CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of
(2) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section;
(3) not owe a refund on grants previously received at any institution under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification,,1 which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student's social security number, except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to a student from the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau; 2
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident,3 a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
(1) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(B) if determined to have need for a loan under
(C) has applied for a loan under
(3) A student who—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study that the student is pursuing, as determined by an eligible institution, and
(B) is enrolled in a course of study necessary for enrollment in a program leading to a degree or certificate,
shall be, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section, eligible to apply for loans under part B or C of this subchapter. The eligibility described in this paragraph shall be restricted to one 12-month period.
(4) A student who—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution, and
(B) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a program at an eligible institution necessary for a professional credential or certification from a State that is required for employment as a teacher in an elementary or secondary school in that State,
shall be, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section, eligible to apply for loans under part B, C, or D of this subchapter or work-study assistance under part C of subchapter I of
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no incarcerated student is eligible to receive a loan under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(c) Satisfactory progress
(1) For the purpose of subsection (a)(2) of this section, a student is maintaining satisfactory progress if—
(A) the institution at which the student is in attendance, reviews the progress of the student at the end of each academic year, or its equivalent, as determined by the institution, and
(B) the student has a cumulative C average, or its equivalent or academic standing consistent with the requirements for graduation, as determined by the institution, at the end of the second such academic year.
* * *
(2) The student shall be determined as having the ability to benefit from the education or training in accordance with such process as the State shall prescribe. Any such process described or approved by a State for the purposes of this section shall be effective 6 months after the date of submission to the Secretary unless the Secretary disapproves such process. In determining whether to approve or disapprove such process, the Secretary shall take into account the effectiveness of such process in enabling students without high school diplomas or the equivalent thereof to benefit from the instruction offered by institutions utilizing such process, and shall also take into account the cultural diversity, economic circumstances, and educational preparation of the populations served by the institutions.
(3) The student has completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that is treated as a home school or private school under State law.
(e) Certification for GSL eligibility
Each eligible institution may certify student eligibility for a loan by an eligible lender under part B of this subchapter prior to completing the review for accuracy of the information submitted by the applicant required by regulations issued under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) checks for the loans are mailed to the eligible institution prior to disbursements;
(2) the disbursement is not made until the review is complete; and
(3) the eligible institution has no evidence or documentation on which the institution may base a determination that the information submitted by the applicant is incorrect.
(f) Loss of eligibility for violation of loan limits
(1) No student shall be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) If the institution determines that the student inadvertently borrowed amounts in excess of such annual or aggregate maximum loan limits, such institution shall allow the student to repay any amount borrowed in excess of such limits prior to certifying the student's eligibility for further assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *