subpart 2—federal early outreach and student services programs
§1070a–11. Program authority; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants and contracts authorized
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this division, carry out a program of making grants and contracts designed to identify qualified individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds, to prepare them for a program of postsec
* * *
In carrying out the provisions of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall notify the entities described in subsection (b) of this section of the availability of assistance under this subsection not less than 120 days prior to the deadline for submission of applications under this division and shall consult national, State, and regional organizations about candidates for notification.
(3) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall provide technical training to applicants for projects and programs authorized under this division. The Secretary shall give priority to serving programs and projects that serve geographic areas and eligible populations which have been underserved by the programs assisted under this division. Technical training activities shall include the provision of information on authorizing legislation, goals and objectives of the program, required activities, eligibility requirements, the application process and application deadlines, and assistance in the development of program proposals and the completion of program applications. Such training shall be furnished at conferences, seminars, and workshops to be conducted at not less than 10 sites throughout the United States to ensure that all areas of the United States with large concentrations of eligible participants are served.
(4) Special rule
The Secretary may contract with eligible entities to conduct the outreach activities described in this subsection.
(e) Documentation of status as a low-income individual
(1) Except in the case of an independent student, as defined in
(A) a signed statement from the individual's parent or legal guardian;
(B) verification from another governmental source;
(C) a signed financial aid application; or
(D) a signed United States or Puerto Rico income tax return.
(2) In the case of an independent student, as defined in
(A) a signed statement from the individual;
(B) verification from another governmental source;
(C) a signed financial aid application; or
(D) a signed United States or Puerto Rico income tax return.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of making grants and contracts under this division, there are authorized to be appropriated $700,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years. Of the amount appropriated under this division, the Secretary may use no more than ½ of 1 percent of such amount to obtain additional qualified readers and additional staff to review applications, to increase the level of oversight monitoring, to support impact studies, program assessments and reviews, and to provide technical assistance to potential applicants and current grantees. In expending these funds, the Secretary shall give priority to the additional administrative requirements provided in the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, to outreach activities, and to obtaining additional readers. The Secretary shall report to Congress by October 1, 1994, on the use of these funds.
(g) Definitions
For the purpose of this division:
(1) First generation college student
The term "first generation college student" means—
(A) an individual both of whose parents did not complete a baccalaureate degree; or
(B) in the case of any individual who regularly resided with and received support from only one parent, an individual whose only such parent did not complete a baccalaureate degree.
(2) Low-income individual
The term "low-income individual" means an individual from a family whose taxable income for the preceding year did not exceed 150 percent of an amount equal to the poverty level determined by using criteria of poverty established by the Bureau of the Census.
(3) Veteran eligibility
No veteran shall be deemed ineligible to participate in any program under this division by reason of such individual's age who—
(A) served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days, any part of which occurred after January 31, 1955, and was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable; or
(B) served on active duty after January 31, 1955, and was discharged or released therefrom because of a service connected disability.
(4) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the service requirements in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3) if the Secretary determines the application of the service requirements to a veteran will defeat the purpose of a program under this division.
(