20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070b. Purpose; appropriations authorized
(a) Purpose of subpart
It is the purpose of this subpart to provide, through institutions of higher education, supplemental grants to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to qualified students who demonstrate financial need in accordance with the provisions of part E of this subchapter.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make payments to institutions of higher education which have made agreements with the Secretary in accordance with section 1070b–2(a) of this title, for use by such institutions for payments to undergraduate students of supplemental grants awarded to them under this subpart, there are authorized to be appropriated $675,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for the 4 succeeding fiscal years.
(2) Sums appropriated pursuant to this subsection for any fiscal year shall be available for payments to institutions until the end of the second fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §413A, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1328; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §403(b), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 505; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §406(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1664.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070b, Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §413A, as added Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §131(b)(1), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 251; amended Pub. L. 94–482, title I, §122(a), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2094; Pub. L. 96–49, §5(a)(3), Aug. 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, §403(a), (b), title XIII, §1391(a)(1), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1404, 1405, 1503, related to program of supplemental educational opportunity grants purpose, authorization of appropriations, and initial year payment provisions, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–498.