20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER III: INSTITUTIONAL AID
§1068b. Application review process
(a) Review panel
(1) All applications submitted under this subchapter by institutions of higher education shall be read by a panel of readers composed of individuals selected by the Secretary. The Secretary shall assure that no individual assigned under this section to review any application has any conflict of interest with regard to the application which might impair the impartiality with which the individual conducts the review under this section.
(2) The Secretary shall take care to assure that representatives of historically and predominantly Black colleges, Hispanic institutions, Tribal Colleges and Universities, and institutions with substantial numbers of Hispanics, Native Americans, Asian Americans, and Native American Pacific Islanders (including Native Hawaiians) are included as readers.
(3) All readers selected by the Secretary shall receive thorough instruction from the Secretary regarding the evaluation process for applications submitted under this subchapter and consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, including—
(A) explanations and examples of the types of activities referred to in section 1057(b) of this title that should receive special consideration for grants awarded under part A of this subchapter and of the types of activities referred to in section 1062 of this title that should receive special consideration for grants awarded under part B of this subchapter;
(B) an enumeration of the factors to be used to determine the quality of applications submitted under this subchapter; and
(C) an enumeration of the factors to be used to determine whether a grant should be awarded for a project under this subchapter, the amount of any such grant, and the duration of any such grant.
(b) Recommendations of panel
In awarding grants under this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into consideration the recommendations of the panel made under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Notification
Not later than June 30 of each year, the Secretary shall notify each institution of higher education making an application under this subchapter of—
(1) the scores given the applicant by the panel pursuant to this section;
(2) the recommendations of the panel with respect to such application; and
(3) the reasons for the decision of the Secretary in awarding or refusing to award a grant under this subchapter, and any modifications, if any, in the recommendations of the panel made by the Secretary.
(d) Exclusion
The provisions of this section shall not apply to applications submitted under part D of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §393, formerly §353, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1305; renumbered §393 and amended Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §§301(a)(2), 308(e), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636, 1649.)