20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER XIV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8894. Standards for by-pass
If, by reason of any provision of law, a State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency or consortium of such agencies is prohibited from providing for the participation in programs of children enrolled in, or teachers or other educational personnel from, private elementary and secondary schools, on an equitable basis, or if the Secretary determines that such agency or consortium has substantially failed or is unwilling to provide for such participation, as required by section 8893 of this title, the Secretary shall—
(1) waive the requirements of that section for such agency or consortium; and
(2) arrange for the provision of equitable services to such children, teachers, or other educational personnel through arrangements that shall be subject to the requirements of this section and of sections 8893, 8895, and 8896 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14504, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3903.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 8896 of this title.