CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1099c–1. Program review and data
(a) General authority
In order to strengthen the administrative capability and financial responsibility provisions of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) shall provide for the conduct of program reviews on a systematic basis designed to include all institutions of higher education participating in programs authorized by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) shall give priority for program review to institutions of higher education that are—
(A) institutions with a cohort default rate for loans under part B of this subchapter in excess of 25 percent or which places such institutions in the highest 25 percent of such institutions;
(B) institutions with a default rate in dollar volume for loans under part B of this subchapter which places the institutions in the highest 25 percent of such institutions;
(C) institutions with a significant fluctuation in Federal Stafford Loan volume, Federal Direct Stafford/Ford Loan volume, or Federal Pell Grant award volume, or any combination thereof, in the year for which the determination is made, compared to the year prior to such year, that are not accounted for by changes in the Federal Stafford Loan program, the Federal Direct Stafford/Ford Loan program, or the Pell Grant program, or any combination thereof;
(D) institutions reported to have deficiencies or financial aid problems by the State licensing or authorizing agency, or by the appropriate accrediting agency or association;
(E) institutions with high annual dropout rates; and
(F) such other institutions that the Secretary determines may pose a significant risk of failure to comply with the administrative capability or financial responsibility provisions of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) shall establish and operate a central data base of information on institutional accreditation, eligibility, and certification that includes—
(A) all relevant information available to the Department;
(B) all relevant information made available by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(C) all relevant information from accrediting agencies or associations;
(D) all relevant information available from a guaranty agency; and
(E) all relevant information available from States under subpart 1 of this part.
(b) Special administrative rules
In carrying out paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section and any other relevant provisions of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) establish guidelines designed to ensure uniformity of practice in the conduct of program reviews of institutions of higher education;
(2) make available to each institution participating in programs authorized under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) permit the institution to correct or cure an administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud or misconduct related to the error;
(4) base any civil penalty assessed against an institution of higher education resulting from a program review or audit on the gravity of the violation, failure, or misrepresentation; and
(5) inform the appropriate State and accrediting agency or association whenever the Secretary takes action against an institution of higher education under this section,
(c) Data collection rules
The Secretary shall develop and carry out a plan for the data collection responsibilities described in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this section. The Secretary shall make the information obtained under such paragraph (3) readily available to all institutions of higher education, guaranty agencies, States, and other organizations participating in the programs authorized by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(d) Training
The Secretary shall provide training to personnel of the Department, including criminal investigative training, designed to improve the quality of financial and compliance audits and program reviews conducted under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(e) Special rule
The provisions of
(