CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(F) provide that, if the sale, other transfer, or assignment of a loan made under this part to another holder will result in a change in the identity of the party to whom the borrower must send subsequent payments or direct any communications concerning the loans, then—
(i) the transferor and the transferee will be required, not later than 45 days from the date the transferee acquires a legally enforceable right to receive payment from the borrower on such loan, either jointly or separately to provide a notice to the borrower of—
(I) the sale or other transfer;
(II) the identity of the transferee;
(III) the name and address of the party to whom subsequent payments or communications must be sent; and
(IV) the telephone numbers of both the transferor and the transferee; and
(ii) the transferee will be required to notify the guaranty agency, and, upon the request of an institution of higher education, the guaranty agency shall notify the last such institution the student attended prior to the beginning of the repayment period of any loan made under this part, of—
(I) any sale or other transfer of the loan; and
(II) the address and telephone number by which contact may be made with the new holder concerning repayment of the loan,
except that this subparagraph (F) shall only apply if the borrower is in the grace period described in
(3) Restrictions on inducements, mailings, and advertising
A guaranty agency shall not—
(A) offer, directly or indirectly, premiums, payments, or other inducements to any educational institution or its employees in order to secure applicants for loans under this part;
(B) offer, directly or indirectly, any premium, incentive payment, or other inducement to any lender, or any agent, employee, or independent contractor of any lender or guaranty agency, in order to administer or market loans made under this part (other than a loan made under
(C) conduct unsolicited mailings of student loan application forms to students enrolled in secondary school or a postsecondary institution, or to parents of such students, except that applications may be mailed to borrowers who have previously received loans guaranteed under this part by the guaranty agency; or
(D) conduct fraudulent or misleading advertising concerning loan availability.
It shall not be a violation of this paragraph for a guaranty agency to provide assistance to institutions of higher education comparable to the kinds of assistance provided to institutions of higher education by the Department of Education.
(4) Special rule
For the purpose of paragraph (1)(M)(i)(III) of this subsection, the Secretary shall approve any course of study at a foreign university that is accepted for the completion of a recognized international fellowship program by the administrator of such a program. Requests for deferment of repayment of loans under this part by students engaged in graduate or postgraduate fellowship-supported study (such as pursuant to a Fulbright grant) outside the United States shall be approved until completion of the period of the fellowship.
(5) Guaranty agency information transfers
(A) Until such time as the Secretary has implemented
(B) Upon a request pursuant to subparagraph (A), a guaranty agency shall provide—
(i) the name and the social security number of the borrower; and
(ii) the amount borrowed and the cumulative amount borrowed.
(C) Any costs associated with fulfilling the request of a guaranty agency for information on students shall be paid by the guaranty agency requesting the information.
(6) State guaranty agency information request of State licensing boards
Each guaranty agency is authorized to enter into agreements with each appropriate State licensing board under which the State licensing board, upon request, will furnish the guaranty agency with the address of a student borrower in any case in which the location of the student borrower is unknown or unavailable to the guaranty agency.
(7) Repayment period
(A) In the case of a loan made under
(i) the day after 6 months after the date the student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution); or
(ii) on an earlier date if the borrower requests and is granted a repayment schedule that provides for repayment to commence at an earlier date.
(B) In the case of a loan made under
(C) In the case of a loan made under section 1078–1,5 1078–2, or 1078–3 of this title, the repayment period shall begin on the day the loan is disbursed, or, if the loan is disbursed in multiple installments, on the day of the last such disbursement, and shall exclude any period of authorized deferment or forbearance.
(D) There shall be excluded from the 6-month period that begins on the date on which a student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as described in subparagraph (A)(i) any period not to exceed 3 years during which a borrower who is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces named in
(8) Means of disbursement of loan proceeds
Nothing in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(9) Repayment plans
(A) Design and selection
In accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the lender shall offer a borrower of a loan made under this part the plans described in this subparagraph for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest thereon. No plan may require a borrower to repay a loan in less than 5 years unless the borrower, during the 6 months immediately preceding the start of the repayment period, specifically requests that repayment be made over of 6 a shorter period. The borrower may choose from—
(i) a standard repayment plan, with a fixed annual repayment amount paid over a fixed period of time, not to exceed 10 years;
(ii) a graduated repayment plan paid over a fixed period of time, not to exceed 10 years;
* * *