20 USC Ch. 70: STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
§7541. Findings and purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) the education of our Nation's children and youth is one of the most sacred government responsibilities;
(2) local educational agencies have struggled to fund adequately education services;
(3) in the case of Plyler v. Doe, the Supreme Court held that States have a responsibility under the Equal Protection Clause of the Constitution to educate all children, regardless of immigration status; and
(4) immigration policy is solely a responsibility of the Federal Government.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of this part is to assist eligible local educational agencies that experience unexpectedly large increases in their student population due to immigration to—
(1) provide high-quality instruction to immigrant children and youth; and
(2) help such children and youth—
(A) with their transition into American society; and
(B) meet the same challenging State performance standards expected of all children and youth.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7301, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3739.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 7544, 7545 of this title.