20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§8895. Complaint process for participation of private school children
(a) Procedures for complaints
The Secretary shall develop and implement written procedures for receiving, investigating, and resolving complaints from parents, teachers, or other individuals and organizations concerning violations of section 8893 of this title by a State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, or consortium of such agencies. Such individual or organization shall submit such complaint to the State educational agency for a written resolution by the State educational agency within a reasonable period of time.
(b) Appeals to Secretary
Such resolution may be appealed by an interested party to the Secretary not later than 30 days after the State educational agency resolves the complaint or fails to resolve the complaint within a reasonable period of time. Such appeal shall be accompanied by a copy of the State educational agency's resolution, and a complete statement of the reasons supporting the appeal. The Secretary shall investigate and resolve each such appeal not later than 120 days after receipt of the appeal.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14505, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3904.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6321, 8894 of this title.