20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§8065c. Records transfer
State educational agencies and local educational agencies, to the extent practicable, shall ensure that a student's records and, if applicable, a student's individualized education program as defined in section 1401(11) of this title, are transferred to a charter school upon the transfer of the student to the charter school, and to another public school upon the transfer of the student from a charter school to another public school, in accordance with applicable State law.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title X, §10308, as added Pub. L. 105–278, §3(g)(2), Oct. 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 2688.)