20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7542. State administrative costs
For any fiscal year, a State educational agency may reserve not more than 1.5 percent of the amount allocated to such agency under section 7544 of this title to pay the costs of performing such agency's administrative functions under this part.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7302, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3739.)