CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087hh. General authority of Secretary
In carrying out the provisions of this part, the Secretary is authorized—
(1) to consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note evidencing a loan which has been made under this part;
(2) to enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption;
(3) to conduct litigation in accordance with the provisions of
(4) to enter into a contract or other arrangement with State or nonprofit agencies and, on a competitive basis, with collection agencies for servicing and collection of loans under this part.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087hh,
A prior section 1087ii,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in