98 percent of the unpaid principal of loans insured under the program, except that such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to subsection (j) of this section or
(H) provides for collection of a single insurance premium equal to not more than 1.0 percent of the principal amount of the loan, by deduction proportionately from each installment payment of the proceeds of the loan to the borrower, and insures that the proceeds of the premium will not be used for incentive payments to lenders;
(I) provides that the benefits of the loan insurance program will not be denied any student who is eligible for interest benefits under subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section;
(J) provides that a student may obtain insurance under the program for a loan for any year of study at an eligible institution;
(K) in the case of a State program, provides that such State program is administered by a single State agency, or by one or more nonprofit private institutions or organizations under supervision of a single State agency;
(L) provides that the total of the payments by borrower—
* * *
(J) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information transmitted to the Secretary pursuant to this paragraph shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure under
(K) The Secretary, within 3 months after the end of each fiscal year, shall submit to the House Committee on Education and the Workforce and the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources a report specifying the Secretary's assessment of the fiscal soundness of the guaranty agency system.
(d) Usury laws inapplicable
No provision of any law of the United States (other than this chapter) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such State's student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan—
(1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this part; and
(2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of income-sensitive repayment option
At the time of offering a borrower a loan under this part, and at the time of offering the borrower the option of repaying a loan in accordance with this section, the lender shall provide the borrower with a notice that informs the borrower, in a form prescribed by the Secretary by regulation—
(1) that all borrowers are eligible for income-sensitive repayment, including through loan consolidation under
(2) the procedures by which the borrower may elect income-sensitive repayment; and
(3) where and how the borrower may obtain additional information concerning income-sensitive repayment.
(f) Payments of certain costs
(1) 7 Payment for certain activities
(A) In general
The Secretary—
* * *