CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1026. Accountability and evaluation
(a) State grant accountability report
An eligible State that receives a grant under
(1) Student achievement
Increasing student achievement for all students as defined by the eligible State.
(2) Raising standards
Raising the State academic standards required to enter the teaching profession, including, where appropriate, through the use of incentives to incorporate the requirement of an academic major in the subject, or related discipline, in which the teacher plans to teach.
(3) Initial certification or licensure
Increasing success in the pass rate for initial State teacher certification or licensure, or increasing the numbers of highly qualified individuals being certified or licensed as teachers through alternative programs.
(4) Core academic subjects
(A) Secondary school classes
Increasing the percentage of secondary school classes taught in core academic subject areas by teachers—
(i) with academic majors in those areas or in a related field;
(ii) who can demonstrate a high level of competence through rigorous academic subject area tests; or
(iii) who can demonstrate competence through a high level of performance in relevant content areas.
(B) Elementary school classes
Increasing the percentage of elementary school classes taught by teachers—
(i) with academic majors in the arts and sciences; or
(ii) who can demonstrate competence through a high level of performance in core academic subjects.
(5) Decreasing teacher shortages
Decreasing shortages of qualified teachers in poor urban and rural areas.
(6) Increasing opportunities for professional development
Increasing opportunities for enhanced and ongoing professional development that improves the academic content knowledge of teachers in the subject areas in which the teachers are certified or licensed to teach or in which the teachers are working toward certification or licensure to teach, and that promotes strong teaching skills.
(7) Technology integration
Increasing the number of teachers prepared to integrate technology in the classroom.
(b) Eligible partnership evaluation
Each eligible partnership receiving a grant under
(1) increased student achievement for all students as measured by the partnership;
(2) increased teacher retention in the first 3 years of a teacher's career;
(3) increased success in the pass rate for initial State certification or licensure of teachers; and
(4) increased percentage of secondary school classes taught in core academic subject areas by teachers—
(A) with academic majors in the areas or in a related field; and
(B) who can demonstrate a high level of competence through rigorous academic subject area tests or who can demonstrate competence through a high level of performance in relevant content areas;
(5) increasing the percentage of elementary school classes taught by teachers with academic majors in the arts and sciences or who demonstrate competence through a high level of performance in core academic subject areas; and
(6) increasing the number of teachers trained in technology.
(c) Revocation of grant
(1) Report
Each eligible State or eligible partnership receiving a grant under this subchapter shall report annually on the progress of the eligible State or eligible partnership toward meeting the purposes of this subchapter and the goals, objectives, and measures described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(2) Revocation
(A) Eligible States and eligible applicants
If the Secretary determines that an eligible State or eligible applicant is not making substantial progress in meeting the purposes, goals, objectives, and measures, as appropriate, by the end of the second year of a grant under this subchapter, then the grant payment shall not be made for the third year of the grant.
(B) Eligible partnerships
If the Secretary determines that an eligible partnership is not making substantial progress in meeting the purposes, goals, objectives, and measures, as appropriate, by the end of the third year of a grant under this subchapter, then the grant payments shall not be made for any succeeding year of the grant.
(d) Evaluation and dissemination
The Secretary shall evaluate the activities funded under this subchapter and report the Secretary's findings regarding the activities to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives. The Secretary shall broadly disseminate successful practices developed by eligible States and eligible partnerships under this subchapter, and shall broadly disseminate information regarding such practices that were found to be ineffective.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1026,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in