20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§6301. Declaration of policy and statement of purpose
(a) Statement of policy
(1) In general
The Congress declares it to be the policy of the United States that a high-quality education for all individuals and a fair and equal opportunity to obtain that education are a societal good, are a moral imperative, and improve the life of every individual, because the quality of our individual lives ultimately depends on the quality of the lives of others.
(2) Additional policy
The Congress further declares it to be the policy of the United States to expand the program authorized by this subchapter over the fiscal years 1996 through 1999 by increasing funding for this subchapter by at least $750,000,000 over baseline each fiscal year and thereby increasing the percentage of eligible children served in each fiscal year with the intent of serving all eligible children by fiscal year 2004.
(b) Recognition of need
The Congress recognizes that—
(1) although the achievement gap between disadvantaged children and other children has been reduced by half over the past two decades, a sizable gap remains, and many segments of our society lack the opportunity to become well educated;
(2) the most urgent need for educational improvement is in schools with high concentrations of children from low-income families and achieving the National Education Goals will not be possible without substantial improvement in such schools;
(3) educational needs are particularly great for low-achieving children in our Nation's highest-poverty schools, children with limited English proficiency, children of migrant workers, children with disabilities, Indian children, children who are neglected or delinquent, and young children and their parents who are in need of family-literacy services;
(4) while this subchapter and other programs funded under this chapter contribute to narrowing the achievement gap between children in high-poverty and low-poverty schools, such programs need to become even more effective in improving schools in order to enable all children to achieve high standards; and
(5) in order for all students to master challenging standards in core academic subjects as described in the third National Education Goal described in section 5812(3) of this title, students and schools will need to maximize the time spent on teaching and learning the core academic subjects.
(c) What has been learned since 1988
* * *
"(A) Title I [amending generally Pub. L. 89–10 (formerly chapter 47 of this title, now this chapter)] and the amendment made by title I of this Act shall take effect July 1, 1995, except that those provisions of title I that apply to programs under title VIII (Impact Aid) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.], as amended by this Act, and to programs under such Act [this chapter] that are conducted on a competitive basis, shall be effective with respect to appropriations for use under such programs for fiscal year 1995 and for subsequent fiscal years.
"(B) Title VIII of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.], as amended by title I of this Act, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 20, 1994]."
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVI, §1601], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-328, provided that: "This title [amending sections 6302, 6311, 6361 to 6368, 6369b, 6394, 6661a, 6661i, and 8801 of this title and sections 2023 and 2026 of Title 25, Indians, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6361 of this title] may be cited as the 'Literacy Involves Families Together Act'."
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVII, §1701], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-335, provided that: "This title [enacting part F of subchapter III of this chapter, amending section 9134 of this title and section 254 of Title 47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 7001 and 9134 of this title and sections 254, 609, and 902 of Title 47] may be cited as the 'Children's Internet Protection Act'."
* * *