20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
* * *
(2) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the Secretary from paying directly to students, in advance of the beginning of the academic term, an amount for which they are eligible, in cases where the eligible institution elects not to participate in the disbursement system required by paragraph (1).
(3) Grants made under this subpart shall be known as "Federal Pell Grants".
(b) Purpose and amount of grants
(1) The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant that in combination with reasonable family and student contribution and supplemented by the programs authorized under subparts 3 and 4 of this part, will meet at least 75 percent of a student's cost of attendance (as defined in section 1087ll of this title), unless the institution determines that a greater amount of assistance would better serve the purposes of section 1070 2 of this title.
(2)(A) The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this part shall be—
(i) $4,500 for academic year 1999–2000;
(ii) $4,800 for academic year 2000–2001;
(iii) $5,100 for academic year 2001–2002;
(iv) $5,400 for academic year 2002–2003; and
(v) $5,800 for academic year 2003–2004,
less an amount equal to the amount determined to be the expected family contribution with respect to that student for that year.
(B) In any case where a student attends an institution of higher education on less than a full-time basis (including a student who attends an institution of higher education on less than a half-time basis) during any academic year, the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to which that student is entitled shall be reduced in proportion to the degree to which that student is not so attending on a full-time basis, in accordance with a schedule of reductions established by the Secretary for the purposes of this division, computed in accordance with this subpart. Such schedule of reductions shall be established by regulation and published in the Federal Register in accordance with section 1089 of this title.
(3)(A) For any academic year for which an appropriation Act provides a maximum basic grant in an amount in excess of $2,700, the amount of a student's basic grant shall equal $2,700 plus—
(i) one-half of the amount by which such maximum basic grant exceeds $2,700; plus
(ii) the lesser of—
(I) the remaining one-half of such excess; or
(II) the sum of the student's tuition and, if the student has dependent care expenses (as described in section 1087ll(8) of this title) or disability-related expenses (as described in section 1087ll(9) of this title), an allowance determined by the institution for such expenses.
(B) An institution that charged only fees in lieu of tuition as of October 1, 1998, may include in the institution's determination of tuition charged, fees that would normally constitute tuition.
* * *
(ii) the student completes course work toward completion of an associate or baccalaureate degree that exceeds the requirements for a full academic year as defined by the institution.
(B) The Secretary shall promulgate regulations implementing this paragraph.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such Federal Pell Grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the grant level specified in the appropriate Appropriation Act for this subpart for such year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(8) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.
(c) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) The period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance except that any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study as defined in paragraph (2) shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph.
(2) Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility courses of study which are noncredit or remedial in nature (including courses in English language instruction) which are determined by the institution to be necessary to help the student be prepared for the pursuit of a first undergraduate baccalaureate degree or certificate or, in the case of courses in English language instruction, to be necessary to enable the student to utilize already existing knowledge, training, or skills. Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled.
(3) No student is entitled to receive Pell Grant payments concurrently from more than one institution or from the Secretary and an institution.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow, on a case-by-case basis, a student to receive a Federal Pell Grant if the student—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution of higher education; and
* * *