CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification,,1 which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student's social security number, except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to a student from the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau; 2
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident,3 a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
(1) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A)(i) have received a determination of eligibility or ineligibility for a Pell Grant under such subpart 1 for such period of enrollment; and (ii) if determined to be eligible, have filed an application for a Pell Grant for such enrollment period; or
(B) have (A) filed an application with the Pell Grant processor for such institution for such enrollment period, and (B) received from the financial aid administrator of the institution a preliminary determination of the student's eligibility or ineligibility for a grant under such subpart 1.
(2) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under section 1078–1 4 of this title for any period of enrollment, a student shall—
(A) have received a determination of need for a loan under
(B) if determined to have need for a loan under
(C) has applied for a loan under
(3) A student who—
* * *
The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, shall verify any social security number provided by a student to an eligible institution under subsection (a)(4) of this section and shall enforce the following conditions:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), an institution shall not deny, reduce, delay, or terminate a student's eligibility for assistance under this part because social security number verification is pending.
(2) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, the institution shall deny or terminate the student's eligibility for any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, and a correct social security number cannot be provided by such student, and a loan has been guaranteed for such student under part B of this subchapter, the institution shall notify and instruct the lender and guaranty agency making and guaranteeing the loan, respectively, to cease further disbursements of the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such disbursements made before the date that the lender and the guaranty agency receives such notice.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall permit the Secretary to take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against—
(A) any institution of higher education with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the institution; or
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Verification of income data
(1) Confirmation with IRS
* * *