CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–1. Special allowances
(a) Findings
In order to assure (1) that the limitation on interest payments or other conditions (or both) on loans made or insured under this part, do not impede or threaten to impede the carrying out of the purposes of this part or do not cause the return to holders of loans to be less than equitable, (2) t
* * *
(B)(i) The quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations, the income from which is exempt from taxation under title 26 shall be one-half the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A), except that, in determining the rate for the purpose of this division, subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be applied by substituting "3.5 percent" for "3.10 percent". Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interests or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds. This subparagraph shall not apply to loans which were made or insured prior to October 1, 1980.
(ii) The quarterly rate of the special allowance set under division (i) of this subparagraph shall not be less than 9.5 percent minus the applicable interest rate on such loans, divided by 4.
(iii) No special allowance may be paid under this subparagraph unless the issuer of such obligations complies with subsection (d) of this section.
(iv) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), the quarterly rate of the special allowance for holders of loans which are financed with funds obtained by the holder from the issuance of obligations originally issued on or after October 1, 1993, the income from which is excluded from gross income under title 26, shall be the quarterly rate of the special allowance established under subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (G), (H), or (I) as the case may be. Such rate shall also apply to holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from collections or default reimbursements on, or interest or other income pertaining to, eligible loans made or purchased with funds described in the preceding sentence of this subparagraph or from income on the investment of such funds.
(C)(i) In the case of loans made before October 1, 1992, pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title for which the interest rate is determined under
(ii) Subject to subparagraphs (G), (H), and (I) in the case of loans disbursed on or after October 1, 1992, pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title for which the interest rate is determined under
(I) 11 percent in the case of a loan under section 1078–1 1 of this title; or
(II) 10 percent in the case of a loan under
(D)(i) In the case of loans made or purchased directly from funds loaned or advanced pursuant to a qualified State obligation, subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be applied by substituting "3.5 percent" for "3.10 percent".
(ii) For the purpose of division (i) of this subparagraph, the term "qualified State obligation" means—
(I) an obligation of the Maine Educational Loan Marketing Corporation to the Student Loan Marketing Association pursuant to an agreement entered into on January 31, 1984; or
(II) an obligation of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation to the South Carolina National Bank pursuant to an agreement entered into on July 30, 1986.
* * *
(II) by subtracting the applicable interest rates on such loans from such average bond equivalent rate;
(III) by adding 2.34 percent to the resultant percent; and
(IV) by dividing the resultant percent by 4.
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(I) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 (as determined by the Secretary for purposes of such section); plus
(II) 3.1 percent,
exceeds 9.0 percent.
(vi)
(I) the average of the bond equivalent rates of the quotes of the 3-month commercial paper (financial) rates in effect for each of the days in such quarter as reported by the Federal Reserve in Publication H–15 (or its successor) for such 3-month period; plus
(II) 2.64 percent,
exceeds the rate determined under
(3) Contractual right of holders to special allowance
The holder of an eligible loan shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive the special allowance according to the provisions of this section. The special allowance determined for any such 3-month period shall be paid promptly after the close of such period, and without administrative delay after receipt of an accurate and complete request for payment, pursuant to procedures established by regulations promulgated under this section.
(4) Penalty for late payment
(A) If payments of the special allowances payable under this section or of interest payments under
(B) Such daily interest shall be computed at the daily equivalent rate of the sum of the special allowance rate computed pursuant to paragraph (2) and the interest rate applicable to the loan and shall be paid for the later of (i) the 31st day after the receipt of such request for payment from the holder, or (ii) the 31st day after the final day of the period or periods covered by such request, and shall be paid for each succeeding day until, and including, the date on which the Secretary authorizes payment.
(C) For purposes of reporting to the Congress the amounts of special allowances paid under this section, amounts of special allowances paid pursuant to this paragraph shall be segregated and reported separately.
(5) "Eligible loan" defined
As used in this section, the term "eligible loan" means a loan—
(A)(i) on which a portion of the interest is paid on behalf of the student and for the student's account to the holder of the loan under
(ii) which is made under section 1078–1,3 1078–2, 1078–3, 1078–8, or 1087–2(o) of this title; or
(iii) which was made prior to October 1, 1981; and
(B) which is insured under this part, or made under a program covered by an agreement under
As used in this section, the term "eligible loan" includes all loans subject to
(6) Regulation of time and manner of payment
* * *