20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: State Grants for Drug and Violence Prevention Programs
§7112. State applications
(a) In general
In order to receive an allotment under section 7111 1 of this title for any fiscal year, a State shall submit to the Secretary, at such time as the Secretary may require, an application that—
(1) describes how funds under this subpart will be coordinated with programs under this chapter, the Goals 2000: Educate America Act [20 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.], and other Acts, as appropriate, in accordance with the provisions of section 8856 of this title;
(2) contains the results of the State's needs assessment for drug and violence prevention programs, which shall be based on the results of on-going State evaluation activities, including data on the prevalence of drug use and violence by youth in schools and communities;
(3) contains assurances that the sections of the application concerning the funds provided to the chief executive officer and the State educational agency were developed separately by such officer or agency, respectively, but in consultation and coordination with appropriate State officials and others, including the chief State school officer, the chief executive officer, the head of the State alcohol and drug abuse agency, the heads of the State health and mental health agencies, the head of the State criminal justice planning agency, the head of the State child welfare agency, the head of the State board of education, or their designees, and representatives of parents, students, and community-based organizations;
(4) contains an assurance that the State will cooperate with, and assist, the Secretary in conducting a national impact evaluation of programs required by section 7117(a) of this title; and
(5) includes any other information the Secretary may require.
(b) State educational agency funds
A State's application under this section shall also contain a comprehensive plan for the use of funds under section 7113(a) of this title by the State educational agency that includes—
(1) a statement of the State educational agency's measurable goals and objectives for drug and violence prevention and a description of the procedures such agency will use for assessing and publicly reporting progress toward meeting those goals and objectives;
(2) a plan for monitoring the implementation of, and providing technical assistance regarding, the drug and violence prevention programs conducted by local educational agencies in accordance with section 7116 of this title;
(3) a description of how the State educational agency will use funds under section 7113(b) of this title;
(4) a description of how the State educational agency will coordinate such agency's activities under this subpart with the chief executive officer's drug and violence prevention programs under this subpart and with the prevention efforts of other State agencies;
* * *