CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1021. Purposes; definitions
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) improve student achievement;
(2) improve the quality of the current and future teaching force by improving the preparation of prospective teachers and enhancing professional development activities;
(3) hold institutions of higher education accountable for preparing teachers who have the necessary teaching skills and are highly competent in the academic content areas in which the teachers plan to teach, such as mathematics, science, English, foreign languages, history, economics, art, civics, Government, and geography, including training in the effective uses of technology in the classroom; and
(4) recruit highly qualified individuals, including individuals from other occupations, into the teaching force.
(b) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Arts and sciences
The term "arts and sciences" means—
(A) when referring to an organizational unit of an institution of higher education, any academic unit that offers 1 or more academic majors in disciplines or content areas corresponding to the academic subject matter areas in which teachers provide instruction; and
(B) when referring to a specific academic subject matter area, the disciplines or content areas in which academic majors are offered by the arts and science organizational unit.
(2) High need local educational agency
The term "high need local educational agency" means a local educational agency that serves an elementary school or secondary school located in an area in which there is—
(A) a high percentage of individuals from families with incomes below the poverty line;
(B) a high percentage of secondary school teachers not teaching in the content area in which the teachers were trained to teach; or
(C) a high teacher turnover rate.
(3) Poverty line
The term "poverty line" means the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1021,
Another prior section 1021,
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in