SUBCHAPTER I—HELPING DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN MEET HIGH STANDARDS
§6364. Uses of funds
(a) In general
In carrying out an Even Start program under this part, a recipient of funds under this part shall use such funds to pay the Federal share of the cost of providing intensive family literacy services that involve parents and children, from birth through age seven, in a cooperative effort to help parents become full partners in the education of their children and to assist children in reaching their full potential as learners.
(b) Federal share limitation
(1) In general
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share under this part may not exceed—
(i) 90 percent of the total cost of the program in the first year that such program receives assistance under this part or its predecessor authority;
(ii) 80 percent in the second such year;
(iii) 70 percent in the third such year;
(iv) 60 percent in the fourth such year;
(v) 50 percent in the fifth, sixth, seventh, and eighth such years; and
(vi) 35 percent in any subsequent such year.
(B) The remaining cost of a program assisted under this part may be provided in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated and may be obtained from any source, including other Federal funds under this chapter.
(2) Waiver
The State educational agency may waive, in whole or in part, the cost-sharing requirement described in paragraph (1) for an eligible entity if such entity—
(A) demonstrates that such entity otherwise would not be able to participate in the program assisted under this part; and
(B) negotiates an agreement with the State educational agency with respect to the amount of the remaining cost to which the waiver will be applicable.
(3) Prohibition
Federal funds provided under this part may not be used for the indirect costs of a program assisted under this part, except that the Secretary may waive this paragraph if an eligible recipient of funds reserved under
(c) Use of funds for family literacy services
(1) In general
From funds reserved under
(2) Priority
In carrying out paragraph (1), a State shall give priority to programs that were of low quality, as evaluated based on the indicators of program quality developed by the State under
(3) Technical assistance to help local programs raise additional funds
In carrying out paragraph (1), a State may use the funds referred to in such paragraph to provide technical assistance to help local programs of demonstrated effectiveness to access and leverage additional funds for the purpose of expanding services and reducing waiting lists, including requesting and applying for non-Federal resources.
(4) Technical assistance and training
Assistance under paragraph (1) shall be in the form of technical assistance and training, provided by a State through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement with an entity that has experience in offering high quality training and technical assistance to family literacy providers.
(