20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§6334. Concentration grants to local educational agencies
(a) Eligibility for and amount of grants
(1) In general
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, each local educational agency, in a State other than Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Palau, which is eligible for a grant under this part for any fiscal year shall be eligible for an additional grant under this section for that fiscal year if—
(i) the number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title in the county (for fiscal years 1996 through 1998), or local educational agency (for fiscal years beginning with 1999) for the fiscal year exceeds 6,500; or
(ii) the number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title exceeds 15 percent of the total number of children aged 5 to 17, inclusive, in the county (for fiscal years 1996 through 1998), or local educational agency (for fiscal years beginning with 1999) in that fiscal year.
(B) Notwithstanding such subsections (b)(1) and (d) of section 6332 of this title, no State described in subparagraph (A) shall receive less than the lesser of—
(i) 0.25 percent of total grants; or
(ii) the average of—
(I) one-quarter of 1 percent of the sums available to carry out this section for such fiscal year; and
(II) the greater of—
(aa) $340,000; or
(bb) the number of children in such State counted for purposes of this section in that fiscal year multiplied by 150 percent of the national average per pupil payment made with funds available under this section for that year.
(2) Special rule
For each county or local educational agency eligible to receive an additional grant under this section for any fiscal year the Secretary shall determine the product of—
(A) the number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title for that fiscal year; and
(B) the quotient resulting from the division of the amount determined for those agencies under section 6333(a)(1) of this title for the fiscal year for which the determination is being made divided by the total number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title for that agency for fiscal year.
(3) Amount
The amount of the additional grant for which an eligible local educational agency or county is eligible under this section for any fiscal year shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount available to carry out this section for that fiscal year as the product determined under paragraph (2) for such local educational agency for that fiscal year bears to the sum of such products for all local educational agencies in the United States for that fiscal year.
(4) Suballocation
For fiscal years 1996 through 1998, county amounts shall be suballocated to local educational agencies meeting the criteria of paragraph (1)(A) by State educational agencies, in accordance with regulations published by the Secretary. For fiscal years 1995 through 1998, grants shall be calculated by the Secretary on the basis of the number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title for counties, and State educational agencies shall suballocate county amounts to local educational agencies, in accordance with regulations published by the Secretary. In any State in which a large number of local educational agencies overlap county boundaries, the State educational agency may apply to the Secretary for authority during any particular fiscal year to make the allocations under this part (other than this section) directly to local educational agencies without regard to the counties. If the Secretary approves an application of a State educational agency for a particular year under this paragraph, the State educational agency shall provide assurances that—
(A) such allocations will be made using precisely the same factors for determining a grant as are used under this part;
(B) such allocations will be made using alternative data approved by the Secretary that the State determines best reflects the distribution of children in poor families and is adjusted to be equivalent in proportion to the number of children determined in accordance with section 6333(c) of this title; or
(C) such allocations will be made using data that the State educational agency submits to the Secretary for approval that more accurately target poverty.
In addition, the State educational agency shall provide assurances that a procedure will be established through which local educational agencies dissatisfied with the determinations made by the State educational agency may appeal directly to the Secretary for a final determination. A State may reserve not more than 2 percent of its allocations in fiscal years 1996 through 1998 under this section for the purpose of making grants to local educational agencies that meet the criteria of clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A), but are in ineligible counties. For fiscal years beginning with 1999, for each local educational agency serving an area with a total population of at least 20,000 persons, the grant under this section shall be the amount determined by the Secretary. For local educational agencies serving areas with total populations of fewer than 20,000 persons, the State educational agency may either (i) distribute to such local educational agencies grants under this section equal to the amounts determined by the Secretary; or (ii) use an alternative method, approved by the Secretary, to distribute the share of the State's total grants under this section that is based on local educational agencies with total populations of fewer than 20,000 persons. Such an alternative method of distributing grants under this section among a State's local educational agencies serving areas with total populations of fewer than 20,000 persons shall be based upon population data that the State educational agency determines best reflects the current distribution of children in poor
* * *