CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1087rr. Regulations; updated tables
(a) Authority to prescribe regulations restricted
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not have the authority to prescribe regulations to carry out this part except—
(A) to prescribe updated tables in accordance with subsections (b) through (h) of this section; or
(B) to propose modifications in the need analysis methodology required by this part.
(2) Any regulation proposed by the Secretary that (A) updates tables in a manner that does not comply with subsections (b) through (h) of this section, or (B) that proposes modifications under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, shall not be effective unless approved by joint resolution of the Congress by May 1 following the date such regulations are published in the Federal Register in accordance with
(b) Income protection allowance
(1) Revised tables
For each academic year after academic year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of income protection allowances for the purpose of
(2) Revised amounts
For each academic year after academic year 2000–2001, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register revised income protection allowances for the purpose of
(c) Adjusted net worth of a farm or business
For each award year after award year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of adjusted net worth of a farm or business for purposes of
(1) by increasing each dollar amount that refers to net worth of a farm or business by a percentage equal to the estimated percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (as determined by the Secretary) between December 1992 and the December next preceding the beginning of such award year, and rounding the result to the nearest $5,000; and
(2) by adjusting the dollar amounts "$30,000", "$105,000", and "$195,000" to reflect the changes made pursuant to paragraph (1).
(d) Education savings and asset protection allowance
For each award year after award year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of allowances for the purpose of
(1) inflation shall be presumed to be 6 percent per year;
(2) the rate of return of an annuity shall be presumed to be 8 percent; and
(3) the sales commission on an annuity shall be presumed to be 6 percent.
(e) Assessment schedules and rates
For each award year after award year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of assessments from adjusted available income for the purpose of
(1) by increasing each dollar amount that refers to adjusted available income by a percentage equal to the estimated percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (as determined by the Secretary) between December 1992 and the December next preceding the beginning of such academic year, rounded to the nearest $100; and
(2) by adjusting the other dollar amounts to reflect the changes made pursuant to paragraph (1).
(f) "Consumer Price Index" defined
As used in this section, the term "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor. Each annual update of tables to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index shall be corrected for misestimation of actual changes in such Index in previous years.
(g) State and other tax allowance
For each award year after award year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of State and other tax allowances for the purpose of
(h) Employment expense allowance
For each award year after award year 1993–1994, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of employment expense allowances for the purpose of
(