CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1088. Definitions
(a) Academic and award year
(1) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(b) Eligible program
(1) For purposes of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(A) 600 clock hours of instruction, 16 semester hours, or 24 quarter hours, offered during a minimum of 15 weeks, in the case of a program that—
(i) provides a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized profession; and
(ii) admits students who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree; or
(B) 300 clock hours of instruction, 8 semester hours, or 12 hours, offered during a minimum of 10 weeks, in the case of—
(i) an undergraduate program that requires the equivalent of an associate degree for admissions; or
(ii) a graduate or professional program.
(2)(A) A program is an eligible program for purposes of part B of this subchapter if it is a program of at least 300 clock hours of instruction, but less than 600 clock hours of instruction, offered during a minimum of 10 weeks, that—
(i) has a verified completion rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary;
(ii) has a verified placement rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(iii) satisfies such further criteria as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(B) In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to have satisfied the requirements of this paragraph.
(c) Third party servicer
For purposes of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(1) any eligible institution of higher education to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution's student assistance programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(2) any guaranty agency, or any eligible lender, to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such guaranty agency's or lender's student loan programs under part B of this subchapter, including originating, guaranteeing, monitoring, processing, servicing, or collecting loans.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1088,
Another prior section 1088,