20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7238. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1995 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the four succeeding fiscal years, of which not less than two-thirds of the amount appropriated under this section for each fiscal year shall be available to carry out the activities described in section 7233(b)(1) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5208, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3701.)
Part C—Assistance To Address School Dropout Problems
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this part were contained in part A (§3241 et seq.) of subchapter VI of chapter 47 of this title prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382, §101, and in subpart 1 (§5051 et seq.) of part C of subchapter I of chapter 62 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–382, §391(i).
Part Referred to in Other Sections
This part is referred to in section 1232d of this title.