CHAPTER 28 —HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution—
* * *
(A) shall set forth such administrative and fiscal procedures as may be necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss thereunder, to ensure proper and efficient administration of the loan insurance program, and to assure that due diligence will be exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program, including a requirement that each beneficiary of insurance on the loan submit proof that the institution was contacted and other reasonable attempts were made to locate the borrower (when the location of the borrower is unknown) and proof that contact was made with the borrower (when the location is known);
(B) shall provide for making such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may reasonably require to carry out the Secretary's functions under this subsection, and for keeping such records and for affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(C) shall set forth adequate assurances that, with respect to so much of any loan insured under the loan insurance program as may be guaranteed by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection, the undertaking of the Secretary under the guaranty agreement is acceptable in full satisfaction of State law or regulation requiring the maintenance of a reserve;
(D) shall provide that if, after the Secretary has made payment under the guaranty agreement pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any loan, any payments are made in discharge of the obligation incurred by the borrower with respect to such loan (including any payments of interest accruing on such loan after such payment by the Secretary), there shall be paid over to the Secretary (for deposit in the fund established by
(E) shall set forth adequate assurance that an amount equal to each payment made under paragraph (1) will be promptly deposited in or credited to the accounts maintained for the purpose of
* * *
(E) return to the lender undisbursed funds when the student ceases to carry at an eligible institution at least one-half of the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution.
(j) Lenders-of-last-resort
(1) General requirement
In each State, the guaranty agency or an eligible lender in the State described in
(2) Rules and operating procedures
The guaranty agency shall develop rules and operating procedures for the lender-of-last-resort program designed to ensure that—
(A) the program establishes operating hours and methods of application designed to facilitate application by students and ensure a response within 60 days after the student's original complete application is filed under this subsection;
(B) consistent with standards established by the Secretary, students applying for loans under this subsection shall not be subject to additional eligibility requirements or requests for additional information beyond what is required under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(C) information about the availability of loans under the program is made available to institutions of higher education in the State;
(D) appropriate steps are taken to ensure that borrowers receiving loans under the program are appropriately counseled on their loan obligation; and
(E) the guaranty agency notifies the Secretary when the guaranty agency believes or has reason to believe that the Secretary may need to exercise the Secretary's authority under
(3) Advances to guaranty agencies for lender-of-last-resort services
(A) In order to ensure the availability of loan capital, the Secretary is authorized to provide a guaranty agency designated for a State with additional advance funds in accordance with subparagraph (C) and
* * *