20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER XIV, Part A: Definitions
§8801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, for the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) Average daily attendance
* * *
(B) not including expenditures for community services, capital outlay, and debt service, or any expenditures made from funds received under subchapter I of this chapter and subchapter VI of this chapter.
(12) Department
The term "Department" means the Department of Education.
(13) Educational service agency
The term "educational service agency" means a regional public multiservice agency authorized by State statute to develop, manage, and provide services or programs to local educational agencies.
(14) Elementary school
The term "elementary school" means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public elementary charter school, that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.
(15) Family literacy services
The term "family literacy services" means services provided to participants on a voluntary basis that are of sufficient intensity in terms of hours, and of sufficient duration, to make sustainable changes in a family, and that integrate all of the following activities:
(A) Interactive literacy activities between parents and their children.
(B) Training for parents regarding how to be the primary teacher for their children and full partners in the education of their children.
(C) Parent literacy training that leads to economic self-sufficiency.
(D) An age-appropriate education to prepare children for success in school and life experiences.
(16) Free public education
The term "free public education" means education that is provided—
(A) at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without tuition charge; and
(B) as elementary or secondary school education as determined under applicable State law, except that such term does not include any education provided beyond grade 12.
(17) Gifted and talented
* * *
(A) The term "pupil services personnel" means school counselors, school social workers, school psychologists, and other qualified professional personnel involved in providing assessment, diagnosis, counseling, educational, therapeutic, and other necessary services (including related services as such term is defined in section 1401(a)(17) 1 of this title) as part of a comprehensive program to meet student needs.
(B) The term "pupil services" means the services provided by pupil services personnel.
(26) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(27) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
(28) State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
(29) State educational agency
The term "State educational agency" means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and secondary schools.
(30) Technology
The term "technology" means the latest state-of-the-art technology products and services, such as closed circuit television systems, educational television or radio programs and services, cable television, satellite, copper fiber optic transmission, computer hardware and software, video and audio laser and CD–ROM disks, video and audio tapes, including interactive forms of such products and services, or other technologies.
* * *