20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7902. Findings
The Congress finds and declares as follows:
(1) Native Hawaiians are a distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical continuity to the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago, whose society was organized as a nation and internationally recognized as such by the United States, Britain, France, and Japan, as evidenced by treaties governing friendship, commerce, and navigation.
(2) At the time of the arrival of the first non-indigenous people in Hawai'i in 1778, the Native Hawaiian people lived in a highly organized, self-sufficient subsistence social system based on a communal land tenure system with a sophisticated language, culture, and religion.
(3) A unified monarchial government of the Hawaiian Islands was established in 1810 under Kamehameha I, the first King of Hawai'i.
(4) From 1826 until 1893, the United States recognized the sovereignty and independence of the Kingdom of Hawai'i, which was established in 1810 under Kamehameha I, extended full and complete diplomatic recognition to the Kingdom of Hawai'i, and entered into treaties and conventions with the Kingdom of Hawai'i to govern friendship, commerce and navigation in 1826, 1842, 1849, 1875, and 1887.
(5) In 1893, the sovereign, independent, internationally recognized, and indigenous government of Hawai'i, the Kingdom of Hawai'i, was overthrown by a small group of non-Hawaiians, including United States citizens, who were assisted in their efforts by the United States Minister, a United States naval representative, and armed naval forces of the United States. Because of the participation of United States agents and citizens in the overthrow of the Kingdom of Hawai'i, the Congress, on behalf of the people of the United States, apologized to Native Hawaiians for the overthrow and the deprivation of the rights of Native Hawaiians to self-determination through Public Law 103–150 (107 Stat. 1510).
(6) In 1898, the joint resolution entitled "A Joint Resolution to provide for annexing the Hawaiian Islands to the United States", approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. 750), ceded absolute title of all lands held by the Republic of Hawai'i, including the government and crown lands of the former Kingdom of Hawai'i, to the United States, but mandated that revenue generated from these lands be used "solely for the benefit of the inhabitants of the Hawaiian Islands for educational and other public purposes".
(7) By 1919, the Native Hawaiian population had declined from an estimated 1,000,000 in 1778 to an alarming 22,600, and in recognition of this severe decline, the Congress in 1921 enacted the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, which designated approximately 200,000 acres of ceded public lands for homesteading by Native Hawaiians.
* * *