20 USC Ch. 68: NATIONAL EDUCATION REFORM
§5938. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Community-based organization
The term "community-based organization" means a private nonprofit organization that is representative of a community or a significant segment of a community and that has demonstrated expertise and effectiveness in the field of workforce investment.
(2) Educational institution
The term "educational institution" means a high school, a vocational school, and an institution of higher education.
(3) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" means an institution of higher education (as such term is defined in section 1088 1 of this title) which continues to meet the eligibility and certification requirements under section 1099c of this title.
(4) Skill standard
The term "skill standard" means a standard that specifies the level of knowledge and competence required to successfully perform work-related functions within an occupational cluster.
(Pub. L. 103–227, title V, §508, Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(17)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-422.)