CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087aa. Appropriations authorized
(a) Program authority
The Secretary shall carry out a program of stimulating and assisting in the establishment and maintenance of funds at institutions of higher education for the making of low-interest loans to students in need thereof to pursue their courses of study in such institutions or while engaged in programs of study abroad approved for credit by such institutions. Loans made under this part shall be known as "Federal Perkins Loans".
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make contributions to student loan funds established under this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $250,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
(2) In addition to the funds authorized under paragraph (1), there are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums for fiscal year 2003 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years as may be necessary to enable students who have received loans for academic years ending prior to October 1, 2003, to continue or complete courses of study.
(c) Use of appropriations
Any sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for any fiscal year shall be available for apportionment pursuant to
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087aa,