CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(5) The Secretary shall permit any institution of higher education that is a member of an athletic association or athletic conference that has voluntarily published completion or graduation rate data or has agreed to publish data that, in the opinion of the Secretary, is substantially comparable to the information required under this subsection, to use such data to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(6) Each institution may provide supplemental information to enrolled and prospective students showing the completion or graduation rate for students described in paragraph (4) or for students transferring into the institution or information showing the rate at which students transfer out of the institution.
(b) Exit counseling for borrowers
(1)(A) Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid officers or otherwise, make available counseling to borrowers of loans which are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than loans made pursuant to
(i) the average anticipated monthly repayments, a review of the repayment options available, and such debt and management strategies as the institution determines are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness; and
(ii) the terms and conditions under which the student may obtain partial cancellation or defer repayment of the principal and interest pursuant to
(B) In the case of borrower who leaves an institution without the prior knowledge of the institution, the institution shall attempt to provide the information described in subparagraph (A) to the student in writing.
(2)(A) Each eligible institution shall require that the borrower of a loan made under part B, C, or D of this subchapter submit to the institution, during the exit interview required by this subsection—
* * *
(H) A statement of policy regarding the possession, use, and sale of alcoholic beverages and enforcement of State underage drinking laws and a statement of policy regarding the possession, use, and sale of illegal drugs and enforcement of Federal and State drug laws and a description of any drug or alcohol abuse education programs as required under
(I) A statement advising the campus community where law enforcement agency information provided by a State under
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes or campus security.
(3) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4)(A) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) the nature, date, time, and general location of each crime; and
(ii) the disposition of the complaint, if known.
(B)(i) All entries that are required pursuant to this paragraph shall, except where disclosure of such information is prohibited by law or such disclosure would jeopardize the confidentiality of the victim, be open to public inspection within two business days of the initial report being made to the department or a campus security authority.
* * *
(ii) The term "noncampus building or property" means—
(I) any building or property owned or controlled by a student organization recognized by the institution; and
(II) any building or property (other than a branch campus) owned or controlled by an institution of higher education that is used in direct support of, or in relation to, the institution's educational purposes, is used by students, and is not within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution.
(iii) The term "public property" means all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution's educational purposes.
(B) In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
* * *
(8)(A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) such institution's campus sexual assault programs, which shall be aimed at prevention of sex offenses; and
(ii) the procedures followed once a sex offense has occurred.
(B) The policy described in subparagraph (A) shall address the following areas:
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, and other sex offenses.
(ii) Possible sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible.
(iii) Procedures students should follow if a sex offense occurs, including who should be contacted, the importance of preserving evidence as may be necessary to the proof of criminal sexual assault, and to whom the alleged offense should be reported.
(iv) Procedures for on-campus disciplinary action in cases of alleged sexual assault, which shall include a clear statement that—
(I) the accuser and the accused are entitled to the same opportunities to have others present during a campus disciplinary proceeding; and
(II) both the accuser and the accused shall be informed of the outcome of any campus disciplinary proceeding brought alleging a sexual assault.
(v) Informing students of their options to notify proper law enforcement authorities, including on-campus and local police, and the option to be assisted by campus authorities in notifying such authorities, if the student so chooses.
* * *