CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1085. Definitions for student loan insurance program
As used in this part:
(a) Eligible institution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education, as defined in
* * *
may include in its appeal of such loss or rate a defense based on improper loan servicing (in addition to other defenses). In any such appeal, the Secretary shall take whatever steps are necessary to ensure that such institution has access for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 30 days, to a representative sample (as determined by the Secretary) of the relevant loan servicing and collection records used by a guaranty agency in determining whether to pay a claim on a defaulted loan or by the Department in determining an institution's default rate in the loan program under part C of this subchapter. The Secretary shall reduce the institution's cohort default rate to reflect the percentage of defaulted loans in the representative sample that are required to be excluded pursuant to subsection (m)(1)(B) of this section.
(4) Definition of mitigating circumstances
(A) For purposes of paragraph (2)(A)(ii), an institution of higher education shall be treated as having exceptional mitigating circumstances that make application of that paragraph inequitable if such institution, in the opinion of an independent auditor, meets the following criteria:
(i) For a 12-month period that ended during the 6 months immediately preceding the fiscal year for which the cohort of borrowers used to calculate the institution's cohort default rate is determined, at least two-thirds of the students enrolled on at least a half-time basis at the institution—
(I) are eligible to receive a Federal Pell Grant award that is at least equal to one-half the maximum Federal Pell Grant award for which a student would be eligible based on the student's enrollment status; or
(II) have an adjusted gross income that when added with the adjusted gross income of the student's parents (unless the student is an independent student), of less than the poverty level, as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(ii) In the case of an institution of higher education that offers an associate, baccalaureate, graduate or professional degree, 70 percent or more of the institution's regular students who were initially enrolled on a full-time basis and were scheduled to complete their programs during the same 12-month period described in clause (i)—
(I) completed the educational programs in which the students were enrolled;
(II) transferred from the institution to a higher level educational program;
(III) at the end of the 12-month period, remained enrolled and making satisfactory progress toward completion of the student's educational programs; or
(IV) entered active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(iii)(I) In the case of an institution of higher education that does not award a degree described in clause (ii), had a placement rate of 44 percent or more with respect to the institution's former regular students who—
(aa) remained in the program beyond the point the students would have received a 100 percent tuition refund from the institution;
(bb) were initially enrolled on at least a half-time basis; and
(cc) were originally scheduled, at the time of enrollment, to complete their educational programs during the same 12-month period described in clause (i).
* * *
The term "due diligence" requires the utilization by a lender, in the servicing and collection of loans insured under this part, of servicing and collection practices at least as extensive and forceful as those generally practiced by financial institutions for the collection of consumer loans.
(g), (h) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §427(f), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 550
(i) Holder
The term "holder" means an eligible lender who owns a loan.
(j) Guaranty agency
The term "guaranty agency" means any State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under
(k) Insurance beneficiary
The term "insurance beneficiary" means the insured or its authorized representative assigned in accordance with
(l) Default
Except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, the term "default" includes only such defaults as have existed for (1) 270 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in monthly installments, or (2) 330 days in the case of a loan which is repayable in less frequent installments.
(m) Cohort default rate
(1) In general
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "cohort default rate" means, for any fiscal year in which 30 or more current and former students at the institution enter repayment on loans under section 1078, 1078–1,2 or 1078–8 of this title received for attendance at the institution, the percentage of those current and former students who enter repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under
(B) In determining the number of students who default before the end of such fiscal year, the Secretary shall include only loans for which the Secretary or a guaranty agency has paid claims for insurance. In considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section, the Secretary shall exclude, from the calculation of the number of students who entered repayment and from the calculation of the number of students who default, any loans which, due to improper servicing or collection, would, as demonstrated by the evidence submitted in support of the institution's timely appeal to the Secretary, result in an inaccurate or incomplete calculation of such cohort default rate.
(C) For any fiscal year in which fewer than 30 of the institution's current and former students enter repayment, the term "cohort default rate" means the percentage of such current and former students who entered repayment on such loans (or on the portion of a loan made under
(2) Special rules
(A) In the case of a student who has attended and borrowed at more than one school, the student (and such student's subsequent repayment or default) is attributed to each school for attendance at which the student received a loan that entered repayment in the fiscal year.
(B) A loan on which a payment is made by the school, such school's owner, agent, contractor, employee, or any other entity or individual affiliated with such school, in order to avoid default by the borrower, is considered as in default for purposes of this subsection.
* * *