20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070. Statement of purpose; program authorization
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this part, to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students (defined in accordance with section 1091 of this title) in institutions of higher education by—
* * *
"(4) require that at least 50 percent of all the interest income from the endowment [fund] be allocated to establish new local entities or support regional, State or community program centers in high poverty areas;
"(5) require a national organization to submit, for each fiscal year in which such organization uses the interest from the endowment fund, a report to the Secretary that contains—
"(A) a description of the programs and activities supported by the interest on the endowment fund;
"(B) the audited financial statement of the national organization for the preceding fiscal year;
"(C) a plan for the programs and activities to be supported by the interest on the endowment fund as the Secretary may require;
"(D) an evaluation of the programs and activities supported by the interest on the endowment fund as the Secretary may require; and
"(E) data indicating the number of students from low-income families who receive scholarships from local entities, and the amounts of such scholarships;
"(6) contain such assurances as the Secretary may require with respect to the management and operation of the endowment fund; and
"(7) contain an assurance that if the Secretary determines that such organization is not in substantial compliance with the provisions of this part, then the national organization shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the corpus of the endowment fund plus any accrued interest on such fund that is available to the national organization on the date of such determination.
"(b) Returned Funds.—All funds returned to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a)(7) shall be available to the Secretary to carry out any scholarship or grant program assisted under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq. [42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]).
"SEC. 816. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2000."
Community School Partnerships
Pub. L. 103–382, title V, part B, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4045, which provided for grants to establish community centers giving academic support and postsecondary scholarships to poor students, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §301(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-410.
Study of Federal Benefit Coordination
Section 1405 of Pub. L. 102–325 directed Secretary of Education to conduct a study to evaluate the coordination of Federal student financial assistance programs under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.; 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] with other programs funded in whole or in part with Federal funds, with Secretary to prepare and submit to appropriate committees of Congress a report on the study not later than 3 years after July 23, 1992, together with such recommendations as the Secretary deemed appropriate, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–332, §6(b)(2), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3128.
Olympic Scholarships
Pub. L. 102–325, title XV, §1543, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 836, as amended by Pub. L. 105–244, title VIII, §836, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1820; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(1) [title III, §319], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-49, provided that:
"(a) Scholarships Authorized.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Education is authorized to provide financial assistance to the United States Olympic Education Center or the United States Olympic Training Center to enable such centers to provide financial assistance to athletes who are training at such centers and are pursuing postsecondary education at institutions of higher education (as such term is defined in section 481(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1088(a)]).
"(2) Award determination.—The amount of financial assistance provided to athletes described in paragraph (1) shall be determined in accordance with such athlete's financial need as determined in accordance with part F of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1087kk et seq.].
"(b) Eligibility.—The Secretary of Education shall ensure that financial assistance provided under this part [part E (§1543) of Pub. L. 102–325] is available to both full-time and part-time students who are athletes at centers described in subsection (a).
"(c) Application.—Each center desiring financial assistance under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary of Education at such time, in such manner and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
"(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years to carry out this section.
"(e) Designation.—Scholarships awarded under this section shall be known as 'B.J. Stupak Olympic Scholarships'."
Persian Gulf Conflict Higher Education Assistance
Pub. L. 102–26, §§4–6, Apr. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 125–127, provided that:
"SEC. 4. OPERATION DESERT SHIELD/DESERT STORM WAIVER AUTHORITY.
"(a) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this section to ensure that—
"(1) the men and women serving on active duty in connection with Operation Desert Shield or Operation Desert Storm who are borrowers of Stafford Loans or Perkins Loans are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to those loans because of such service;
* * *