CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087ee. Cancellation of loans for certain public service
(a) Cancellation of percentage of debt based on years of qualifying service
(1) The percent specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection of the total amount of any loan made after June 30, 1972, from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be canceled for each complete year of service after such date by the borrower under circumstances described in paragraph (2).
(2) Loans shall be canceled under paragraph (1) for service—
(A) as a full-time teacher for service in an academic year in a public or other nonprofit private elementary or secondary school which is in the school district of a local educational agency which is eligible in such year for assistance pursuant to title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(B) as a full-time staff member in a preschool program carried on under the Head Start Act [
(C) as a full-time special education teacher, including teachers of infants, toddlers, children, or youth with disabilities in a public or other nonprofit elementary or secondary school system, or as a full-time qualified professional provider of early intervention services in a public or other nonprofit program under public supervision by the lead agency as authorized in
(D) as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, for service that qualifies for special pay under
(E) as a volunteer under the Peace Corps Act [
(F) as a full-time law enforcement officer or corrections officer for service to local, State, or Federal law enforcement or corrections agencies;
(G) as a full-time teacher of mathematics, science, foreign languages, bilingual education, or any other field of expertise where the State educational agency determines there is a shortage of qualified teachers;
(H) as a full-time nurse or medical technician providing health care services; or
(I) as a full-time employee of a public or private nonprofit child or family service agency who is providing, or supervising the provision of, services to high-risk children who are from low-income communities and the families of such children.
For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "children with disabilities" has the meaning set forth in
(3)(A) The percent of a loan which shall be canceled under paragraph (1) of this subsection is—
(i) in the case of service described in subparagraph (A), (C), (F), (G), (H), or (I) of paragraph (2), at the rate of 15 percent for the first or second year of such service, 20 percent for the third or fourth year of such service, and 30 percent for the fifth year of such service;
(ii) in the case of service described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2), at the rate of 15 percent for each year of such service;
(iii) in the case of service described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2), not to exceed a total of 50 percent of such loan at the rate of 12½ percent for each year of qualifying service; or
(iv) in the case of service described in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) at the rate of 15 percent for the first or second year of such service and 20 percent for the third or fourth year of such service.
(B) If a portion of a loan is canceled under this subsection for any year, the entire amount of interest on such loan which accrues for such year shall be canceled.
(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize refunding of any repayment of a loan.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "year" where applied to service as a teacher means academic year as defined by the Secretary.
(5) The amount of a loan, and interest on a loan, which is canceled under this section shall not be considered income for purposes of title 26.
(6) No borrower may, for the same volunteer service, receive a benefit under both this section and subtitle D of title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
(7) An individual with an outstanding loan obligation under this part who performs service of any type that is described in paragraph (2) as in effect on October 7, 1998, shall be eligible for cancellation under this section for such service notwithstanding any contrary provision of the promissory note under which the loan or loans were made, and notwithstanding any amendment (or effective date provision relating to any amendment) to this section made prior to the date of such service.
(b) Reimbursement for cancellation
The Secretary shall pay to each institution for each fiscal year an amount equal to the aggregate of the amounts of loans from its student loan fund which are canceled pursuant to this section for such year, minus an amount equal to the aggregate of the amounts of any such loans so canceled which were made from Federal capital contributions to its student loan fund provided by the Secretary under
(c) Special rules
(1) List
If the list of schools in which a teacher may perform service pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section is not available before May 1 of any year, the Secretary may use the list for the year preceding the year for which the determination is made to make such service determination.
(2) Continuing eligibility
Any teacher who performs service in a school which—
(A) meets the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section in any year; and
(B) in a subsequent year fails to meet the requirements of such subsection,
may continue to teach in such school and shall be eligible for loan cancellation pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section such subsequent years.
(