subpart 2—federal early outreach and student services programs
§1070a–25. Scholarship component
(a) In general
(1) States
In order to receive a grant under this division, an eligible entity described in
(2) Partnerships
An eligible entity described in
(b) Grant amounts
The maximum amount of a scholarship that an eligible student shall be eligible to receive under this section shall be established by the eligible entity. The minimum amount of the scholarship for each fiscal year shall not be less than the lesser of—
(1) 75 percent of the average cost of attendance for an in-State student, in a 4-year program of instruction, at public institutions of higher education in such State, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
(2) the maximum Federal Pell Grant funded under
(c) Relation to other assistance
Scholarships provided under this section shall not be considered for the purpose of awarding Federal grant assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
(d) Eligible students
A student eligible for assistance under this section is a student who—
(1) is less than 22 years old at time of first scholarship award under this section;
(2) receives a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent on or after January 1, 1993;
(3) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a program of undergraduate instruction at an institution of higher education that is located within the State's boundaries, except that, at the State's option, an eligible entity may offer scholarship program portability for recipients who attend institutions of higher education outside such State; and
(4) who participated in the early intervention component required under
(e) Priority
The Secretary shall ensure that each eligible entity places a priority on awarding scholarships to students who will receive a Federal Pell Grant for the academic year for which the scholarship is awarded under this section.
(f) Special rule
An eligible entity may consider students who have successfully participated in programs funded under division 1 of this subpart to have met the requirements of subsection (d)(4) of this section.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070a–25,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
§1070a–26. 21st Century Scholar Certificates
(a) Authority
The Secretary, using funds appropriated under
(1) shall ensure that certificates, to be known as 21st Century Scholar Certificates, are provided to all students participating in programs under this division; and
(2) may, as practicable, ensure that such certificates are provided to all students in grades 6 through 12 who attend schools at which at least 50 percent of the students enrolled are eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act [
(b) Information required
A 21st Century Scholar Certificate shall be personalized for each student and indicate the amount of Federal financial aid for college which a student may be eligible to receive.
(