CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1093. Distance education demonstration programs
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to allow demonstration programs that are strictly monitored by the Department of Education to test the quality and viability of expanded distance education programs currently restricted under this chapter;
* * *
(D) ensuring the participation of a diverse group of institutions with respect to size, mission, and geographic distribution.
(e) Notification
The Secretary shall make available to the public and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives a list of institutions, systems or consortia selected to participate in the demonstration program authorized by this section. Such notice shall include a listing of the specific statutory and regulatory requirements being waived for each institution, system or consortium and a description of the distance education courses to be offered.
(f) Evaluations and reports
(1) Evaluation
The Secretary shall evaluate the demonstration programs authorized under this section on an annual basis. Such evaluations specifically shall review—
(A) the extent to which the institution, system or consortium has met the goals set forth in its application to the Secretary, including the measures of program quality assurance;
(B) the number and types of students participating in the programs offered, including the progress of participating students toward recognized certificates or degrees and the extent to which participation in such programs increased;
(C) issues related to student financial assistance for distance education;
(D) effective technologies for delivering distance education course offerings; and
(E) the extent to which statutory or regulatory requirements not waived under the demonstration program present difficulties for students or institutions.
(2) Policy analysis
The Secretary shall review current policies and identify those policies that present impediments to the development and use of distance education and other nontraditional methods of expanding access to education.
(3) Reports
(A) In general
Within 18 months of the initiation of the demonstration program, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives with respect to—
(i) the evaluations of the demonstration programs authorized under this section; and
(ii) any proposed statutory changes designed to enhance the use of distance education.
(B) Additional reports
The Secretary shall provide additional reports to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives on an annual basis regarding—
(i) the demonstration programs authorized under this section; and
(ii) the number and types of students receiving assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(g) Oversight
In conducting the demonstration program authorized under this section, the Secretary shall, on a continuing basis—
(1) assure compliance of institutions, systems or consortia with the requirements of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) provide technical assistance;
(3) monitor fluctuations in the student population enrolled in the participating institutions, systems or consortia; and
(4) consult with appropriate accrediting agencies or associations and appropriate State regulatory authorities.
(h) "Distance education" defined
For the purpose of this section, the term "distance education" means an educational process that is characterized by the separation, in time or place, between instructor and student. Such term may include courses offered principally through the use of—
(1) television, audio, or computer transmission, such as open broadcast, closed circuit, cable, microwave, or satellite transmission;
(2) audio or computer conferencing;
(3) video cassettes or discs; or
(4) correspondence.
(