CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1103c. Cooperative arrangements
(a) General authority
The Secretary may make grants to encourage cooperative arrangements with funds available to carry out this subchapter, between Hispanic-serving institutions eligible for assistance under this subchapter, and between such institutions and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter, for the activities described in
(b) Priority
The Secretary shall give priority to grants for the purposes described under subsection (a) of this section whenever the Secretary determines that the cooperative arrangement is geographically and economically sound or will benefit the applicant Hispanic-serving institution.
(c) Duration
Grants to Hispanic-serving institutions having a cooperative arrangement may be made under this section for a period determined under
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1103c,
Another prior section 1103c,
A prior section 514 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in