CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification,,1 which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student's social security number, except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to a student from the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau; 2
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident,3 a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
(1) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A)(i) have received a determination of eligibility or ineligibility for a Pell Grant under such subpart 1 for such period of enrollment; and (ii) if determined to be eligible, have filed an application for a Pell Grant for such enrollment period; or
(B) have (A) filed an application with the Pell Grant processor for such institution for such enrollment period, and (B) received from the financial aid administrator of the institution a preliminary determination of the student's eligibility or ineligibility for a grant under such subpart 1.
(2) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under section 1078–1 4 of this title for any period of enrollment, a student shall—
(A) have received a determination of need for a loan under
(B) if determined to have need for a loan under
(C) has applied for a loan under
(3) A student who—
* * *
(1) if the institution has provided such eligibility based on a verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
(2) because the institution, under subsection (h)(4)(A)(i) 5 of this section, was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation, or
(3) because the institution, under subsection (h)(4)(B)(i) 5 of this section, was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the institution's request for official verification of the immigration status of the student.
(i) Validity of loan guarantees for loan payments made before immigration status verification completed
Notwithstanding subsection (h) 5 of this section, if—
(1) a guaranty is made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) at the time the guaranty is entered into, the provisions of subsection (h) 5 of this section had been complied with,
(3) amounts are paid under the loan subject to such guaranty, and
(4) there is a subsequent determination that, because of an unsatisfactory immigration status, the individual is not eligible for the loan,
the official of the institution making the determination shall notify and instruct the entity making the loan to cease further payments under the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such payments made before the date the entity receives the notice.
(j) Assistance under subparts 1 and 3 of part A, and part C
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a student shall be eligible until September 30, 2004, for assistance under subparts 1 and 3 of part A of this subchapter, and part C of subchapter I of
(1) is a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States and attends an institution of higher education in a State or a public or nonprofit private institution of higher education in the Freely Associated States; or
* * *
(q) Verification of income data
(1) Confirmation with IRS
The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to confirm with the Internal Revenue Service the adjusted gross income, Federal income taxes paid, filing status, and exemptions reported by applicants (including parents) under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) Notification
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which an applicant is notified that the Internal Revenue Service will disclose to the Secretary tax return information as authorized under
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
If convicted of an offense involving: |
The possession of a controlled substance: | Ineligibility period is: | |
First offense | 1 year | |
Second offense | 2 years | |
Third offense | Indefinite. |
The sale of a controlled substance: | Ineligibility period is: | |
First offense | 2 years | |
Second offense | Indefinite. |
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or
(B) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in
(