CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087–2. Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Secretary under this part or by a guaranty agency, and which will provide liquidity for student loan investments; (2) in order to facilitate secured transactions involving student loans, to provide for perfection of security interests in student loans either through the taking of possession or by notice filing; and (3) to assure nationwide the establishment of adequate loan insurance programs for students, to provide for an additional program of loan insurance to be covered by agreements with the Secretary.
(b) Establishment
(1) In general
There is hereby created a body corporate to be known as the Student Loan Marketing Association (hereinafter referred to as the "Association"). The Association shall have succession until dissolved. It shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue and jurisdiction in civil actions, to be a resident and citizen thereof. Offices may be established by the Association in such other place or places as it may deem necessary or appropriate for the conduct of its business.
(2) Exemption from State and local taxes
The Association, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Association shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
(3) Appropriations authorized for establishment
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $5,000,000 for making advances for the purpose of helping to establish the Association. Such advances shall be repaid within such period as the Secretary may deem to be appropriate in light of the maturity and solvency of the Association. Such advances shall bear interest at a rate not less than (A) a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining period to maturity comparable to the maturity of such advances, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 percent, plus (B) an allowance adequate in the judgment of the Secretary to cover administrative costs and probable losses. Repayments of such advances shall be deposited into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury.
(c) Board of Directors
(1) Composition of Board; Chairman
(A) The Association shall have a Board of Directors which shall consist of 21 persons, 7 of whom shall be appointed by the President and shall be representative of the general public. The remaining 14 directors shall be elected by the common stockholders of the Association entitled to vote pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. Commencing with the annual shareholders meeting to be held in 1993—
* * *