20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7373. Federal administration
(a) Technical assistance
The Secretary, upon request, shall provide technical assistance to State and local educational agencies under this subchapter.
(b) Rulemaking
The Secretary shall issue regulations under this subchapter only to the extent that such regulations are necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements and assurances required by this subchapter.
(c) Availability of appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless expressly in limitation of this subsection, funds appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out activities under this subchapter shall become available for obligation on July 1 of such fiscal year and shall remain available for obligation until the end of the subsequent fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6403, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3715.)
SUBCHAPTER VII—BILINGUAL EDUCATION, LANGUAGE ENHANCEMENT, AND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in sections 6661g, 8893, 9252 of this title.
Part A—Bilingual Education
Part Referred to in Other Sections
This part is referred to in sections 1401, 6396, 6649, 7545, 7571, 7572, 7573, 7575, 7602 of this title.