20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: Improving Basic Programs Operated by Local Educational Agencies
§6311. State plans
(a) Plans required
(1) In general
Any State desiring to receive a grant under this part shall submit to the Secretary a plan, developed in consultation with local educational agencies, teachers, pupil services personnel, administrators, other staff, and parents, that satisfie
* * *
Consolidation plan
A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) may be submitted as part of a consolidation plan under section 8852 of this title.
(b) Standards and assessments
(1) Challenging standards
(A) Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has developed or adopted challenging content standards and challenging student performance standards that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part, except that a State shall not be required to submit such standards to the Secretary.
(B) If a State has State content standards or State student performance standards developed under title III 1 of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act and an aligned set of assessments for all students developed under such title, or, if not developed under such title, adopted under another process, the State shall use such standards and assessments, modified, if necessary, to conform with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (D) of this paragraph, and paragraphs (2) and (3).
(C) If a State has not adopted State content standards and State student performance standards for all students, the State plan shall include a strategy and schedule for developing State content standards and State student performance standards for elementary and secondary school children served under this part in subjects as determined by the State, but including at least mathematics and reading or language arts by the end of the one-year period described in paragraph (6), which standards shall include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of performance expected of all children.
(D) Standards under this paragraph shall include—
(i) challenging content standards in academic subjects that—
(I) specify what children are expected to know and be able to do;
(II) contain coherent and rigorous content; and
(III) encourage the teaching of advanced skills;
(ii) challenging student performance standards that—
(I) are aligned with the State's content standards;
(II) describe two levels of high performance, proficient and advanced, that determine how well children are mastering the material in the State content standards; and
(III) describe a third level of performance, partially proficient, to provide complete information about the progress of the lower performing children toward achieving to the proficient and advanced levels of performance.
* * *
Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has developed or adopted a set of high-quality, yearly student assessments, including assessments in at least mathematics and reading or language arts, that will be used as the primary means of determining the yearly performance of each local educational agency and school served under this part in enabling all children served under this part to meet the State's student performance standards. Such assessments shall—
(A) be the same assessments used to measure the performance of all children, if the State measures the performance of all children;
(B) be aligned with the State's challenging content and student performance standards and provide coherent information about student attainment of such standards;
(C) be used for purposes for which such assessments are valid and reliable, and be consistent with relevant, nationally recognized professional and technical standards for such assessments;
(D) measure the proficiency of students in the academic subjects in which a State has adopted challenging content and student performance standards and be administered at some time during—
(i) grades 3 through 5;
(ii) grades 6 through 9; and
(iii) grades 10 through 12;
(E) involve multiple up-to-date measures of student performance, including measures that assess higher order thinking skills and understanding;
(F) provide for—
(i) the participation in such assessments of all students;
(ii) the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with diverse learning needs, necessary to measure the achievement of such students relative to State content standards; and
(iii) the inclusion of limited English proficient students who shall be assessed, to the extent practicable, in the language and form most likely to yield accurate and reliable information on what such students know and can do, to determine such students' mastery of skills in subjects other than English;
(G) include students who have attended schools in a local educational agency for a full academic year but have not attended a single school for a full academic year, however the performance of students who have attended more than one school in the local educational agency in any academic year shall be used only in determining the progress of the local educational agency;
(H) provide individual student interpretive and descriptive reports, which shall include scores, or other information on the attainment of student performance standards; and
* * *
(D) if the Secretary determines that the State plan does not meet the requirements of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, immediately notify the State of such determination and the reasons for such determination;
(E) not decline to approve a State's plan before—
(i) offering the State an opportunity to revise its plan;
(ii) providing technical assistance in order to assist the State to meet the requirements under subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section; and
(iii) providing a hearing; and
(F) have the authority to disapprove a State plan for not meeting the requirements of this part, but shall not have the authority to require a State, as a condition of approval of the State plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of the State's content standards or to use specific assessment instruments or items.
(2) Withholding
The Secretary may withhold funds for State administration and activities under section 6318 of this title until the Secretary determines that the State plan meets the requirements of this section.
(e) Duration of plan
(1) In general
Each State plan shall—
(A) remain in effect for the duration of the State's participation under this part; and
(B) be periodically reviewed and revised by the State, as necessary, to reflect changes in the State's strategies and programs under this part.
(2) Additional information
If the State makes significant changes in its plan, such as the adoption of new State content standards and State student performance standards, new assessments, or a new definition of adequate progress, the State shall submit such information to the Secretary.
(f) Limitation on conditions
* * *