CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1094. Program participation agreements
(a) Required for programs of assistance; contents
In order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) The institution will use funds received by it for any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) The institution shall not charge any student a fee for processing or handling any application, form, or data required to determine the student's eligibility for assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) The institution will establish and maintain such administrative and fiscal procedures and records as may be necessary to ensure proper and efficient administration of funds received from the Secretary or from students under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) the Secretary;
(B) the appropriate guaranty agency; and
(C) the appropriate accrediting agency or association.
(4) The institution will comply with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and the regulations prescribed under that subsection, relating to fiscal eligibility.
(5) The institution will submit reports to the Secretary and, in the case of an institution participating in a program under part B or part D of this subchapter, to holders of loans made to the institution's students under such parts at such times and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out the purpose of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(19) The institution will not impose any penalty, including the assessment of late fees, the denial of access to classes, libraries, or other institutional facilities, or the requirement that the student borrow additional funds, on any student because of the student's inability to meet his or her financial obligations to the institution as a result of the delayed disbursement of the proceeds of a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(20) The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.
(21) The institution will meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations, and will provide evidence to the Secretary that the institution has the authority to operate within a State.
(22) The institution will comply with the refund policy established pursuant to
* * *
(ii) determines that immediate action is necessary to prevent misuse of Federal funds, and
(iii) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the importance of the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (D) for limitation, suspension, or termination,
except that an emergency action shall not exceed 30 days unless limitation, suspension, or termination proceedings are initiated by the Secretary against the institution within that period of time, and except that the Secretary shall provide the institution an opportunity to show cause, if it so requests, that the emergency action is unwarranted;
(H) the limitation, suspension, or termination of the eligibility of a third party servicer to contract with any institution to administer any aspect of an institution's student assistance program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(I) an emergency action against a third party servicer that has contracted with an institution to administer any aspect of the institution's student assistance program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) receives information, determined by the Secretary to be reliable, that the individual or organization, acting on behalf of an institution, is violating any provision of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(ii) determines that immediate action is necessary to prevent misuse of Federal funds, and
(iii) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the importance of the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (F), for limitation, suspension, or termination,
* * *