20 USC Ch. 68: NATIONAL EDUCATION REFORM
§5824. Powers of Goals Panel
(a) Hearings
(1) In general
The Goals Panel shall, for the purpose of carrying out this part, conduct such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence, as the Goals Panel considers appropriate.
(2) Representation
In carrying out this part, the Goals Panel shall conduct hearings to receive reports, views, and analyses of a broad spectrum of experts and the public on the establishment of voluntary national content standards, voluntary national student performance standards, and State assessments.
(b) Information
The Goals Panel may secure directly from any department or agency of the United States information necessary to enable the Goals Panel to carry out this part. Upon request of the Chairperson of the Goals Panel, the head of a department or agency shall furnish such information to the Goals Panel to the extent permitted by law.
(c) Postal services
The Goals Panel may use the United States mail in the same manner and under the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the United States.
(d) Use of facilities
The Goals Panel may, with consent of any agency or instrumentality of the United States, or of any State or political subdivision thereof, use the research, equipment, services, and facilities of such agency, instrumentality, State, or subdivision, respectively.
(e) Administrative arrangements and support
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide to the Goals Panel, on a reimbursable basis, such administrative support services as the Goals Panel may request.
(2) Contracts and other arrangements
The Secretary, to the extent appropriate, and on a reimbursable basis, shall make contracts and other arrangements that are requested by the Goals Panel to help the Goals Panel compile and analyze data or carry out other functions necessary to the performance of such responsibilities.
(f) Gifts
The Goals Panel may accept, administer, and utilize gifts or donations of services, money, or property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible.
(Pub. L. 103–227, title II, §204, Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 136; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §361(b)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3974; Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(d) [title VII, §703(a)(7)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–211, 1321-252; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.)