SUBCHAPTER X—PROGRAMS OF NATIONAL SIGNIFICANCE
§8066. Definitions
As used in this subpart:
(1) The term "charter school" means a public school that—
(A) in accordance with a specific State statute authorizing the granting of charters to schools, is exempted from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools, but not from any rules relating to the other requirements of this paragraph;
(B) is created by a developer as a public school, or is adapted by a developer from an existing public school, and is operated under public supervision and direction;
(C) operates in pursuit of a specific set of educational objectives determined by the school's developer and agreed to by the authorized public chartering agency;
(D) provides a program of elementary or secondary education, or both;
(E) is nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations, and is not affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution;
(F) does not charge tuition;
(G) complies with the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [
(H) is a school to which parents choose to send their children, and that admits students on the basis of a lottery, if more students apply for admission than can be accommodated;
(I) agrees to comply with the same Federal and State audit requirements as do other elementary and secondary schools in the State, unless such requirements are specifically waived for the purpose of this program;
(J) meets all applicable Federal, State, and local health and safety requirements;
(K) operates in accordance with State law; and
(L) has a written performance contract with the authorized public chartering agency in the State that includes a description of how student performance will be measured in charter schools pursuant to State assessments that are required of other schools and pursuant to any other assessments mutually agreeable to the authorized public chartering agency and the charter school.
(2) The term "developer" means an individual or group of individuals (including a public or private nonprofit organization), which may include teachers, administrators and other school staff, parents, or other members of the local community in which a charter school project will be carried out.
(3) The term "eligible applicant" means an authorized public chartering agency participating in a partnership with a developer to establish a charter school in accordance with this subpart.
(4) The term "authorized public chartering agency" means a State educational agency, local educational agency, or other public entity that has the authority pursuant to State law and approved by the Secretary to authorize or approve a charter school.
(