20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7543. Withholding
Whenever the Secretary, after providing reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to any State educational agency, finds that there is a failure to meet the requirement of any provision of this part, the Secretary shall notify that agency that further payments will not be made to the agency under this part, or in the discretion of the Secretary, that the State educational agency shall not make further payments under this part to specified local educational agencies whose actions cause or are involved in such failure until the Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure to comply. Until the Secretary is so satisfied, no further payments shall be made to the State educational agency under this part, or payments by the State educational agency under this part shall be limited to local educational agencies whose actions did not cause or were not involved in the failure, as the case may be.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7303, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3739.)