20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7372. Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) Participation on equitable basis
(1) In general
To the extent consistent with the number of children in the school district of a local educational agency which is eligible to receive funds under this subchapter or which serves the area in which a program or project assisted under this subchapter is located who are enrolled in private nonprofit elementary and secondary schools, or with respect to instructional or personnel training programs funded by the State educational agency from funds made available for State use, such agency, after consultation with appropriate private school officials, shall provide for the benefit of such children in such schools secular, neutral, and nonideological services, materials, and equipment, including the participation of the teachers of such children (and other educational personnel serving such children) in training programs, and the repair, minor remodeling, or construction of public facilities as may be necessary for their provision (consistent with subsection (c) of this section), or, if such services, materials, and equipment are not feasible or necessary in one or more such private schools as determined by the local educational agency after consultation with the appropriate private school officials, shall provide such other arrangements as will assure equitable participation of such children in the purposes and benefits of this subchapter.
(2) Other provisions for services
If no program or project is carried out under paragraph (1) in the school district of a local educational agency, the State educational agency shall make arrangements, such as through contracts with nonprofit agencies or organizations, under which children in private schools in such district are provided with services and materials to the extent that would have occurred if the local educational agency had received funds under this subchapter.
(3) Application of requirements
The requirements of this section relating to the participation of children, teachers, and other personnel serving such children shall apply to programs and projects carried out under this subchapter by a State or local educational agency, whether directly or through grants to or contracts with other public or private agencies, institutions, or organizations.
(b) Equal expenditures
Expenditures for programs pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to expenditures for programs under this subchapter for children enrolled in the public schools of the local educational agency, taking into account the needs of the individual children and other factors which relate to such expenditures, and when funds available to a local educational agency under this subchapter are used to concentrate programs or projects on a particular group, attendance area, or grade or age level, children enrolled in private schools who are included within the group, attendance area, or grade or age level selected for such concentration shall, after consultation with the appropriate private school officials, be assured equitable participation in the purposes and benefits of such programs or projects.
(c) Funds
(1) Administration of funds and property
The control of funds provided under this subchapter, and title to materials, equipment, and property repaired, remodeled, or constructed with such funds, shall be in a public agency for the uses and purposes provided in this subchapter, and a public agency shall administer such funds and property.
(2) Provision of services
The provision of services pursuant to this subchapter shall be provided by employees of a public agency or through contract by such public agency with a person, an association, agency, or corporation who or which, in the provision of such services, is independent of such private school and of any religious organizations, and such employment or contract shall be under the control and supervision of such public agency, and the funds provided under this subchapter shall not be commingled with State or local funds.
(d) State prohibition waiver
If by reason of any provision of law a State or local educational agency is prohibited from providing for the participation in programs of children enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools, as required by this section, the Secretary shall waive such requirements and shall arrange for the provision of services to such children through arrangements which shall be subject to the requirements of this section.
(e) Waiver and provision of services
(1) Failure to comply
If the Secretary determines that a State or a local educational agency has substantially failed or is unwilling to provide for the participation on an equitable basis of children enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools as required by this section, the Secretary may waive such requirements and shall arrange for the provision of services to such children through arrangements which shall be subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) Withholding of allocation
Pending final resolution of any investigation or complaint that could result in a determination under this subsection or subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary may withhold from the allocation of the affected State or local educational agency the amount estimated by the Secretary to be necessary to pay the cost of those services.
(f) Determination
Any determination by the Secretary under this section shall continue in effect until the Secretary determines that there will no longer be any failure or inability on the part of the State or local educational agency to meet the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(g) Payment from State allotment
* * *