20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER XIV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8899. General provision regarding nonrecipient nonpublic schools
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize any Federal control over any aspect of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. This section shall not be construed to bar private, religious, or home schools from participation in programs or services under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title XIV, §14509, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3905.)