20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§6314. Schoolwide programs
(a) Use of funds for schoolwide programs
(1) In general
A local educational agency may use funds under this part, in combination with other Federal, State, and local funds, in order to upgrade the entire educational program in a school described in subparagraph (A) or (B) if, for the initial year of the schoolwide program, the school meets either of the following criteria:
(A) For the school year 1995–1996—
(i) the school serves an eligible school attendance area in which not less than 60 percent of the children are from low-income families; or
(ii) not less than 60 percent of the children enrolled in the school are from such families.
(B) For the school year 1996–1997 and subsequent years—
(i) the school serves an eligible school attendance area in which not less than 50 percent of the children are from low-income families; or
(ii) not less than 50 percent of the children enrolled in the school are from such families.
(2) State assurances
(A) A local educational agency may start new schoolwide programs under this section only after the State educational agency provides written information to each local educational agency in the State that demonstrates that such State agency has established the statewide system of support and improvement required by subsections (c)(1) and (e) of section 6318 of this title.
(B) A school that desires to initiate a schoolwide program under this section prior to the establishment of the statewide system of support and improvement required in subsections (c)(1) and (e) of section 6318 of this title shall demonstrate to the local educational agency that such school has received high quality technical assistance and support from other providers of assistance such as comprehensive technical assistance centers, regional laboratories, institutions of higher education, educational service agencies, or other local consortia.
(3) Identification
(A) No school participating in a schoolwide program shall be required to identify particular children under this part as eligible to participate in a schoolwide program or to provide supplemental services to such children.
(B) A school participating in a schoolwide program shall use funds available to carry out this section only to supplement the amount of funds that would, in the absence of funds under this part, be made available from non-Federal sources for the school, including funds needed to provide services that are required by law for children with disabilities and children with limited English proficiency.
(4) Special rule
(A) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may, through publication of a notice in the Federal Register, exempt schoolwide programs under this section from statutory or regulatory provisions of any other noncompetitive formula grant program administered by the Secretary, or any discretionary grant program administered by the Secretary (other than formula or discretionary grant programs under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.]), to support schoolwide programs, if the intent and purposes of such other programs are met.
(B) A school that chooses to use funds from such other programs shall not be relieved of the requirements relating to health, safety, civil rights, gender equity, student and parental participation and involvement, services to private school children, maintenance of effort, comparability of services, uses of Federal funds to supplement, not supplant non-Federal funds, or the distribution of funds to State or local educational agencies that apply to the receipt of funds from such programs.
(5) Professional development
Each school receiving funds under this part for any fiscal year shall devote sufficient resources to effectively carry out the activities described in subsection (b)(1)(D) of this section in accordance with section 6320 of this title for such fiscal year, except that a school may enter into a consortium with another school to carry out such activities.
(b) Components of schoolwide program
(1) In general
A schoolwide program shall include the following components:
(A) A comprehensive needs assessment of the entire school that is based on information on the performance of children in relation to the State content standards and the State student performance standards described in section 6311(b)(1) of this title.
(B) Schoolwide reform strategies that—
(i) provide opportunities for all children to meet the State's proficient and advanced levels of student performance described in section 6311(b)(1)(D) of this title;
(ii) are based on effective means of improving the achievement of children;
(iii) use effective instructional strategies, which may include the integration of vocational and academic learning (including applied learning and team teaching strategies), that—
(I) increase the amount and quality of learning time, such as providing an extended school year and before- and after-school and summer programs and opportunities, and help provide an enriched and accelerated curriculum; and
(II) include strategies for meeting the educational needs of historically underserved populations, including girls and women;
(iv)(I) address the needs of all children in the school, but particularly the needs of children who are members of the target population of any program that is included in the schoolwide program, which may include—
(aa) counseling, pupil services, and mentoring services;
(bb) college and career awareness and preparation, such as college and career guidance, comprehensive career development, occupational information, enhancement of employability skills and occupational skills, personal finance education, job placement services, and innovative teaching methods which may include applied learning and team teaching strategies;
* * *