20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: State Grants for Drug and Violence Prevention Programs
§7144. Quality rating
(a) In general
The chief executive officer of each State, or in the case of a State in which the constitution or law of such State designates another individual, entity, or agency in the State to be responsible for education activities, such individual, entity, or agency, is authorized and encouraged—
(1) to establish a standard of quality for drug, alcohol, and tobacco prevention programs implemented in public elementary schools and secondary schools in the State in accordance with subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) to identify and designate, upon application by a public elementary school or secondary school, any such school that achieves such standard as a quality program school.
(b) Criteria
The standard referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall address, at a minimum—
(1) a comparison of the rate of illegal use of drugs, alcohol, and tobacco by students enrolled in the school for a period of time to be determined by the chief executive officer of the State;
(2) the rate of suspensions or expulsions of students enrolled in the school for drug, alcohol, or tobacco-related offenses;
(3) the effectiveness of the drug, alcohol, or tobacco prevention program as proven by research;
(4) the involvement of parents and community members in the design of the drug, alcohol, and tobacco prevention program; and
(5) the extent of review of existing community drug, alcohol, and tobacco prevention programs before implementation of the public school program.
(c) Request for quality program school designation
A school that wishes to receive a quality program school designation shall submit a request and documentation of compliance with this section to the chief executive officer of the State or the individual, entity, or agency described in subsection (a) of this section, as the case may be.
(d) Public notification
Not less than once a year, the chief executive officer of each State or the individual, entity, or agency described in subsection (a) of this section, as the case may be, shall make available to the public a list of the names of each public school in the State that has received a quality program school designation in accordance with this section.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, §4134, as added Pub. L. 105–277, div. D, title I, §122, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–756.)