CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091b. Institutional refunds
(a) Return of title IV funds
(1) In general
If a recipient of assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(iii) in the case of a student who does not begin the withdrawal process or otherwise notify the institution of the intent to withdraw, the date that is the mid-point of the payment period for which assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) for institutions required to take attendance, is determined by the institution from such attendance records.
(2) Special rule
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if the institution determines that a student did not begin the withdrawal process, or otherwise notify the institution of the intent to withdraw, due to illness, accident, grievous personal loss, or other such circumstances beyond the student's control, the institution may determine the appropriate withdrawal date.
(d) Percentage of the payment period or period of enrollment completed
For purposes of subsection (a)(3)(B)(i) of this section, the percentage of the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance was awarded that was completed, is determined—
(1) in the case of a program that is measured in credit hours, by dividing the total number of calendar days comprising the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance is awarded into the number of calendar days completed in that period as of the day the student withdrew; and
(2) in the case of a program that is measured in clock hours, by dividing the total number of clock hours comprising the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance is awarded into the number of clock hours—
(A) completed by the student in that period as of the day the student withdrew; or
(B) scheduled to be completed as of the day the student withdrew, if the clock hours completed in the period are not less than a percentage, to be determined by the Secretary in regulations, of the hours that were scheduled to be completed by the student in the period.
(e) Effective date
The provisions of this section shall take effect 2 years after October 7, 1998. An institution of higher education may choose to implement such provisions prior to that date.
(