CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1099c. Eligibility and certification procedures
(a) General requirement
For purposes of qualifying institutions of higher education for participation in programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
* * *
(5) The determination as to whether an institution has met the standards of financial responsibility provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3)(C) shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution. Such audit shall be conducted by a qualified independent organization or person in accordance with standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Such statement shall be submitted to the Secretary at the time such institution is considered for certification or recertification under this section. If the institution is permitted to be certified (provisionally or otherwise) and such audit does not establish compliance with paragraph (2), the Secretary may require that additional audits be submitted.
(6)(A) The Secretary shall establish requirements for the maintenance by an institution of higher education of sufficient cash reserves to ensure repayment of any required refunds.
(B) The Secretary shall provide for a process under which the Secretary shall exempt an institution of higher education from the requirements described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that the institution—
(i) is located in a State that has a tuition recovery fund that ensures that the institution meets the requirements of subparagraph (A);
(ii) contributes to the fund; and
(iii) otherwise has legal authority to operate within the State.
(d) Administrative capacity standard
The Secretary is authorized—
(1) to establish procedures and requirements relating to the administrative capacities of institutions of higher education, including—
(A) consideration of past performance of institutions or persons in control of such institutions with respect to student aid programs; and
(B) maintenance of records;
(2) to establish such other reasonable procedures as the Secretary determines will contribute to ensuring that the institution of higher education will comply with administrative capability required by this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(e) Financial guarantees from owners
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may, to the extent necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States, require—
(A) financial guarantees from an institution participating, or seeking to participate, in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) the assumption of personal liability, by one or more individuals who exercise substantial control over such institution, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2), for financial losses to the Federal Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2)(A) The Secretary may determine that an individual exercises substantial control over one or more institutions participating in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(i) the individual directly or indirectly controls a substantial ownership interest in the institution;
(ii) the individual, either alone or together with other individuals, represents, under a voting trust, power of attorney, proxy, or similar agreement, one or more persons who have, individually or in combination with the other persons represented or the individual representing them, a substantial ownership interest in the institution; or
(iii) the individual is a member of the board of directors, the chief executive officer, or other executive officer of the institution or of an entity that holds a substantial ownership interest in the institution.
(B) The Secretary may determine that an entity exercises substantial control over one or more institutions participating in a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(3) For purposes of this subsection, an ownership interest is defined as a share of the legal or beneficial ownership or control of, or a right to share in the proceeds of the operation of, an institution or institution's parent corporation. An ownership interest may include, but is not limited to—
(A) a sole proprietorship;
(B) an interest as a tenant-in-common, joint tenant, or tenant by the entireties;
(C) a partnership; or
(D) an interest in a trust.
(4) The Secretary shall not impose the requirements described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) on an institution that—
(A) has not been subjected to a limitation, suspension, or termination action by the Secretary or a guaranty agency within the preceding 5 years;
(B) has not had, during its 2 most recent audits of the institutions conduct of programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(C) meets and has met, for the preceding 5 years, the financial responsibility standards under subsection (c) of this section; and
(D) has not been cited during the preceding 5 years for failure to submit audits required under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(5) For purposes of
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any individual who—
(A) the Secretary determines, in accordance with paragraph (2), exercises substantial control over an institution participating in, or seeking to participate in, a program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(B) is required to pay, on behalf of a student or borrower, a refund of unearned institutional charges to a lender, or to the Secretary; and
(C) willfully fails to pay such refund or willfully attempts in any manner to evade payment of such refund,
shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to the Secretary for the amount of the refund not paid, to the same extent with respect to such refund that such an individual would be liable as a responsible person for a penalty under
(f) Actions on applications and site visits
* * *