20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER XIV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8900. School prayer
Any State or local educational agency that is adjudged by a Federal court of competent jurisdiction to have willfully violated a Federal court order mandating that such local educational agency remedy a violation of the constitutional right of any student with respect to prayer in public schools, in addition to any other judicial remedies, shall be ineligible to receive Federal funds under this chapter until such time as the local educational agency complies with such order. Funds that are withheld under this section shall not be reimbursed for the period during which the local educational agency was in willful noncompliance.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14510, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3906.)