CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078–9. Special insurance and reinsurance rules
(a) Designation of lenders, servicers, and guaranty agencies
(1) Authority
Whenever the Secretary determines that an eligible lender, servicer, or guaranty agency has a compliance performance rating that equals or exceeds 97 percent, the Secretary shall designate the eligible lender, servicer, or guaranty agency, as the case may be, for exceptional performance. The Secretary shall notify each appropriate guaranty agency of the eligible lenders and servicers designated under this section.
(2) Compliance performance rating
For purposes of paragraph (1), a compliance performance rating is determined with respect to compliance with due diligence in the collection of loans under this part for each year for which the determination is made. Such rating is equal to the percent of all due diligence requirements applicable to each loan, on average, as established by the Secretary by regulation, with respect to—
(A) loans serviced during the period by the eligible lender or servicer; or
(B) loans on which loan collection was attempted by the guaranty agency.
(b) Payment to lenders and servicers
(1) 100 percent payment rule
Each guaranty agency shall pay each eligible lender or servicer (as agent for an eligible lender) designated under subsection (a) of this section 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest of all loans for which claims are submitted for payment by that eligible lender or servicer for the one-year period following the receipt by the guaranty agency of the notification of designation under this section or until the guaranty agency receives notice from the Secretary that the designation of the lender or servicer under subsection (a) of this section has been revoked.
(2) Revocation authority
The Secretary shall revoke the designation of a lender or servicer under subsection (a) of this section if any quarterly audit required under subsection (c)(5) of this section is not received by the Secretary by the date established by the Secretary or if the audit indicates the lender or servicer failed to maintain 97 percent or higher compliance with program regulations, as reflected in the performance of not less than 97 percent of all due diligence requirements applicable to each loan, on average, as established by the Secretary for the purpose of this section, for 2 consecutive months or 90 percent for 1 month.
(3) Documentation
Nothing in this section shall restrict or limit the authority of guaranty agencies to require the submission of claims documentation evidencing servicing performed on loans, except that the guaranty agency may not require greater documentation than that required for lenders and servicers not designated under subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Payments to guaranty agencies
The Secretary shall pay to each guaranty agency designated under subsection (a) of this section the appropriate percentage under this subsection for the 1-year period following the receipt by the guaranty agency of the notification of designation under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Supervision of designated lenders and servicers
* * *
Reimbursements made by the Secretary on loans submitted for claim by an eligible lender or loan servicer designated for exceptional performance under this section shall not be subject to additional review by the Secretary or repurchase by the guaranty agency for any reason other than a determination by the Secretary that the eligible lender, loan servicer, or guaranty agency engaged in fraud or other purposeful misconduct in obtaining designation for exceptional performance.
(f) Limitation
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the processing of claims on student loans of eligible lenders not subject to this paragraph.
(g) Claims
A lender, servicer, or guaranty agency designated under subsection (a) of this section failing to service loans or otherwise comply with applicable program regulations shall be considered in violation of
(h) Evaluation
Not later than 3 years after July 23, 1992, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Chairman of the Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee and the House Committee on Education and Labor, an evaluation of the provisions of this section including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The effectiveness of due diligence performed by lenders and servicers receiving designation as exceptional lenders or servicers from the perspective of securing maximum collections from borrowers.
(2) A quantification of the dollar volume of claims that were paid to exceptional lenders and servicers that would not have been paid under applicable program provisions prior to the enactment of this section.
(3) An assessment of the impact of this section on the financial condition of guaranty agencies.
(4) An assessment of the savings to lenders, servicers, and guaranty agencies resulting from designation as exceptional performance.
(5) An identification of specific administration steps that lenders, servicers, and guaranty agencies do not have to perform as a result of designation as exceptional lenders, servicers, or guaranty agencies.
(6) A recommendation for program modifications applicable to all program participants based on the findings of the evaluation.
(7) A recommendation for modifications to this section and whether the program should be continued.
(i) Termination
After receipt of the study authorized in subsection (h) of this section, the Secretary may terminate such program if he determines such termination to be in the fiscal interest of the United States.
(j) Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term "due diligence requirements" means the activities required to be performed by lenders on delinquent loans pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary;
(2) the term "eligible loan" means a loan made, insured or guaranteed under this part;
(3) the term "servicer" means an entity servicing and collecting student loans which—
* * *