SUBCHAPTER I—HELPING DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN MEET HIGH STANDARDS
§6335. Targeted grants to local educational agencies
(a) Eligibility of local educational agencies
A local educational agency in a State is eligible to receive a targeted grant under this section for any fiscal year if the number of children in the local educational agency counted under subsection 1 6333(c) of this title, before application of the weighting factor described in subsection (c) of this section, is at least 10, and if the number of children counted for grants under
(b) Grants for local educational agencies, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico
(1) In general
The amount of the grant that a local educational agency in a State or that the District of Columbia is eligible to receive under this section for any fiscal year shall be the product of—
(A) the weighted child count determined under subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) the amount in the second sentence of subparagraph 6333(a)(1)(A) 2 of this title.
(2) Puerto Rico
For each fiscal year, the amount of the grant for which the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico is eligible under this section shall be equal to the number of children counted under subsection (c) of this section for Puerto Rico, multiplied by the amount determined in subparagraph 1 6333(a)(3) of this title.
(c) Weighted child count
(1) Fiscal years 1966 to 1998
(A) In general
The weighted child count used to determine a county's allocation under this section is the larger of the two amounts determined under clause (i) or (ii), as follows:
(i) By percentage of children
This amount is determined by adding—
(I) the number of children determined under
(II) the number of such children constituting more than 12.20 percent, but not more than 17.70 percent, of such population, multiplied by 1.75;
(III) the number of such children constituting more than 17.70 percent, but not more than 22.80 percent, of such population, multiplied by 2.5;
(IV) the number of such children constituting more than 22.80 percent, but not more than 29.70 percent, of such population, multiplied by 3.25; and
(V) the number of such children constituting more than 29.70 percent of such population, multiplied by 4.0.
(ii) By number of children
This amount is determined by adding—
(I) the number of children determined under
(II) the number of such children between 1,918 and 5,938, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 1.5;
(III) the number of such children between 5,939 and 20,199, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 2.0;
(IV) the number of such children between 20,200 and 77,999, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 2.5; and
(V) the number of such children in excess of 77,999 in such population, multiplied by 3.0.
(B) Puerto Rico
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the weighting factor for Puerto Rico under this paragraph shall not be greater than the total number of children counted under subsection 3 6333(c) of this title multiplied by 1.72.
(2) Fiscal years after 1999
(A) In general
For each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 1999 for which the Secretary uses local educational agency data, the weighted child count used to determine a local educational agency's grant under this section is the larger of the two amounts determined under clauses (i) and (ii), as follows:
(i) By percentage of children
This amount is determined by adding—
(I) the number of children determined under
(II) the number of such children constituting more than 14.265 percent, but not more than 21.553 percent, of such population, multiplied by 1.75;
(III) the number of such children constituting more than 21.553 percent, but not more than 29.223 percent, of such population, multiplied by 2.5;
(IV) the number of such children constituting more than 29.223 percent, but not more than 36.538 percent, of such population, multiplied by 3.25; and
(V) the number of such children constituting more than 36.538 percent of such population, multiplied by 4.0.
(ii) By number of children
This amount is determined by adding—
(I) the number of children determined under
(II) the number of such children between 576 and 1,870, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 1.5;
(III) the number of such children between 1,871 and 6,910, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 2.0;
(IV) the number of such children between 6,911 and 42,000, inclusive, in such population, multiplied by 2.5; and
(V) the number of such children in excess of 42,000 in such population, multiplied by 3.0.
(B) Puerto Rico
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the weighting factor for Puerto Rico under this paragraph shall not be greater than the total number of children counted under
(d) Local educational agency allocations
For fiscal years 1995 through 1998, grants shall be calculated by the Secretary on the basis of the number of children counted under
(1) such allocations will be made using precisely the same factors for determining a grant as are used under this part;
(2) such allocations will be made using alternative data approved by the Secretary that the State determines best reflects the distribution of children in poor families and is adjusted to be equivalent in proportion to the number of children determined in accordance with
(3) such allocations will be made using data that the State educational agency submits to the Secretary for approval that more accurately target poverty.
* * *