20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§8902. Prohibition on Federal mandates, direction, and control
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14512, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3906.)