20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§8801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, for the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
* * *
The term "outlying area" means the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and for the purpose of section 6331 of this title and any other discretionary grant program under this chapter, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(23) Parent
The term "parent" includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis.
(24) Public telecommunication entity
The term "public telecommunication entity" has the same meaning given to such term in section 397(12) of title 47.
(25) Pupil services personnel; pupil services
(A) The term "pupil services personnel" means school counselors, school social workers, school psychologists, and other qualified professional personnel involved in providing assessment, diagnosis, counseling, educational, therapeutic, and other necessary services (including related services as such term is defined in section 1401(a)(17) 1 of this title) as part of a comprehensive program to meet student needs.
(B) The term "pupil services" means the services provided by pupil services personnel.
(26) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(27) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
(28) State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
(29) State educational agency
The term "State educational agency" means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and secondary schools.
(30) Technology
The term "technology" means the latest state-of-the-art technology products and services, such as closed circuit television systems, educational television or radio programs and services, cable television, satellite, copper fiber optic transmission, computer hardware and software, video and audio laser and CD–ROM disks, video and audio tapes, including interactive forms of such products and services, or other technologies.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14101, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3887; amended Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §102(a)(6)(K), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §101(b)(5)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-407; Pub. L. 105–278, §3(j), Oct. 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 2688; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVI, §1606(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-334.)