20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER III: INSTITUTIONAL AID
§1067j. Administrative provisions
(a) Technical staff
The Secretary shall appoint, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, not less than 2 technical employees with appropriate scientific and educational background to administer the programs under this part who may be paid without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
(b) Procedures for grant review
The Secretary shall establish procedures for reviewing and evaluating grants and contracts made or entered into under such programs. Procedures for reviewing grant applications, based on the peer review system, or contracts for financial assistance under this subchapter may not be subject to any review outside of officials responsible for the administration of the Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Programs.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §364, formerly title X, §1044, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title X, §1002, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1564; renumbered title III, §364, Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §301(a)(5), (7), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636.)