CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1070d–33. Scholarships authorized
(a) Program authority
The Secretary is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of this subpart, to make grants to States to enable the States to award scholarships to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and who show promise of continued academic achievement.
(b) Period of award
Scholarships under this section shall be awarded for a period of not less than 1 or more than 4 years during the first 4 years of study at any institution of higher education eligible to participate in any programs assisted under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) if the amount appropriated for this subpart for any fiscal year exceeds the amount appropriated for this subpart for fiscal year 1993, the Secretary shall identify to each State educational agency the number of scholarships available to that State under
(2) the State educational agency shall award not less than that number of scholarships for a period of 4 years.
(c) Use at any institution permitted
A student awarded a scholarship under this subpart may attend any institution of higher education.
(d) Byrd Scholars
Individuals awarded scholarships under this subpart shall be known as "Byrd Scholars".
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070d–33,