Part A—Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2004, the Secretary shall pay to each eligible institution such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with
* * *
(1) Each contractor processing applications for awards under this subpart (including a central processor, if any, designated by the Secretary) shall, in a timely manner, furnish to the student financial aid administrator (at each institution of higher education which a student awarded a Federal Pell Grant under this subpart is attending), as a part of its regular output document, the expected family contribution for each such student. Each such student financial aid administrator shall—
(A) examine and assess the data used to calculate the expected family contribution of the student furnished pursuant to this subsection;
(B) recalculate the expected family contribution of the student if there has been a change in circumstances of the student or in the data submitted;
(C) make the award to the student in the correct amount; and
(D) after making such award report the corrected data to such contractor and to a central processor (if any) designated by the Secretary for a confirmation of the correct computation of amount of the expected family contribution for each such student.
(2) Whenever a student receives an award under this subpart that, due to recalculation errors by the institution of higher education, is in excess of the amount which the student is entitled to receive under this subpart, such institution of higher education shall pay to the Secretary the amount of such excess unless such excess can be resolved in a subsequent disbursement to the institution.
(3) Each contractor processing applications for awards under this subpart shall for each academic year after academic year 1986–1987 prepare and submit a report to the Secretary on the correctness of the computations of amount of the expected family contribution, and on the accuracy of the questions on the application form under this subpart for the previous academic year for which the contractor is responsible. The Secretary shall transmit the report, together with the comments and recommendations of the Secretary, to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.
(g) Insufficient appropriations
If, for any fiscal year, the funds appropriated for payments under this subpart are insufficient to satisfy fully all entitlements, as calculated under subsection (b) of this section (but at the maximum grant level specified in such appropriation), the Secretary shall promptly transmit a notice of such insufficiency to each House of the Congress, and identify in such notice the additional amount that would be required to be appropriated to satisfy fully all entitlements (as so calculated at such maximum grant level).
(h) Use of excess funds
(1) If, at the end of a fiscal year, the funds available for making payments under this subpart exceed the amount necessary to make the payments required under this subpart to eligible students by 15 percent or less, then all of the excess funds shall remain available for making payments under this subpart during the next succeeding fiscal year.
(2) If, at the end of a fiscal year, the funds available for making payments under this subpart exceed the amount necessary to make the payments required under this subpart to eligible students by more than 15 percent, then all of such funds shall remain available for making such payments but payments may be made under this paragraph only with respect to entitlements for that fiscal year.
(i) Treatment of institutions and students under other laws
Any institution of higher education which enters into an agreement with the Secretary to disburse to students attending that institution the amounts those students are eligible to receive under this subpart shall not be deemed, by virtue of such agreement, a contractor maintaining a system of records to accomplish a function of the Secretary. Recipients of Pell Grants shall not be considered to be individual grantees for purposes of subtitle D of title V of
(j) Institutional ineligibility based on default rates
(1) In general
No institution of higher education shall be an eligible institution for purposes of this subpart if such institution of higher education is ineligible to participate in a loan program under part B or C of this subchapter as a result of a final default rate determination made by the Secretary under part B or C of this subchapter after the final publication of cohort default rates for fiscal year 1996 or a succeeding fiscal year.
(2) Sanctions subject to appeal opportunity
No institution may be subject to the terms of this subsection unless the institution has had the opportunity to appeal the institution's default rate determination under regulations issued by the Secretary for the loan program authorized under part B or C of this subchapter, as applicable. This subsection shall not apply to an institution that was not participating in the loan program authorized under part B or C of this subchapter on October 7, 1998, unless the institution subsequently participates in the loan programs.
(