CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1138c. Special projects
(a) Grant authority
The Director is authorized to make grants to institutions of higher education, or consortia thereof, and such other public agencies and nonprofit organizations as the Director deems necessary for innovative projects concerning one or more areas of particular national need identified by the Director.
(b) Application
No grant shall be made under this part unless an application is made at such time, in such manner, and contains or is accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require.
(c) Areas of national need
Areas of national need shall initially include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(1) Institutional restructuring to improve learning and promote productivity, efficiency, quality improvement, and cost and price control.
(2) Articulation between 2- and 4-year institutions of higher education, including developing innovative methods for ensuring the successful transfer of students from 2- to 4-year institutions of higher education.
(3) Evaluation and dissemination of model programs.
(4) International cooperation and student exchange among postsecondary educational institutions.
(
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in
A prior section 1138c,
A prior section 744 of