subpart 2—federal early outreach and student services programs
§1070a–21. Early intervention and college awareness program authorized
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary is authorized, in accordance with the requirements of this division, to establish a program that—
(1) encourages eligible entities to provide or maintain a guarantee to eligible low-income students who obtain a secondary school diploma (or its recognized equivalent), of the financial assistance necessary to permit the students to attend an institution of higher education; and
(2) supports eligible entities in providing—
(A) additional counseling, mentoring, academic support, outreach, and supportive services to elementary school, middle school, and secondary school students who are at risk of dropping out of school; and
(B) information to students and their parents about the advantages of obtaining a postsecondary education and the college financing options for the students and their parents.
(b) Awards
(1) In general
From funds appropriated under
(2) Priority
In making awards to eligible entities described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) give priority to eligible entities that—
(i) on the day before October 7, 1998, carried out successful educational opportunity programs under this division (as this division was in effect on such day); and
(ii) have a prior, demonstrated commitment to early intervention leading to college access through collaboration and replication of successful strategies;
(B) ensure that students served under this division on the day before October 7, 1998, continue to receive assistance through the completion of secondary school.
(c) "Eligible entity" defined
For the purposes of this division, the term "eligible entity" means—
(1) a State; or
(2) a partnership consisting of—
(A) one or more local educational agencies acting on behalf of—
(i) one or more elementary schools or secondary schools; and
(ii) the secondary schools that students from the schools described in clause (i) would normally attend;
(B) one or more degree granting institutions of higher education; and
(C) at least two community organizations or entities, such as businesses, professional associations, community-based organizations, philanthropic organizations, State agencies, institutions or agencies sponsoring programs authorized under subpart 4 of this part, or other public or private agencies or organizations.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070a–21,
Effective Date
Division effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in
Evaluation of Tuition Guaranty Programs
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in