CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1003. Additional definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Combination of institutions of higher education
The term "combination of institutions of higher education" means a group of institutions of higher education that have entered into a cooperative arrangement for the purpose of carrying out a common objective, or a public or private nonprofit agency, organization, or institution designated or created by a group of institutions of higher education for the purpose of carrying out a common objective on the group's behalf.
(2) Department
The term "Department" means the Department of Education.
(3) Disability
The term "disability" has the same meaning given that term under
(4) Elementary school
The term "elementary school" has the same meaning given that term under
(5) Gifted and talented
The term "gifted and talented" has the same meaning given that term under
(6) Local educational agency
The term "local educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under
(7) New borrower
The term "new borrower" when used with respect to any date means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of
(8) Nonprofit
The term "nonprofit" as applied to a school, agency, organization, or institution means a school, agency, organization, or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(9) School or department of divinity
The term "school or department of divinity" means an institution, or a department or a branch of an institution, the program of instruction of which is designed for the education of students—
(A) to prepare the students to become ministers of religion or to enter upon some other religious vocation (or to provide continuing training for any such vocation); or
(B) to prepare the students to teach theological subjects.
(10) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" has the same meaning given that term under
(11) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
(12) Service-learning
The term "service-learning" has the same meaning given that term under
(13) Special education teacher
The term "special education teacher" means teachers who teach children with disabilities as defined in
(14) State educational agency
The term "State educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under
(15) State higher education agency
The term "State higher education agency" means the officer or agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of higher education.
(16) State; Freely Associated States
(A) State
The term "State" includes, in addition to the several States of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Freely Associated States.
(B) Freely Associated States
The term "Freely Associated States" means the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(