20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER XIV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8922. Policy regarding criminal justice system referral
(a) In general
No funds shall be made available under this chapter to any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral to the criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.
(b) Definitions
For the purpose of this section, the terms "firearm" and "school" have the same meaning given to such terms by section 921(a) of title 18.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14602, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3908.)