20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§6434. State plan and State agency applications
(a) State plan
(1) In general
Each State educational agency that desires to receive a grant under this part shall submit, for approval by the Secretary, a plan for meeting the needs of neglected and delinquent youth and, where applicable, youth at risk of dropping out of
* * *
(10) designates an individual in each affected institution to be responsible for issues relating to the transition of children and youth from the institution to locally operated programs;
(11) describes how the agency will,1 endeavor to coordinate with businesses for training and mentoring for participating youth;
(12) provides assurances that the agency will assist in locating alternative programs through which students can continue their education if students are not returning to school after leaving the correctional facility;
(13) provides assurances that the agency will work with parents to secure parents' assistance in improving the educational achievement of their children and preventing their children's further involvement in delinquent activities;
(14) provides assurances that the agency works with special education youth in order to meet an existing individualized education program and an assurance that the agency will notify the youth's local school if such youth—
(A) is identified as in need of special education services while the youth is in the facility; and
(B) intends to return to the local school;
(15) provides assurances that the agency will work with youth who dropped out of school before entering the facility to encourage the youth to reenter school once the term of the youth has been completed or provide the youth with the skills necessary to gain employment, continue the education of the youth, or achieve a secondary school diploma or the recognized equivalent if the youth does not intend to return to school;
(16) provides assurances that teachers and other qualified staff are also trained to work with children with disabilities and other students with special needs taking into consideration the unique needs of such students;
(17) describes any additional services provided to youth, such as career counseling, and assistance in securing student loans and grants; and
(18) provides assurances that the program under this subpart will be coordinated with any programs operated under the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.] or other comparable programs, if applicable.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1414, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3593; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(18)(B), (f)(13)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-422, 2681-431.)